Church & Dwight Co. Inc. (CHD)
CHD · Consumer Staples ·
United States
Church & Dwight Co. Inc. (CHD) is a US company in the Consumer Staples sector. The stock has its largest weight in XUCT (MSCI USA Consumer Staples), at 0.79%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Church & Dwight also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Church & Dwight
Key Data for Church & Dwight
Church & Dwight Stock Price Chart
The Church & Dwight chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 27.9% year to date and up 31.1% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $107.23, at 94% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Church & Dwight Stock Performance
| Year to date | +27.9% | 1 year | +31.1% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +13.8% | 3 months | +8.5% |
| Calendar year 2025 | -19.9% |
Measured in euros, Church & Dwight is up 34.5% year to date and up 35.5% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Church & Dwight
What ETF Is Church & Dwight In?
Church & Dwight has very high ETF coverage and is held by 24 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 13 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 90.2% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XUCT / XUCS | MSCI USA Consumer Staples | 0.79% | €7.93 |
| SPYD | S&P High Yield Dividend Aristocrats | 0.58% | €5.81 |
| XDEB | MSCI World Minimum Volatility | 0.54% | €5.40 |
| XDWS | MSCI World Consumer Staples | 0.53% | €5.27 |
| WCOS | MSCI World Consumer Staples | 0.52% | €5.16 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.22% | €2.17 |
| 2B7K | MSCI World SRI | 0.11% | €1.10 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.05% | €0.52 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.04% | €0.40 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.04% | €0.38 |
| XDEQ | MSCI World Quality | 0.04% | €0.38 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.04% | €0.37 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.03% | €0.34 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.03% | €0.30 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.03% | €0.28 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.03% | €0.27 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.03% | €0.26 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.03% | €0.26 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.02% | €0.20 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Church & Dwight, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Church & Dwight (weight per latest SEC filing): IVV 0.04%, SPY 0.04%, VOO 0.04%, VTI 0.03%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Church & Dwight Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Church & Dwight had a weight of 0.05% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.03% on Oct 29, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.05% on Sep 30, 2019. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Church & Dwight overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold Church & Dwight?
Church & Dwight is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. The only manager we track that holds Church & Dwight reduced its position.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater Associates | 13,879 | $1M | reduced by 4,590 |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Church & Dwight
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Church & Dwight | – | – | +31.1% | 21.7% | 11.9% | +1.6% |
| 24 | – | +36.4% | 17.8% | 27.3% | +1.9% | |
| McCormick & Company Incorporated | 23 | – | -26.2% | 26.7% | 11.5% | +1.7% |
| 23 | +0.75 | +8.0% | 19.5% | 18.4% | +3.3% | |
| 22 | +0.68 | +35.6% | 27.9% | 9.7% | -2.1% | |
| 22 | +0.79 | +24.5% | 21.5% | 10.5% | +1.4% | |
| 22 | – | -3.2% | 28.0% | 7.6% | +4.4% | |
| 24 | – | -6.9% | 21.3% | 8.8% | +2.3% | |
| 23 | +0.65 | -10.2% | 23.6% | 12.3% | -2.1% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Church & Dwight. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Church & Dwight
Church & Dwight Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | 5.9 | 0.8 | 12.9% |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | 6.1 | 0.6 | 9.6% |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | 6.2 | 0.7 | 11.9% |
Technical Analysis: Church & Dwight
Church & Dwight Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 5.3% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Mar 10, 2025. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Church & Dwight moved 0.06% on average in the opposite direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of -0.03, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of Church & Dwight.
What Church & Dwight Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Colgate-Palmolive Company | +0.79 | |
| Procter & Gamble Company | +0.75 | |
| Kenvue Inc. | +0.68 | |
| Kimberly-Clark Corporation | +0.65 | |
| Clorox Company | +0.64 | |
| IDEXX Laboratories Inc. | +0.59 | |
| Seagate Technology Holdings plc | -0.53 | |
| Micron Technology Inc. | -0.51 | |
| Teradyne Inc. | -0.50 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


