Safran SA (SAF)
SAF · Industrials ·
France
Safran SA (SAF) is a French company in the Industrials sector. The stock has its largest weight in XESX (Euro STOXX 50), at 2.32%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Safran also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Safran
Key Data for Safran
Alysly Data Analysis: Safran
Safran Connections
The map shows how Safran connects to ETFs, indices and other names. Each link is based on measured data and is not a recommendation.
- France Country · domicile
- XMIW ETF · holds
- XDWI ETF · holds
- WIND ETF · holds
- Industrials Sector · sector
- Bureau Veritas Stock · similar ETF exposure
- Compagnie de Saint Gobain Stock · similar ETF exposure
What ETF Is Safran In?
Safran has very high ETF coverage and is held by 29 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 10 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 97.7% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XESC / XESX | Euro STOXX 50 | 2.32% | €23.22 |
| ZPRE | MSCI EMU | 1.48% | €14.83 |
| XD5E | MSCI EMU | 1.47% | €14.74 |
| XEMU | MSCI EMU | 1.47% | €14.74 |
| WIND | MSCI World Industrials | 1.10% | €10.98 |
| XDWI / XMIW | MSCI World Industrials | 1.10% | €10.96 |
| SPYE | MSCI Europe | 0.78% | €7.82 |
| IMEA | MSCI Europe | 0.78% | €7.80 |
| XMEU / XIEE | MSCI Europe | 0.78% | €7.80 |
| X600 / XESU | STOXX Europe 600 | 0.76% | €7.63 |
| XSX6 / XSX7 | STOXX Europe 600 | 0.76% | €7.63 |
| EXSA | STOXX Europe 600 | 0.76% | €7.60 |
| EXUS / EXU1 | MSCI World ex USA | 0.44% | €4.38 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.13% | €1.30 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.12% | €1.24 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.12% | €1.24 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.12% | €1.20 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.12% | €1.17 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.11% | €1.10 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.11% | €1.08 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.11% | €1.05 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Safran, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Safran (weight per latest SEC filing): VXUS 0.31%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Safran Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Safran had a weight of 0.12% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.12% on Oct 29, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.16% on Sep 30, 2025. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Safran overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Safran
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r |
|---|---|---|
| Safran | – | – |
| Compagnie de Saint Gobain | 29 | – |
| Bureau Veritas | 27 | – |
| 27 | – | |
| 27 | – | |
| Hensoldt | 27 | – |
| 27 | – | |
| 29 | – | |
| 29 | – |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Safran. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Fundamental Analysis: Safran
Latest Patents Granted to Safran
In the 52 weekly issues of the US patent office from Nov 4, 2025 to Oct 27, 2026, Safran received 78 utility patents. That is 0.024% of all utility patents the US patent office granted in those weeks. The median time from filing to grant was 3.8 years.
| Granted | Patent | Title | Filed | Technology field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| US 12754537 B2 | Method and device for checking the compliance of a workpiece | G05B Control and regulating systems | ||
| US 12753758 B2 | Fluid pump for an aircraft turbomachine, lubrication circuit and aircraft turbomachine | F04C Mechanical engineering; lighting; heating; weapons; blasting | ||
| US 12753534 B2 | Method for determining a weaving map | D03C Textiles; paper | ||
| US 12748054 B2 | Method for inspecting for surface defects on a cast part made of single-crystal metal and system for implementing same | G01N Investigating materials | ||
| US 12747025 B2 | Providing energy in an aircraft using droop control | B64D Aircraft equipment |
These are grants, not applications. The office usually publishes an application 18 months after the priority date; the grant tends to come much later. Owners counted: SAFRAN; SAFRAN AERO BOOSTERS and SAFRAN AERO BOOSTERS SA. Titles as published by the office; median time based on 27 patents with a known filing date.
The patent screener lists more grants, filterable by company, type and technology field. The M&A and patents page compares companies.


