Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS)

Ticker VXUS · US exchange · Index FTSE Global All Cap ex US

Vanguard Total International Stock ETF is an ETF set up in the United States and traded on US exchanges. It tracks the FTSE Global All Cap ex US index. Its filing with the US Securities and Exchange Commission lists 8,776 stocks as of July 31, 2026; the largest position was Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd at 4.10%. The prospectus states an expense ratio of 0.05% a year.

The ten largest holdings make up 13.2% of VXUS, out of 8,868 holdings in total; the largest sector is Financials at 27.0% (as of Jul 31, 2026).

Alysly Data Analysis: VXUS

VXUS by the Numbers

The ten largest stocks account for 13.2% of net assets; the other 8,766 holdings share the rest of the stock allocation. By sector, Financials leads with 27.0%, followed by Information Technology (16.2%) and Industrials (15.7%). In our price series since September 16, 2024, the price fell as much as 15.0% below its previous high, with annualized volatility of 16.5%. VXUS and VTI share 0.1% of their stock weights; 99.8% of VXUS's stock allocation sits in names that VTI does not hold. The filings are dated July 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.

Data note 1

VXUS Holdings: The 25 Largest Stock Positions

as of Jul 31, 2026 · SEC Form N-PORT · weight in % of net assets

Largest stock positions
#StockWeight
1Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd4.10%
2Samsung Electronics Co Ltd1.83%
3ASML Holding NV1.45%
4SK hynix Inc1.43%
5Tencent Holdings Ltd0.87%
6HSBC Holdings PLC0.83%
7Roche Holding AG0.70%
8Royal Bank of Canada0.67%
9Novartis AG0.66%
10Alibaba Group Holding Ltd0.63%
11Nestle SA0.59%
12Shell PLC0.58%
13AstraZeneca PLC0.58%
14Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group Inc0.55%
15Siemens AG0.55%
16Commonwealth Bank of Australia0.48%
17Banco Santander SA0.47%
18Toyota Motor Corp0.46%
19Toronto-Dominion Bank/The0.46%
20Allianz SE0.43%
21SAP SE0.43%
22Schneider Electric SE0.42%
23TotalEnergies SE0.39%
24Rolls-Royce Holdings PLC0.38%
25UBS Group AG0.38%

Asset Mix

Stocks98.9%
Cash and short-term investments2.4%

Sectors of the Stocks

Financials27.0%
Information Technology16.2%
Industrials15.7%
Consumer Discretionary8.6%
Materials6.9%
Health Care6.2%
Consumer Staples5.2%
Energy5.0%

Mapped through our stock data, covering 76% of the stock allocation.

Countries of the Stocks

Japan15.4%
United Kingdom8.8%
TW8.1%
Canada7.9%
Hong Kong SAR, China6.5%
Korea, Rep.5.9%
France5.3%
Switzerland5.2%

Data note 1

Data and Charts: VXUS

ListingUS
Expense ratio0.05%
Net assets$645.9B
Stocks8,776
Holdings as ofJul 31, 2026

About VXUS

VXUS covers the world's stock markets outside the United States. The FTSE Global All Cap ex US Index includes large, mid-sized and small companies from developed markets such as Japan, the United Kingdom, Canada, France and Switzerland, and from emerging markets such as China, India and Taiwan. With several thousand positions, the fund is among the most widely diversified ETFs on the market.

For US investors VXUS is the counterpart to VTI; together the two approximate the global stock market by value. From a European viewpoint the split is unusual, because Europe makes up a large part of this fund while the US is missing entirely.

The mix brings two particular features. First, the underlying stocks trade in many currencies, but the fund is priced in US dollars. Moves of the yen, euro, pound or renminbi against the dollar pass straight into its returns, with no hedging. Second, some markets restrict access for foreign investors, and FTSE counts only the free float that can actually be traded. The holdings reports also show units of a Vanguard money market fund held as a cash reserve. The country breakdown in the figures section shows which markets weigh the most.

VXUS Price History

The chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The price is up 11.0% year to date and up 10.9% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 28, 2026, was at 71% of the 52-week range.

Price series from our database since Sep 16, 2024, 532 daily values.

Data note 2

VXUS Performance

Performance figures
Trailing (1Y)+10.9%Year to date+11.0%
Calendar year 2025+28.0%

Data note 3

Measured in euros, VXUS is up 17.2% year to date and up 15.9% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone: each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for the same day.

Data note 4

Fundamental Analysis: VXUS

Availability in the EU

Retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy this fund. Banks and brokers may only offer it with a key information document under the PRIIPs regulation, and US ETFs rarely have one.

Related Content: VXUS

More US ETFs

Updated