Rheinmetall AG (RHM)

RHM · Industrials · Germany Germany

Rheinmetall AG (RHM) is a German company in the Industrials sector. The stock has its largest weight in EXS1 (DAX), at 2.75%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Rheinmetall also has an indirect stake in the company.

Data and Charts: Rheinmetall

Key Data for Rheinmetall

Held in34 ETFs
Highest weight2.75%
Indices13
SectorIndustrials
CountryGermany
ISINDE0007030009
WKN703000

Data note 1

Alysly Data Analysis: Rheinmetall

Rheinmetall Connections

The map shows how Rheinmetall connects to ETFs, indices and other names. Each link is based on measured data and is not a recommendation.

View the full data network

What ETF Is Rheinmetall In?

Rheinmetall has very high ETF coverage and is held by 34 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 13 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 99.9% of the 4,341 stocks we track.

Data note 2

What ETF is Rheinmetall in
ETFIndexWeightper €1,000 in the ETF
EXS1DAX2.75%€27.50
DBXD / XDDADAX2.75%€27.49
XESC / XESXEuro STOXX 501.11%€11.05
ZPREMSCI EMU0.76%€7.56
XD5EMSCI EMU0.75%€7.49
XEMUMSCI EMU0.75%€7.49
XDWI / XMIWMSCI World Industrials0.56%€5.58
WINDMSCI World Industrials0.56%€5.57
IMEAMSCI Europe0.40%€4.00
XMEU / XIEEMSCI Europe0.40%€3.96
SPYEMSCI Europe0.39%€3.90
X600 / XESUSTOXX Europe 6000.37%€3.67
XSX6 / XSX7STOXX Europe 6000.36%€3.62
EXSASTOXX Europe 6000.36%€3.60
EXUS / EXU1MSCI World ex USA0.22%€2.22
XDEQMSCI World Quality0.17%€1.67
WIMIMSCI World IMI0.06%€0.61
XDEBMSCI World Minimum Volatility0.06%€0.61
EUNLMSCI World0.06%€0.60
XDWD / XDWLMSCI World0.06%€0.59
SWWDMSCI World0.06%€0.58
SPPWMSCI World0.06%€0.58
SPYYMSCI ACWI0.05%€0.54
SPYI / SPSAMSCI ACWI IMI0.05%€0.50
IUSQMSCI ACWI0.05%€0.50

Data note 3

The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Rheinmetall, based on each fund's latest holdings list.

US-listed ETFs holding Rheinmetall (weight per latest SEC filing): VXUS 0.14%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.

Rheinmetall Weight in iShares STOXX Europe 600 (EXSA) Since 2019

Sep 30, 2019Oct 29, 2026

In iShares STOXX Europe 600 (EXSA), Rheinmetall had a weight of 0.06% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.36% on Oct 29, 2026. The fund tracks the STOXX Europe 600. Its share peaked at 0.78% on Sep 30, 2025. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.

Data note 4

What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Rheinmetall overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.

Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Rheinmetall

Stocks with ETF exposure similar to Rheinmetall
StockShared ETFsr
Rheinmetall––
Siemens Energy N32–
Siemens N32–
Airbus Group32–
MTU Aero Engines Holding31–
DHL N32–
HOCHTIEF Aktiengesellschaft30–
Safran29–
Daimler Truck Holding E30–

These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Rheinmetall. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.

Data note 5

Fundamental Analysis: Rheinmetall

Latest Patents Granted to Rheinmetall

In the 52 weekly issues of the US patent office from Nov 4, 2025 to Oct 27, 2026, Rheinmetall received 5 utility patents. That is 0.002% of all utility patents the US patent office granted in those weeks. The median time from filing to grant was 3.4 years.

The five most recent utility patents granted to Rheinmetall
GrantedPatentTitleFiledTechnology field
US 12754295 B2Methods and devices for reducing eye safety minimum distances in conjunction with illumination laser radiationG01S Radio direction-finding, radar, lidar
US 12736311 B2Method for protecting an object from a radar-guided missileF41H Mechanical engineering; lighting; heating; weapons; blasting
US 12633719 B2Laser beam device with coupling of an illuminating laser beam into an effective laser beamH01S Electricity
US 12553692Angle mirror with backup sight–F41H Mechanical engineering; lighting; heating; weapons; blasting
US 12523451Vehicle cell and protected vehicle–F41H Mechanical engineering; lighting; heating; weapons; blasting

These are grants, not applications. The office usually publishes an application 18 months after the priority date; the grant tends to come much later. Owners counted: Rheinmetall Waffe Munition GmbH and Rheinmetall Landsysteme GmbH. Titles as published by the office; median time based on 3 patents with a known filing date.

The patent screener lists more grants, filterable by company, type and technology field. The M&A and patents page compares companies.

Data note 6

Related Content: Rheinmetall

Latest Investment Analysis: Stocks

Updated