L'Oreal S.A. (OR)
OR · Consumer Staples ·
France
L'Oreal S.A. (OR) is a French company in the Consumer Staples sector. The stock has its largest weight in WCOS (MSCI World Consumer Staples), at 2.39%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing L'Oreal S.A. also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: L'Oreal S.A.
Key Data for L'Oreal S.A.
Alysly Data Analysis: L'Oreal S.A.
L'Oreal S.A. Connections
The map shows how L'Oreal S.A. connects to ETFs, indices and other names. Each link is based on measured data and is not a recommendation.
- France Country · domicile
- XDWS ETF · holds
- WCOS ETF · holds
- Consumer Staples Sector · sector
- Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize N.V. Stock · similar ETF exposure
- Anheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV Stock · similar ETF exposure
- Kesko Stock · similar ETF exposure
What ETF Is L'Oreal S.A. In?
L'Oreal S.A. has very high ETF coverage and is held by 30 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 12 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 98.4% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| WCOS | MSCI World Consumer Staples | 2.39% | €23.90 |
| XDWS | MSCI World Consumer Staples | 2.39% | €23.86 |
| ZPRE | MSCI EMU | 1.57% | €15.65 |
| SPYE | MSCI Europe | 0.83% | €8.25 |
| IMEA | MSCI Europe | 0.82% | €8.20 |
| X600 / XESU | STOXX Europe 600 | 0.75% | €7.53 |
| EXSA | STOXX Europe 600 | 0.75% | €7.50 |
| XESC / XESX | Euro STOXX 50 | 0.54% | €5.37 |
| 2B7K | MSCI World SRI | 0.52% | €5.20 |
| EXUS / EXU1 | MSCI World ex USA | 0.46% | €4.62 |
| XD5E | MSCI EMU | 0.38% | €3.79 |
| XEMU | MSCI EMU | 0.38% | €3.79 |
| XSX6 / XSX7 | STOXX Europe 600 | 0.26% | €2.63 |
| XMEU / XIEE | MSCI Europe | 0.24% | €2.44 |
| XDEQ | MSCI World Quality | 0.17% | €1.71 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.12% | €1.24 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.12% | €1.21 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.12% | €1.21 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.12% | €1.20 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.11% | €1.12 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.11% | €1.10 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.11% | €1.10 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.08% | €0.82 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to L'Oreal S.A., based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding L'Oreal S.A. (weight per latest SEC filing): VXUS 0.08%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
L'Oreal S.A. Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), L'Oreal S.A. had a weight of 0.17% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.12% on Oct 29, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.20% on Mar 31, 2023. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much L'Oreal S.A. overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to L'Oreal S.A.
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r |
|---|---|---|
| L'Oreal S.A. | – | – |
| Anheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV | 28 | – |
| Kesko | 27 | – |
| 27 | – | |
| Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize N.V. | 29 | – |
| 28 | – | |
| Magnum Ice Cream Co. N.V. | 26 | – |
| 27 | – | |
| Adyen | 27 | – |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as L'Oreal S.A.. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Fundamental Analysis: L'Oreal S.A.
Latest Patents Granted to L'Oreal
In the 52 weekly issues of the US patent office from Nov 4, 2025 to Oct 27, 2026, L'Oreal received 143 utility patents and 14 design patents. That is 0.045% of all utility patents the US patent office granted in those weeks. The median time from filing to grant was 3.6 years.
| Granted | Patent | Title | Filed | Technology field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| US 12773378 B2 | Method for the cosmetic treatment of keratin fibres comprising a stage of application of a rare earth metal composition and a stage of application of a composition comprising surfactants | A61K Human necessities | ||
| US 12758409 B2 | Cosmetic securement device for stabilization of cosmetic applicator configured for users with limited mobility | A61F Human necessities | ||
| US 12758000 B2 | Modulation of coloring formulation components for hair coloring device | A45D Human necessities | ||
| US 12757998 B2 | Packaging and application device for a cosmetic product, kit and covering device | A45D Human necessities | ||
| US 12752987 B2 | Straw-in-straw degassing units and containers thereof | B65D Containers and packaging |
These are grants, not applications. The office usually publishes an application 18 months after the priority date; the grant tends to come much later. Owners counted: L'Oreal. Titles as published by the office; median time based on 79 patents with a known filing date.
The patent screener lists more grants, filterable by company, type and technology field. The M&A and patents page compares companies.


