ASML Holding NV
ASML · Information Technology ·
Netherlands
ASML Holding NV (ASML) is a Dutch company in the Information Technology sector. The stock has its largest weight in XESX (Euro STOXX 50), at 10.29%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing ASML Holding also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: ASML Holding
Key Data for ASML Holding
ASML Holding Stock Price Chart
The ASML Holding chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 46.4% year to date and up 45.6% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $1,565.90, at 59% of the 52-week range.
The chart shows the US listing in US dollars. On the home exchange the price can differ, since the currency and trading hours are different. For depositary receipts (ADRs), one receipt is not always one share.
Price series from our database since Sep 23, 2024, 529 daily values.
ASML Holding Stock Performance
| Year to date | +46.4% | 1 year | +45.6% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | -13.6% | 3 months | -3.9% |
| Calendar year 2025 | +54.4% |
Measured in euros, ASML Holding is up 53.9% year to date and up 50.5% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: ASML Holding
ASML Holding Connections
The map shows how ASML Holding connects to ETFs, indices and other names. Each link is based on measured data and is not a recommendation.
- Euro STOXX 50 Index · contains
- MSCI EMU Index · contains
- MSCI Europe Index · contains
- STOXX Europe 600 Index · contains
- EXSA ETF · holds
- X600 ETF · holds
- XESU ETF · holds
- IMEA ETF · holds
- ZPRE ETF · holds
- SPYE ETF · holds
- 2B7K ETF · holds
- XMEU ETF · holds
- XESX ETF · holds
- XSX6 ETF · holds
- XESC ETF · holds
- XD5E ETF · holds
- XIEE ETF · holds
- XEMU ETF · holds
- XSX7 ETF · holds
- BE Semiconductor Industries N.V. Stock · similar ETF exposure
- Nokia Stock · similar ETF exposure
What ETF Is ASML Holding In?
ASML Holding has very high ETF coverage and is held by 35 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 15 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 99.9% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XESC / XESX | Euro STOXX 50 | 10.29% | €102.93 |
| ZPRE | MSCI EMU | 9.01% | €90.08 |
| XD5E | MSCI EMU | 8.94% | €89.37 |
| XEMU | MSCI EMU | 8.94% | €89.37 |
| SPYE | MSCI Europe | 4.75% | €47.45 |
| XMEU / XIEE | MSCI Europe | 4.73% | €47.30 |
| IMEA | MSCI Europe | 4.71% | €47.10 |
| X600 / XESU | STOXX Europe 600 | 4.33% | €43.30 |
| EXSA | STOXX Europe 600 | 4.32% | €43.20 |
| XSX6 / XSX7 | STOXX Europe 600 | 4.32% | €43.16 |
| 2B7K | MSCI World SRI | 3.59% | €35.90 |
| XDEQ | MSCI World Quality | 2.96% | €29.56 |
| EXUS / EXU1 | MSCI World ex USA | 2.65% | €26.54 |
| XDEM | MSCI World Momentum | 2.63% | €26.27 |
| XDWT / XMIT | MSCI World Information Technology | 2.33% | €23.31 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.72% | €7.15 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.71% | €7.10 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.71% | €7.08 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.71% | €7.08 |
| EXXT | Nasdaq 100 | 0.68% | €6.80 |
| XNAS / XNA1 | Nasdaq 100 | 0.68% | €6.80 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.64% | €6.41 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.64% | €6.40 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.63% | €6.30 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.56% | €5.58 |
| XDEB | MSCI World Minimum Volatility | 0.55% | €5.54 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to ASML Holding, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding ASML Holding (weight per latest SEC filing): VXUS 1.45%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
ASML Holding Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), ASML Holding had a weight of 0.25% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.71% on Oct 29, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.86% on Jun 30, 2026. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much ASML Holding overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to ASML Holding
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r |
|---|---|---|
| ASML Holding | – | – |
| Nokia | 31 | – |
| BE Semiconductor Industries N.V. | 28 | – |
| SAP | 30 | – |
| STMicroelectronics | 28 | – |
| ASM International N.V. | 27 | – |
| 29 | – | |
| 29 | – | |
| 28 | – |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as ASML Holding. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Fundamental Analysis: ASML Holding
Latest Patents Granted to ASML Holding
In the 52 weekly issues of the US patent office from Nov 4, 2025 to Oct 27, 2026, ASML Holding received 223 utility patents. That is 0.070% of all utility patents the US patent office granted in those weeks. The median time from filing to grant was 4.3 years.
| Granted | Patent | Title | Filed | Technology field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| US 12776473 B2 | Readout circuit for pixelized electron detector | H01J Electricity | ||
| US 12776470 B2 | Method of generating a sample map, computer program product, charged particle inspection system, method of processing a sample, assessment method | H01J Electricity | ||
| US 12776025 B2 | Method and system for anomaly-based defect inspection | G06T Image data processing and generation | ||
| US 12775218 B2 | Metrology method | G03F Physics | ||
| US 12769214 B2 | Optical apparatus and lithographic apparatus using the optical apparatus | G03F Physics |
These are grants, not applications. The office usually publishes an application 18 months after the priority date; the grant tends to come much later. Owners counted: ASML NETHERLANDS B.V. and ASML HOLDING N.V. Titles as published by the office; median time based on 127 patents with a known filing date.
The patent screener lists more grants, filterable by company, type and technology field. The M&A and patents page compares companies.
Technical Analysis: ASML Holding
ASML Holding Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 21.3% below the highest close since Sep 23, 2024. That high was reached on Jun 30, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, ASML Holding moved 2.28% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.62 shows a clear but not close link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain part of the daily price moves of ASML Holding, but far from all.
What ASML Holding Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Lam Research Corporation | +0.86 | |
| KLA Corporation | +0.85 | |
| Nova Ltd. | +0.84 | |
| Applied Materials Inc. | +0.83 | |
| Teradyne Inc. | +0.83 | |
| Entegris Inc. | +0.79 | |
| Brown & Brown Inc. | -0.67 | |
| Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. | -0.64 | |
| Verisk Analytics Inc. | -0.63 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


