Berkshire Hathaway Inc. Class B (BRK B)
BRK B · Financials ·
United States
Berkshire Hathaway Inc. Class B (BRK B) is a US company in the Financials sector. The stock has its largest weight in XUFI (MSCI USA Financials), at 9.71%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Berkshire Hathaway also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Berkshire Hathaway
Key Data for Berkshire Hathaway
Berkshire Hathaway Stock Price Chart
The Berkshire Hathaway chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 7.9% year to date and up 13.4% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $542.49, at 93% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Sep 12, 2024, 536 daily values.
Berkshire Hathaway Stock Performance
| Year to date | +7.9% | 1 year | +13.4% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +8.9% | 3 months | +6.1% |
| Calendar year 2025 | +10.9% |
Measured in euros, Berkshire Hathaway is up 13.5% year to date and up 17.2% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Berkshire Hathaway
What ETF Is Berkshire Hathaway In?
Berkshire Hathaway has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 21 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 10 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 82.7% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XUFI / XUFN | MSCI USA Financials | 9.71% | €97.12 |
| WFIN | MSCI World Financials | 5.24% | €52.40 |
| XDWF | MSCI World Financials | 5.22% | €52.25 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 1.52% | €15.20 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 1.52% | €15.17 |
| XDEB | MSCI World Minimum Volatility | 1.27% | €12.70 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 1.15% | €11.46 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.84% | €8.40 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.84% | €8.39 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.84% | €8.39 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.84% | €8.38 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.75% | €7.51 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.74% | €7.41 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.73% | €7.30 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.61% | €6.11 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.21% | €2.08 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Berkshire Hathaway, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Berkshire Hathaway (weight per latest SEC filing): IVV 1.42%, SPY 1.42%, VOO 1.42%, VTI 1.24%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Berkshire Hathaway Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Berkshire Hathaway had a weight of 0.65% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.84% on Oct 29, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 1.04% on Mar 31, 2025. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Berkshire Hathaway overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold Berkshire Hathaway?
Berkshire Hathaway is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. The only manager we track that holds Berkshire Hathaway did not change its position.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Soros Fund Management | 133,277 | $67M | unchanged |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Berkshire Hathaway
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berkshire Hathaway | – | – | +13.4% | 16.8% | – | – |
| 21 | – | +5.4% | 27.5% | 10.7% | +20.7% | |
| 21 | – | -2.0% | 24.6% | 21.5% | +9.4% | |
| 21 | – | +15.3% | 21.4% | 62.5% | +6.4% | |
| 21 | – | +15.2% | 21.9% | 45.6% | +16.4% | |
| 21 | – | +12.3% | 22.7% | 15.4% | +10.3% | |
| 20 | – | -6.2% | 38.8% | 10.9% | +22.7% | |
| Ares Management Corporation | 20 | – | -13.0% | 40.8% | 9.4% | +44.2% |
| 20 | – | -5.7% | 24.7% | 27.0% | +6.8% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Berkshire Hathaway. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Technical Analysis: Berkshire Hathaway
Berkshire Hathaway Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 1.1% below the highest close since Sep 12, 2024. That high was reached on Oct 26, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Berkshire Hathaway moved 0.04% on average in the opposite direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of -0.03, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of Berkshire Hathaway.
What Berkshire Hathaway Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Church & Dwight Co. Inc. | +0.55 | |
| Hartford Insurance Group Inc. | +0.54 | |
| Coca-Cola Company | +0.53 | |
| Arch Capital Group Ltd. | +0.51 | |
| Chubb Limited | +0.50 | |
| American International Group Inc. | +0.49 | |
| Seagate Technology Holdings plc | -0.50 | |
| Nova Ltd. | -0.46 | |
| Sandisk Corporation | -0.44 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


