Astrazeneca plc (AZN)
AZN · Health Care ·
United Kingdom
Astrazeneca plc (AZN) is a British company in the Health Care sector. The stock has its largest weight in SPFS (MSCI World Health Care), at 2.91%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Astrazeneca also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Astrazeneca
Key Data for Astrazeneca
Astrazeneca Stock Price Chart
The Astrazeneca chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 1.5% year to date and up 13.3% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $186.65, at 58% of the 52-week range.
The chart shows the US listing in US dollars. On the home exchange the price can differ, since the currency and trading hours are different. For depositary receipts (ADRs), one receipt is not always one share.
Price series from our database since Sep 23, 2024, 529 daily values.
Astrazeneca Stock Performance
| Year to date | +1.5% | 1 year | +13.3% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +15.6% | 3 months | +10.0% |
| Calendar year 2025 | +40.3% |
Measured in euros, Astrazeneca is up 6.8% year to date and up 17.2% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Astrazeneca
What ETF Is Astrazeneca In?
Astrazeneca has very high ETF coverage and is held by 24 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 9 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 90.2% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| SPFS | MSCI World Health Care | 2.91% | €29.12 |
| XDWH | MSCI World Health Care | 2.91% | €29.10 |
| SPYE | MSCI Europe | 1.92% | €19.20 |
| XMEU / XIEE | MSCI Europe | 1.91% | €19.15 |
| IMEA | MSCI Europe | 1.91% | €19.10 |
| X600 / XESU | STOXX Europe 600 | 1.80% | €17.99 |
| XSX6 / XSX7 | STOXX Europe 600 | 1.79% | €17.92 |
| EXSA | STOXX Europe 600 | 1.79% | €17.90 |
| EXUS / EXU1 | MSCI World ex USA | 1.07% | €10.75 |
| XDEQ | MSCI World Quality | 0.58% | €5.77 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.29% | €2.91 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.29% | €2.91 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.29% | €2.90 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.29% | €2.89 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.26% | €2.60 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.26% | €2.60 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.26% | €2.59 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.24% | €2.36 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Astrazeneca, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Astrazeneca (weight per latest SEC filing): VXUS 0.58%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Astrazeneca Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Astrazeneca had a weight of 0.28% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.29% on Oct 29, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.42% on Dec 30, 2022. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Astrazeneca overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Astrazeneca
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Astrazeneca | – | – | +13.3% | 27.0% | – | – |
| Straumann Holding | 24 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Novo Nordisk A/S | 24 | – | – | – | – | – |
| 23 | – | -5.7% | 24.5% | – | – | |
| Demant A/S | 23 | – | – | – | – | – |
| 24 | – | – | – | – | – | |
| Alcon | 23 | – | -3.8% | 27.5% | – | – |
| Coloplast A/S | 23 | – | – | – | – | – |
| 23 | – | – | – | – | – |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Astrazeneca. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Astrazeneca
Latest Patents Granted to Astrazeneca
In the 52 weekly issues of the US patent office from Nov 4, 2025 to Oct 27, 2026, Astrazeneca received 35 utility patents and 3 design patents. That is 0.011% of all utility patents the US patent office granted in those weeks. The median time from filing to grant was 4.0 years.
| Granted | Patent | Title | Filed | Technology field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| US 12773455 B2 | Stable, aqueous formulations of antibodies that bind IL5 receptor | A61K Human necessities | ||
| US 12760009 B2 | Certain 3-azabicyclo[3.1.0]hexanes as GLP-1 receptor modulators | C07D Chemistry; metallurgy | ||
| US 12758722 B2 | Chimney shuttling mechanism for an inhaler | A61M Human necessities | ||
| US 12758644 B2 | Peptide dendrons and methods of use thereof | A61K Human necessities | ||
| US 12758555 B2 | Pharmaceutical formulations | A61K Human necessities |
These are grants, not applications. The office usually publishes an application 18 months after the priority date; the grant tends to come much later. Owners counted: AstraZeneca AB and ASTRAZENECA UK LIMITED. Titles as published by the office; median time based on 18 patents with a known filing date.
The patent screener lists more grants, filterable by company, type and technology field. The M&A and patents page compares companies.
Technical Analysis: Astrazeneca
Astrazeneca Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 10.9% below the highest close since Sep 23, 2024. That high was reached on Feb 17, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Astrazeneca moved 0.14% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.06, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of Astrazeneca.
What Astrazeneca Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Eli Lilly and Company | +0.67 | |
| Royalty Pharma Plc Class A | +0.61 | |
| AbbVie Inc. | +0.60 | |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated | +0.59 | |
| Amgen Inc. | +0.53 | |
| Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc. | +0.53 | |
| YB | -0.51 | |
| Lumentum Holdings Inc. | -0.46 | |
| nVent Electric plc | -0.45 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


