Rolls-Royce Holdings plc (RR.)
RR. · Industrials ·
United Kingdom
Rolls-Royce Holdings plc (RR.) is a British company in the Industrials sector. The stock has its largest weight in WIND (MSCI World Industrials), at 1.47%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Rolls-Royce Holdings also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Rolls-Royce Holdings
Key Data for Rolls-Royce Holdings
Alysly Data Analysis: Rolls-Royce Holdings
Rolls-Royce Holdings Connections
The map shows how Rolls-Royce Holdings connects to ETFs, indices and other names. Each link is based on measured data and is not a recommendation.
- United Kingdom Country · domicile
- XMIW ETF · holds
- XDWI ETF · holds
- WIND ETF · holds
- Industrials Sector · sector
- Experian Stock · similar ETF exposure
- Atlas Copco Stock · similar ETF exposure
What ETF Is Rolls-Royce Holdings In?
Rolls-Royce Holdings has very high ETF coverage and is held by 25 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 9 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 92.5% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| WIND | MSCI World Industrials | 1.47% | €14.67 |
| XDWI / XMIW | MSCI World Industrials | 1.46% | €14.57 |
| SPYE | MSCI Europe | 1.04% | €10.44 |
| XMEU / XIEE | MSCI Europe | 1.04% | €10.36 |
| IMEA | MSCI Europe | 1.03% | €10.30 |
| X600 / XESU | STOXX Europe 600 | 0.95% | €9.47 |
| XSX6 / XSX7 | STOXX Europe 600 | 0.94% | €9.43 |
| EXSA | STOXX Europe 600 | 0.94% | €9.40 |
| EXUS / EXU1 | MSCI World ex USA | 0.58% | €5.81 |
| XDEQ | MSCI World Quality | 0.49% | €4.88 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.16% | €1.58 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.16% | €1.58 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.16% | €1.57 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.15% | €1.54 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.15% | €1.50 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.15% | €1.50 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.14% | €1.41 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.14% | €1.40 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Rolls-Royce Holdings, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Rolls-Royce Holdings (weight per latest SEC filing): VXUS 0.38%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Rolls-Royce Holdings Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Rolls-Royce Holdings had a weight of 0.04% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.15% on Oct 29, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.18% on Jun 30, 2026. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Rolls-Royce Holdings overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Rolls-Royce Holdings
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r |
|---|---|---|
| Rolls-Royce Holdings | – | – |
| Experian | 25 | – |
| Atlas Copco | 25 | – |
| 25 | – | |
| 25 | – | |
| Schindler Holding Ltd. Pref | 25 | – |
| Intertek Group | 25 | – |
| Relx | 25 | – |
| Addtech | 25 | – |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Rolls-Royce Holdings. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Fundamental Analysis: Rolls-Royce Holdings
Latest Patents Granted to Rolls-Royce Holdings
In the 52 weekly issues of the US patent office from Nov 4, 2025 to Oct 27, 2026, Rolls-Royce Holdings received 236 utility patents and 1 design patents. That is 0.074% of all utility patents the US patent office granted in those weeks. The median time from filing to grant was 2.1 years.
| Granted | Patent | Title | Filed | Technology field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| US 12774680 B2 | Combustion of fuel | F02C Mechanical engineering; lighting; heating; weapons; blasting | ||
| US 12774679 B2 | Nosecone for a ducted fan gas turbine engine | F02C Mechanical engineering; lighting; heating; weapons; blasting | ||
| US 12773751 B2 | Additive manufacturing with rotatable deposition head | B23K Performing operations; transporting | ||
| US 12771238 B2 | Electrical power systems | H02M Power converters | ||
| US 12768307 B2 | Hydrogen fuel delivery system | F02C Mechanical engineering; lighting; heating; weapons; blasting |
These are grants, not applications. The office usually publishes an application 18 months after the priority date; the grant tends to come much later. Owners counted: ROLLS-ROYCE plc; Rolls-Royce Corporation; ROLLS-ROYCE DEUTSCHLAND LTD & CO KG; Rolls-Royce Solutions GmbH and ROLLS-ROYCE SMR LIMITED. Titles as published by the office; median time based on 119 patents with a known filing date.
The patent screener lists more grants, filterable by company, type and technology field. The M&A and patents page compares companies.


