Vanguard Growth ETF (VUG)

Ticker VUG · US exchange · Index CRSP US Large Cap Growth

Vanguard Growth ETF is an ETF set up in the United States and traded on US exchanges. It tracks the CRSP US Large Cap Growth index. Its filing with the US Securities and Exchange Commission lists 147 stocks as of June 30, 2026; the largest position was NVIDIA Corp at 12.63%. The prospectus states an expense ratio of 0.03% a year.

The ten largest holdings make up 60.4% of VUG, out of 152 holdings in total; the largest sector is Information Technology at 56.1% (as of Jun 30, 2026).

Alysly Data Analysis: VUG

VUG by the Numbers

The ten largest stocks account for 60.4% of net assets; the other 137 holdings share the rest of the stock allocation. By sector, Information Technology leads with 56.1%, followed by Communication Services (15.9%) and Consumer Discretionary (11.3%). In our price series since September 16, 2024, the price fell as much as 23.0% below its previous high, with annualized volatility of 20.7%. VUG and QQQ share 59.2% of their stock weights; 20.7% of VUG's stock allocation sits in names that QQQ does not hold.

Data note 1

VUG Holdings: The 25 Largest Stock Positions

as of Jun 30, 2026 · SEC Form N-PORT · weight in % of net assets

Asset Mix

Stocks100.0%
Cash and short-term investments0.3%

Sectors of the Stocks

Information Technology56.1%
Communication Services15.9%
Consumer Discretionary11.3%
Industrials5.2%
Health Care4.7%
Financials4.0%
Consumer Staples1.4%
Real Estate1.0%

Mapped through our stock data, covering 99% of the stock allocation.

Countries of the Stocks

United States100.0%

Data note 1

Data and Charts: VUG

ListingUS
Expense ratio0.03%
Net assets$379.3B
Stocks147
Holdings as ofJun 30, 2026

About VUG

VUG is a style fund: from large US companies it takes the ones considered growth stocks. It is based on the CRSP US Large Cap Growth Index.

How CRSP makes the split is openly documented. Growth factors include expected and past earnings growth, sales growth over recent years, investment relative to assets, and return on assets. Value factors are valuation measures such as price to book, price to earnings and dividend yield. Each company gets a position between the two poles. Stocks in the middle are assigned partly to both styles instead of being forced into one, which keeps them from moving back and forth between the funds.

Although the index does not select by industry, much of the money ends up in technology and internet companies, because they meet the growth measures most clearly. VUG therefore overlaps heavily with QQQ, but it also holds growth companies from other sectors and from the New York Stock Exchange. The comparison in the figures section shows how large the overlap is.

The counterpart for value stocks is the Vanguard Value ETF. Like VOO and VTI, VUG is an ETF share class of a Vanguard index fund.

VUG Price History

The chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The price is up 9.2% year to date and up 6.1% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 28, 2026, was at 83% of the 52-week range.

Price series from our database since Sep 16, 2024, 532 daily values.

Data note 2

VUG Performance

Performance figures
Trailing (1Y)+6.1%Year to date+9.2%
Calendar year 2025+18.9%

Data note 3

Measured in euros, VUG is up 15.3% year to date and up 10.9% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone: each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for the same day.

Data note 4

Fundamental Analysis: VUG

Availability in the EU

Retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy this fund. Banks and brokers may only offer it with a key information document under the PRIIPs regulation, and US ETFs rarely have one.

Related Content: VUG

More US ETFs

Updated