iShares Core MSCI Europe UCITS ETF EUR (Acc)
ISIN IE00B4K48X80 · WKN A0RGCS · IMEA EU ![]()
The iShares Core MSCI Europe UCITS ETF EUR (Acc) is an exchange-traded index fund (ETF) from iShares that tracks the MSCI Europe index physically. With a total expense ratio (TER) of 0.12% per year it is very low-cost for its category. Income is automatically reinvested (accumulating); it trades as a Europe-domiciled UCITS fund. The fund spreads across 383 individual holdings – the largest currently ASML Holding NV at 4.71%. The full composition plus the sector and country breakdown are shown below; it is one of 104 ETFs we cover.
The ten largest holdings make up 22.1% of the fund, out of 383 in total. The largest sector is Financials at 24.0% (as of Oct 29, 2026).
Alysly Data Analysis: IMEA
Data Points
The map shows how IMEA connects to ETFs, indices and other names. Each link is based on measured data and is not a recommendation.
- Allianz Stock · holds
- ASML Holding Stock · holds
- HSBC Holdings Stock · holds
- Nestle S.A. Stock · holds
- Novartis Stock · holds
- SAP Stock · holds
- Shell Plc Stock · holds
- Siemens N Stock · holds
- EXS1 ETF · overlaps with
- SPYI ETF · overlaps with
- SPYY ETF · overlaps with
- XMEU ETF · overlaps with
- XIEE ETF · overlaps with
- MSCI Europe Index · tracks
The 100 Largest Holdings
of 383 in total · as of Oct 29, 2026
Top Sectors
Geographic Breakdown
Holdings lists from our database since Sep 30, 2019, 86 reporting dates.
Changes in Holdings
This compares the holdings list of Sep 30, 2026 with that of Oct 29, 2026: 1 names were added and 2 dropped out. Weights also shift without any buying or selling, because the prices of the holdings move differently.
Added
- Unipol AXA · 0.00%
Removed
- Schroders plc · 0.04%
- Recordati Industria Chimica E Farm · 0.04%
Weight Up
- Roche PS Par AG · 2.47% (+0.33 pp)
- Shell · 2.26% (+0.26 pp)
- Novartis AG · 2.12% (+0.21 pp)
- SAP SE · 1.71% (+0.16 pp)
- Nestle S.A. · 1.86% (+0.15 pp)
Weight Down
- ASML Holding NV · 4.71% (-0.41 pp)
- HSBC Holdings plc · 2.15% (-0.34 pp)
- Banco Santander · 1.21% (-0.24 pp)
- Schneider Electric · 1.10% (-0.23 pp)
- Safran SA · 0.78% (-0.17 pp)
Weighting Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI Europe (IMEA), the ten largest holdings accounted for 18.6% of the fund's total weight on Sep 30, 2019; on Oct 29, 2026, it was 22.3%. The effective number of holdings shows how many equally weighted positions the actual weights amount to: the more uneven the weights, the lower the number. It fell from 130 to 105 over this period, while the fund most recently held 383 actual positions.
| As of | Positions | Top 10 | Effective holdings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2019 | 436 | 18.1% | 137 |
| Dec 31, 2020 | 434 | 18.6% | 140 |
| Dec 31, 2021 | 430 | 19.7% | 132 |
| Dec 30, 2022 | 424 | 22.6% | 115 |
| Dec 29, 2023 | 423 | 22.0% | 116 |
| Dec 31, 2024 | 413 | 21.0% | 121 |
| Dec 31, 2025 | 402 | 19.5% | 126 |
| Oct 29, 2026 | 383 | 22.3% | 105 |
Compared With Other Funds
How much this fund overlaps with others — the figure is the share of capital financing the same companies in both.
Data and Charts: IMEA
Effective means the number of equally weighted holdings that would produce the same spread as this fund's 382 counted positions.
Key Facts
| Distribution | Accumulating |
|---|---|
| Product structure | Physical (optimized) |
NAV History
The chart shows net asset value per share and is set to the current year by default. The NAV is up 12.3% year to date and up 15.7% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was at 90% of the 52-week range.
Net asset value per share in EUR, set once per trading day. It is not an exchange price. Distributions are not added back, so for distributing funds the value drops by the amount paid out on the distribution date.
Net asset values from our database since Sep 25, 2009, 4,370 daily values.
Performance
Calculated from the fund's NAV history.
| Trailing (1Y) | +15.7% | Year to date | +12.3% |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calendar year 2010 | +10.9% | ||
| Calendar year 2011 | -8.2% | ||
| Calendar year 2012 | +17.2% | ||
| Calendar year 2013 | +19.7% | ||
| Calendar year 2014 | +6.9% | ||
| Calendar year 2015 | +8.3% | ||
| Calendar year 2016 | +2.6% | ||
| Calendar year 2017 | +10.3% | ||
| Calendar year 2018 | -10.4% | ||
| Calendar year 2019 | +26.4% | ||
| Calendar year 2020 | -3.2% | ||
| Calendar year 2021 | +25.5% | ||
| Calendar year 2022 | -9.2% | ||
| Calendar year 2023 | +16.1% | ||
| Calendar year 2024 | +8.8% | ||
| Calendar year 2025 | +19.7% |
Published Fund Performance
| 1 year annualized | +16.78% |
|---|---|
| 3 years annualized | +15.08% |
| 5 years annualized | +10.20% |
| 10 years annualized | +9.28% |
Periods of one year or longer are annualized, as of Sep 30, 2026.
Fundamental Analysis: IMEA
Tax (Germany)
Equity ETF: 30% partial exemption (Teilfreistellung). Accumulating → Vorabpauschale advance tax applies. Details.
Cost Example
Worked example, not a forecast: €10,000 and an assumed 5% growth per year before costs. After 20 years, IMEA (TER 0.12%) would come to about €25,900 and SPYE (TER 0.08%) to about €26,110. The gap is €60 after 10 years and €210 after 20. The TER does not cover every cost of a fund. How far an ETF actually trails its index shows up in the tracking difference. The 2 funds also differ in distribution policy and replication method.
Technical Analysis: IMEA
Correlated With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Euro STOXX 50 | +0.96 | |
| MSCI World ex USA | +0.96 | |
| MSCI EMU | +0.94 | |
| DAX | +0.86 | |
| MSCI World | +0.77 | |
| MSCI ACWI | +0.75 | |
| USD/CHF | -0.44 | |
| Brent crude oil | -0.38 | |
| Heating oil | -0.37 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.
Based on the underlying index MSCI Europe's own correlations — we don't have individual price series for UCITS ETFs.
Alternative ETFs on the Same Index
- State Street® SPDR® MSCI Europe UCITS ETF · TER 0.08% · 385 M