SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY)

Ticker SPY · US exchange · Index S&P 500

SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust is an ETF set up in the United States and traded on US exchanges. It tracks the S&P 500 index. Its filing with the US Securities and Exchange Commission lists 503 stocks as of June 30, 2026; the largest position was NVIDIA Corp at 7.52%. The prospectus states an expense ratio of 0.0945% a year.

The ten largest holdings make up 36.4% of SPY, out of 504 holdings in total; the largest sector is Information Technology at 39.1% (as of Jun 30, 2026).

Alysly Data Analysis: SPY

SPY by the Numbers

The ten largest stocks account for 36.4% of net assets; the other 493 holdings share the rest of the stock allocation. By sector, Information Technology leads with 39.1%, followed by Financials (11.9%) and Communication Services (9.9%). In our price series since July 11, 2024, the price fell as much as 19.0% below its previous high, with annualized volatility of 16.3%. Its stock weights overlap with those of the State Street® SPDR® S&P® 500 UCITS ETF (Acc) by 91.6%. The comparison uses the filing as of June 30, 2026, and the holdings list as of October 28, 2026; weights shift with prices in between. Among the US ETFs on the S&P 500 we cover, expense ratios are SPY 0.0945%, VOO 0.03%, IVV 0.03%. One-year price returns, excluding distributions: SPY +12.4%, VOO +12.4%, IVV +12.4%. SPY and VOO share 99.8% of their stock weights; 0.0% of SPY's stock allocation sits in names that VOO does not hold.

Data note 1

SPY Holdings: The 25 Largest Stock Positions

as of Jun 30, 2026 · SEC Form N-PORT · weight in % of net assets

Asset Mix

Stocks100.0%

Sectors of the Stocks

Information Technology39.1%
Financials11.9%
Communication Services9.9%
Consumer Discretionary9.4%
Industrials9.1%
Health Care8.6%
Consumer Staples4.6%
Utilities2.1%

Mapped through our stock data, covering 96% of the stock allocation.

Countries of the Stocks

United States97.1%
Ireland2.0%
Switzerland0.3%
BM0.2%
Netherlands0.1%
LR0.1%
CW0.1%
Singapore0.1%

Data note 1

Data and Charts: SPY

ListingUS
Expense ratio0.0945%
Net assets$781.2B
Stocks503
Holdings as ofJun 30, 2026

About SPY

SPY is the oldest exchange-traded index fund in the United States and legally a unit investment trust. That structure comes from an era when fund managers were meant to have as little discretion as possible. The trust holds the stocks of the S&P 500 at index weights; it may not lend securities, may not use derivatives and may not put incoming dividends to work in the meantime. The cash waits for the quarterly distribution. In rising markets that cash buffer costs a little return, in falling markets it cushions slightly.

The fixed term is unusual. The trust agreement ties its end to a set date or to the lifetimes of a group of named individuals, whichever comes first. So far this has had no practical effect, but it shows how old the design is.

In trading, SPY plays a special role. Institutional investors use it to build and unwind large positions quickly, and a very active options market sits on top of the fund. That explains its heavy trading volume, even though younger S&P 500 ETFs such as VOO and IVV charge a lower expense ratio. Comparing holdings and weights of the three funds shows almost no difference; what separates them is cost, structure and liquidity.

SPY Price History

The chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The price is up 13.3% year to date and up 12.4% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 28, 2026, was at 95% of the 52-week range.

Price series from our database since Jul 11, 2024, 578 daily values.

Data note 2

SPY Performance

Performance figures
Trailing (1Y)+12.4%Year to date+13.3%
Calendar year 2025+16.4%

Data note 3

Measured in euros, SPY is up 19.5% year to date and up 17.4% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone: each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for the same day.

Data note 4

Fundamental Analysis: SPY

Availability in the EU

Retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy this fund. Banks and brokers may only offer it with a key information document under the PRIIPs regulation, and US ETFs rarely have one. UCITS ETFs on the same index in our coverage, which are authorized in Europe:

Related Content: SPY

More US ETFs

Updated