Palo Alto Networks Inc. (PANW)

PANW · Information Technology · United States United States

Palo Alto Networks Inc. (PANW) is a US company in the Information Technology sector. The stock has its largest weight in 2B7K (MSCI World SRI), at 1.79%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Palo Alto Networks also has an indirect stake in the company.

Data and Charts: Palo Alto Networks

Key Data for Palo Alto Networks

Held in27 ETFs
Highest weight1.79%
Indices14
SectorInformation Technology
CountryUnited States
ISINUS6974351057
WKNA1JZ0Q

Data note 1

Palo Alto Networks Stock Price Chart

The Palo Alto Networks chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 98.6% year to date and up 67.6% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $365.87, at 81% of the 52-week range.

Price series from our database since Jul 11, 2024, 580 daily values.

Data note 2

Palo Alto Networks Stock Performance

Palo Alto Networks stock performance
Year to date+98.6%1 year+67.6%
1 month-7.9%3 months+10.3%
Calendar year 2025+1.2%
52W

Data note 3

Measured in euros, Palo Alto Networks is up 108.9% year to date and up 73.3% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.

Data note 4

Alysly Data Analysis: Palo Alto Networks

Palo Alto Networks Connections

The map shows how Palo Alto Networks connects to ETFs, indices and other names. Each link is based on measured data and is not a recommendation.

View the full data network

What ETF Is Palo Alto Networks In?

Palo Alto Networks has very high ETF coverage and is held by 27 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 14 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 95.5% of the 4,341 stocks we track.

Data note 5

What ETF is Palo Alto Networks in
ETFIndexWeightper €1,000 in the ETF
2B7KMSCI World SRI1.79%€17.90
XNAS / XNA1Nasdaq 1001.34%€13.44
EXXTNasdaq 1001.34%€13.40
XUIT / XUTCMSCI USA Information Technology1.24%€12.39
QDVES&P 500 Information Technology1.22%€12.20
XDWT / XMITMSCI World Information Technology1.11%€11.09
XDEMMSCI World Momentum0.87%€8.67
SXR8S&P 5000.47%€4.70
SPYL / SPY5S&P 5000.47%€4.66
XD9U / XD9DMSCI USA0.46%€4.65
XDEBMSCI World Minimum Volatility0.37%€3.75
XDWD / XDWLMSCI World0.34%€3.40
EUNLMSCI World0.34%€3.40
SWWDMSCI World0.34%€3.37
SPPWMSCI World0.34%€3.37
SPYYMSCI ACWI0.30%€3.05
WIMIMSCI World IMI0.30%€3.02
IUSQMSCI ACWI0.30%€3.00
SPYI / SPSAMSCI ACWI IMI0.25%€2.45
XDEWS&P 500 Equal Weight0.22%€2.21

Data note 6

The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Palo Alto Networks, based on each fund's latest holdings list.

US-listed ETFs holding Palo Alto Networks (weight per latest SEC filing): XLK 1.54%, QQQM 1.37%, VGT 1.24%, QQQ 1.21%, VUG 0.78%, ONEQ 0.67%, IVV 0.43%, SPY 0.43%, VOO 0.43%, VTI 0.38%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.

Palo Alto Networks Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019

Sep 30, 2019Oct 29, 2026

In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Palo Alto Networks had a weight of 0.05% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.34% on Oct 29, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.35% on Sep 30, 2026. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.

Data note 7

What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Palo Alto Networks overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.

Which Tracked Investors Hold Palo Alto Networks?

Palo Alto Networks is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. The only manager we track that holds Palo Alto Networks increased its position.

Tracked investors holding this stock
InvestorSharesValueQuarter
Duquesne Family Office116,650$40Mincreased by 29,226

As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.

Data note 8

What Palo Alto Networks Executives and Directors Traded Recently

Trades by executives and directors
DatePersonTypeSharesPrice
Oct 9, 2026Bawa Aparna DirectorSell80$417.13
Oct 9, 2026Bawa Aparna DirectorSell170$410.00
Oct 1, 2026Paul Josh D. Officer, Chief Accounting OfficerSell (plan)400$395.70
Sep 24, 2026Golechha Dipak Officer, EVP, Chief Financial OfficerSell (plan)100$396.21
Sep 24, 2026Golechha Dipak Officer, EVP, Chief Financial OfficerSell (plan)900$394.98
Sep 24, 2026Golechha Dipak Officer, EVP, Chief Financial OfficerSell (plan)2,200$393.58
Sep 24, 2026Golechha Dipak Officer, EVP, Chief Financial OfficerSell (plan)6,400$392.71
Sep 24, 2026Golechha Dipak Officer, EVP, Chief Financial OfficerSell (plan)5,301$391.71

The table shows open-market purchases and sales reported over the past 90 days. Directors, officers and shareholders owning more than ten percent must report such transactions within two trading days. Awards and option exercises are excluded.

“Plan” means the transaction follows a schedule set up in advance under Rule 10b5-1. Sales consistently outnumber purchases in these filings because a large part of executive pay is granted in shares. For comparison: over the period covered, executives and directors reported sales at 271 of 350 tracked companies and purchases at 32.

Data note 9

Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Palo Alto Networks

Stocks with ETF exposure similar to Palo Alto Networks
StockShared ETFsr1 yearAnnualized volatilityNet marginRevenue growth
Palo Alto Networks––+67.6%42.1%2.7%+24.5%
Marvell Technology27–+121.7%74.6%32.6%+42.1%
Applied Materials27–+67.7%53.8%24.7%+4.4%
Western Digital Corporation26–+165.0%67.5%72.9%+35.7%
Advanced Micro Devices26–+98.1%62.4%12.5%+34.3%
CrowdStrike Holdings26+0.90+86.0%52.0%––
Monolithic Power Systems26–+11.4%57.8%22.3%+26.4%
Sandisk Corporation26–+487.7%102.7%56.5%+175.3%
Seagate Technology Holdings26–+140.2%59.7%26.1%+34.1%

These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Palo Alto Networks. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.

Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.

Data note 10

Fundamental Analysis: Palo Alto Networks

Palo Alto Networks Key Financials

Revenue$11.5B
Net income$307.0M
Diluted EPS$0.40
Net margin2.7%
Gross margin70.4%
Return on equity1.1%
Equity ratio56.7%
Revenue growth+24.5%

Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Jul 31, 2026).

Revenue and profit by fiscal year
Fiscal yearRevenueNet incomeMargin
FY ended Jul 20236.90.46.4%
FY ended Jul 20248.02.632.1%
FY ended Jul 20259.21.112.3%
FY ended Jul 202611.50.32.7%

Data note 11

Latest Patents Granted to Palo Alto Networks

In the 52 weekly issues of the US patent office from Nov 4, 2025 to Oct 27, 2026, Palo Alto Networks received 187 utility patents and 1 design patents. That is 0.058% of all utility patents the US patent office granted in those weeks. The median time from filing to grant was 2.2 years.

The five most recent utility patents granted to Palo Alto Networks
GrantedPatentTitleFiledTechnology field
US 12777079 B2Real-time automated extraction of campaign CTI from threat reportsH04L Transmission of digital information
US 12775720 B2Auto generating build time policies from run time policies for shift left securityG06F Electric digital data processing
US 12771700 B2Deep learning pipeline to detect malicious command and control trafficH04L Transmission of digital information
US 12771670 B2Centralized identity redistributionH04L Transmission of digital information
US 12769750 B2Natural language to customize data visualizationG06F Electric digital data processing

These are grants, not applications. The office usually publishes an application 18 months after the priority date; the grant tends to come much later. Owners counted: Palo Alto Networks, Inc. Titles as published by the office; median time based on 102 patents with a known filing date.

The patent screener lists more grants, filterable by company, type and technology field. The M&A and patents page compares companies.

Data note 12

Technical Analysis: Palo Alto Networks

Palo Alto Networks Risk Metrics

Max drawdown-36.0%
Annualized volatility42.1%

Data note 13

Below peak-12.9%
Beta to S&P 5001.26
Correlation to S&P 5000.32

The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 12.9% below the highest close since Jul 11, 2024. That high was reached on Oct 6, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Palo Alto Networks moved 1.26% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.32, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of Palo Alto Networks.

Data note 14

What Palo Alto Networks Correlates With

The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.

Data note 15

Related Content: Palo Alto Networks

Latest Investment Analysis: Stocks

Updated