Invesco QQQ Trust (QQQ)

Ticker QQQ · US exchange · Index Nasdaq 100

Invesco QQQ Trust is an ETF set up in the United States and traded on US exchanges. It tracks the Nasdaq 100 index. Its filing with the US Securities and Exchange Commission lists 102 stocks as of June 30, 2026; the largest position was NVIDIA Corp. at 7.60%. The prospectus states an expense ratio of 0.18% a year.

The ten largest holdings make up 45.0% of QQQ, out of 105 holdings in total; the largest sector is Information Technology at 60.9% (as of Jun 30, 2026).

Alysly Data Analysis: QQQ

QQQ by the Numbers

The ten largest stocks account for 45.0% of net assets; the other 92 holdings share the rest of the stock allocation. By sector, Information Technology leads with 60.9%, followed by Communication Services (12.5%) and Consumer Discretionary (10.6%). In our price series since July 11, 2024, the price fell as much as 22.9% below its previous high, with annualized volatility of 21.8%. Its stock weights overlap with those of the Xtrackers Nasdaq 100 UCITS ETF 1c by 89.3%. The comparison uses the filing as of June 30, 2026, and the holdings list as of October 29, 2026; weights shift with prices in between. One-year price returns, excluding distributions: QQQ +14.6%, QQQM +14.6%. QQQ and QQQM share 91.8% of their stock weights; 2.0% of QQQ's stock allocation sits in names that QQQM does not hold. The filings are dated June 30, 2026 and May 31, 2026.

Data note 1

QQQ Holdings: The 25 Largest Stock Positions

as of Jun 30, 2026 · SEC Form N-PORT · weight in % of net assets

Asset Mix

Stocks99.9%
Cash and short-term investments0.4%

Sectors of the Stocks

Information Technology60.9%
Communication Services12.5%
Consumer Discretionary10.6%
Consumer Staples6.4%
Health Care3.6%
Industrials3.1%
Utilities1.2%
Materials1.1%

Mapped through our stock data, covering 98% of the stock allocation.

Countries of the Stocks

United States94.6%
Ireland2.0%
Netherlands1.6%
United Kingdom0.8%
Canada0.7%
KY0.2%

Data note 1

Data and Charts: QQQ

ListingUS
Expense ratio0.18%
Net assets$490.1B
Stocks102
Holdings as ofJun 30, 2026

About QQQ

QQQ follows the Nasdaq 100, an index with its own selection rule. It includes the 100 largest companies outside the financial sector whose primary listing is on Nasdaq. Banks, insurers and exchange operators are missing, and so are companies with a primary listing on the New York Stock Exchange, even if they rank among the largest in the world. That is why the index differs noticeably from the S&P 500, although many megacaps sit in both.

Weights follow market value but are capped. When concentration in the largest names gets too high, the index provider adjusts the weights, on a regular quarterly schedule and, if needed, outside it, as happened in 2023. Technology, communication services and consumer discretionary together make up most of the index.

QQQ is one of the most heavily traded funds in the world, and a large options market is built on it. In 2020 Invesco launched a second ETF on the same index, QQQM, with a lower expense ratio aimed mainly at long-term holders. For strategies that move very large volumes, QQQ remains the usual choice because of its liquidity. Leveraged products such as TQQQ and SQQQ also refer to the Nasdaq 100.

QQQ Price History

The chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The price is up 18.1% year to date and up 14.6% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 28, 2026, was at 83% of the 52-week range.

Price series from our database since Jul 11, 2024, 578 daily values.

Data note 2

QQQ Performance

Performance figures
Trailing (1Y)+14.6%Year to date+18.1%
Calendar year 2025+20.2%

Data note 3

Measured in euros, QQQ is up 24.7% year to date and up 19.8% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone: each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for the same day.

Data note 4

Fundamental Analysis: QQQ

Availability in the EU

Retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy this fund. Banks and brokers may only offer it with a key information document under the PRIIPs regulation, and US ETFs rarely have one. UCITS ETFs on the same index in our coverage, which are authorized in Europe:

Related Content: QQQ

More US ETFs

Updated