Teradyne Inc. (TER)
TER · Information Technology ·
United States
Teradyne Inc. (TER) is a US company in the Information Technology sector. The stock has its largest weight in XDEM (MSCI World Momentum), at 0.28%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Teradyne also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Teradyne
Key Data for Teradyne
Teradyne Stock Price Chart
The Teradyne chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 41.7% year to date and up 55.1% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $274.37, at 36% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Teradyne Stock Performance
| Year to date | +41.7% | 1 year | +55.1% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | -31.6% | 3 months | -25.4% |
| Calendar year 2025 | +53.7% |
Measured in euros, Teradyne is up 49.1% year to date and up 60.4% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Teradyne
Teradyne Connections
The map shows how Teradyne connects to ETFs, indices and other names. Each link is based on measured data and is not a recommendation.
- United States Country · domicile
- Information Technology Sector · sector
- Datadog Stock · similar ETF exposure
- Intel Stock · similar ETF exposure
What ETF Is Teradyne In?
Teradyne has very high ETF coverage and is held by 25 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 12 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 92.5% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XDEM | MSCI World Momentum | 0.28% | €2.81 |
| XNAS / XNA1 | Nasdaq 100 | 0.20% | €2.00 |
| EXXT | Nasdaq 100 | 0.20% | €2.00 |
| XUIT / XUTC | MSCI USA Information Technology | 0.19% | €1.85 |
| QDVE | S&P 500 Information Technology | 0.18% | €1.80 |
| XDWT / XMIT | MSCI World Information Technology | 0.17% | €1.66 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.15% | €1.50 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.07% | €0.70 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.07% | €0.70 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.07% | €0.69 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.05% | €0.51 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.05% | €0.50 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.05% | €0.50 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.05% | €0.50 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.05% | €0.50 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.05% | €0.45 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.05% | €0.45 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.04% | €0.38 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Teradyne, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Teradyne (weight per latest SEC filing): SMH 1.50%, XLK 0.42%, QQQ 0.33%, VGT 0.25%, QQQM 0.24%, VUG 0.23%, IVV 0.12%, ONEQ 0.12%, SPY 0.12%, VOO 0.12%, VTI 0.10%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Teradyne Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Teradyne had a weight of 0.02% on Dec 31, 2019 and 0.05% on Oct 29, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.09% on Jun 30, 2026. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Teradyne overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold Teradyne?
Teradyne is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. Of the 2 tracked managers holding the stock, 2 cut.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lone Pine Capital | 1,493,080 | $722M | reduced by 379,796 |
| Bridgewater Associates | 98,627 | $48M | reduced by 240,319 |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
What Teradyne Executives and Directors Traded Recently
| Date | Person | Type | Shares | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 21, 2026 | MATZ MARILYN Director | Sell (plan) | 400 | $350.00 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | Smith Gregory Stephen Director, Officer, President and CEO | Sell (plan) | 4,000 | $341.28 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | MATZ MARILYN Director | Sell (plan) | 800 | $341.28 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | JOHNSON MERCEDES Director | Sell (plan) | 167 | $402.90 |
The table shows open-market purchases and sales reported over the past 90 days. Directors, officers and shareholders owning more than ten percent must report such transactions within two trading days. Awards and option exercises are excluded.
“Plan” means the transaction follows a schedule set up in advance under Rule 10b5-1. Sales consistently outnumber purchases in these filings because a large part of executive pay is granted in shares. For comparison: over the period covered, executives and directors reported sales at 271 of 350 tracked companies and purchases at 32.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Teradyne
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teradyne | – | – | +55.1% | 65.5% | 17.4% | +13.1% |
| 25 | – | +49.8% | 57.4% | 3.1% | +27.7% | |
| 25 | – | +63.7% | 73.2% | -0.5% | -0.5% | |
| 25 | – | +320.1% | 82.7% | -230.1% | +83.2% | |
| 25 | – | +165.0% | 67.5% | 72.9% | +35.7% | |
| 25 | – | +98.1% | 62.4% | 12.5% | +34.3% | |
| 25 | – | +86.0% | 52.0% | – | – | |
| 25 | – | +11.4% | 57.8% | 22.3% | +26.4% | |
| 25 | – | +487.7% | 102.7% | 56.5% | +175.3% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Teradyne. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Teradyne
Teradyne Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | 2.7 | 0.4 | 16.8% |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | 2.8 | 0.5 | 19.2% |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | 3.2 | 0.6 | 17.4% |
Technical Analysis: Teradyne
Teradyne Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 43.3% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Jun 30, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Teradyne moved 3.38% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.57 shows a clear but not close link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain part of the daily price moves of Teradyne, but far from all.
What Teradyne Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Lam Research Corporation | +0.86 | |
| Keysight Technologies Inc | +0.85 | |
| ASML Holding NV | +0.83 | |
| Qnity Electronics Inc. | +0.83 | |
| Applied Materials Inc. | +0.81 | |
| Entegris Inc. | +0.81 | |
| Brown & Brown Inc. | -0.72 | |
| Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. | -0.71 | |
| Marsh & McLennan Companies Inc. | -0.70 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


