Visa Inc. Class A
V · Financials ·
United States
Visa Inc. Class A (V) is a US company in the Financials sector. The stock has its largest weight in XUFI (MSCI USA Financials), at 8.66%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Visa also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Visa
Key Data for Visa
Visa Stock Price Chart
The Visa chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 17.9% year to date and up 19.9% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $413.59, at 99% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Jul 11, 2024, 580 daily values.
Visa Stock Performance
| Year to date | +17.9% | 1 year | +19.9% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +15.1% | 3 months | +13.0% |
| Calendar year 2025 | +11.0% |
Measured in euros, Visa is up 24.0% year to date and up 23.9% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Visa
What ETF Is Visa In?
Visa has very high ETF coverage and is held by 24 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 13 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 90.2% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XUFI / XUFN | MSCI USA Financials | 8.66% | €86.58 |
| WFIN | MSCI World Financials | 4.67% | €46.73 |
| XDWF | MSCI World Financials | 4.66% | €46.60 |
| CIND | Dow Jones | 4.64% | €46.40 |
| XDEQ | MSCI World Quality | 3.86% | €38.63 |
| 2B7K | MSCI World SRI | 3.12% | €31.20 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 1.05% | €10.54 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 1.05% | €10.50 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 1.02% | €10.22 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.75% | €7.50 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.75% | €7.50 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.75% | €7.50 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.75% | €7.47 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.68% | €6.76 |
| XDEB | MSCI World Minimum Volatility | 0.67% | €6.70 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.67% | €6.70 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.67% | €6.65 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.54% | €5.43 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.22% | €2.18 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Visa, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Visa (weight per latest SEC filing): VUG 1.54%, IVV 0.88%, SPY 0.88%, VOO 0.87%, VTI 0.77%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Visa Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Visa had a weight of 0.73% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.75% on Oct 29, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.89% on Mar 31, 2025. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Visa overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold Visa?
Visa is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. Of the 5 tracked managers holding the stock, 4 added.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Viking Global Investors | 6,393,604 | $2.2B | increased by 65,419 |
| Tiger Global Management | 798,697 | $274M | newly added |
| Baupost Group | 701,355 | $241M | unchanged |
| Lone Pine Capital | 165,960 | $57M | increased by 73,185 |
| Bridgewater Associates | 81,537 | $28M | increased by 56,365 |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
What Visa Executives and Directors Traded Recently
| Date | Person | Type | Shares | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 1, 2026 | MCINERNEY RYAN Director, Officer, Chief Executive Officer | Sell (plan) | 5,875 | $358.81 |
The table shows open-market purchases and sales reported over the past 90 days. Directors, officers and shareholders owning more than ten percent must report such transactions within two trading days. Awards and option exercises are excluded.
“Plan” means the transaction follows a schedule set up in advance under Rule 10b5-1. Sales consistently outnumber purchases in these filings because a large part of executive pay is granted in shares. For comparison: over the period covered, executives and directors reported sales at 271 of 350 tracked companies and purchases at 32.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Visa
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Visa | – | – | +19.9% | 22.0% | 50.1% | +11.3% |
| 23 | – | -11.1% | 28.9% | 26.2% | +6.4% | |
| Cboe Global Markets Inc | 23 | – | +41.7% | 29.3% | – | – |
| 23 | – | +11.7% | 25.6% | 12.9% | +16.3% | |
| 23 | – | +2.3% | 25.6% | 16.5% | -2.2% | |
| 24 | – | +46.2% | 23.1% | 12.9% | +5.2% | |
| Arch Capital Group | 23 | – | +22.8% | 24.0% | 22.1% | +14.3% |
| 22 | – | +3.1% | 26.7% | 31.9% | +8.9% | |
| 22 | – | +24.0% | 25.2% | 21.6% | +11.6% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Visa. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Visa
Visa Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Sep 30, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Sep 2023 | 32.7 | 17.3 | 52.9% |
| FY ended Sep 2024 | 35.9 | 19.7 | 55.0% |
| FY ended Sep 2025 | 40.0 | 20.1 | 50.1% |
Latest Patents Granted to Visa
In the 52 weekly issues of the US patent office from Nov 4, 2025 to Oct 27, 2026, Visa received 213 utility patents and 4 design patents. That is 0.066% of all utility patents the US patent office granted in those weeks. The median time from filing to grant was 3.0 years.
| Granted | Patent | Title | Filed | Technology field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| US 12776905 B2 | Conditional offline interaction system and method | H04L Transmission of digital information | ||
| US 12775620 B2 | System, method, and computer program product for dynamic optimization of complex queries in data lakehouse query engines | G06F Electric digital data processing | ||
| US 12771680 B2 | System, method, and computer program product for managing computational cluster access to multiple domains | H04L Transmission of digital information | ||
| US 12770152 B2 | System and method for processing card not present transactions | G06Q IT for administration, commerce, finance and management | ||
| US 12770145 B2 | Method, system, and computer program product for community detection | G06Q IT for administration, commerce, finance and management |
These are grants, not applications. The office usually publishes an application 18 months after the priority date; the grant tends to come much later. Owners counted: Visa International Service Association and Visa U.S.A. Inc. Titles as published by the office; median time based on 124 patents with a known filing date.
The patent screener lists more grants, filterable by company, type and technology field. The M&A and patents page compares companies.
Technical Analysis: Visa
Visa Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 0.2% below the highest close since Jul 11, 2024. That high was reached on Oct 22, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Visa moved 0.26% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.15, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of Visa.
What Visa Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Mastercard Incorporated Class A | +0.91 | |
| Fiserv Inc. | +0.63 | |
| Brown & Brown Inc. | +0.61 | |
| News Corporation Class A | +0.61 | |
| Corpay Inc. | +0.60 | |
| Marsh & McLennan Companies Inc. | +0.60 | |
| Qnity Electronics Inc. | -0.44 | |
| Seagate Technology Holdings plc | -0.44 | |
| Sandisk Corporation | -0.43 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


