Eni S.p.A. (ENI)
Eni S.p.A. (ENI) is an Italian company in the Energy sector. The stock has its largest weight in WNRG (MSCI World Energy), at 1.35%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Eni S.p.A. also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Eni S.p.A.
Key Data for Eni S.p.A.
Alysly Data Analysis: Eni S.p.A.
Eni S.p.A. Connections
The map shows how Eni S.p.A. connects to ETFs, indices and other names. Each link is based on measured data and is not a recommendation.
What ETF Is Eni S.p.A. In?
Eni S.p.A. has very high ETF coverage and is held by 32 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 13 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 99.3% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| WNRG | MSCI World Energy | 1.35% | €13.47 |
| XDW0 | MSCI World Energy | 1.34% | €13.43 |
| XESC / XESX | Euro STOXX 50 | 1.23% | €12.28 |
| XD5E | MSCI EMU | 0.75% | €7.48 |
| XEMU | MSCI EMU | 0.75% | €7.48 |
| ZPRE | MSCI EMU | 0.75% | €7.48 |
| XDEB | MSCI World Minimum Volatility | 0.59% | €5.85 |
| SPYE | MSCI Europe | 0.41% | €4.06 |
| XSX6 / XSX7 | STOXX Europe 600 | 0.40% | €4.04 |
| X600 / XESU | STOXX Europe 600 | 0.40% | €4.03 |
| EXSA | STOXX Europe 600 | 0.40% | €4.00 |
| IMEA | MSCI Europe | 0.40% | €4.00 |
| XMEU / XIEE | MSCI Europe | 0.39% | €3.95 |
| XDEM | MSCI World Momentum | 0.30% | €2.99 |
| XDEV | MSCI World Value | 0.25% | €2.46 |
| EXUS / EXU1 | MSCI World ex USA | 0.22% | €2.23 |
| WVAL | MSCI World Value | 0.21% | €2.06 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.07% | €0.70 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.06% | €0.60 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.06% | €0.60 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.06% | €0.60 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.06% | €0.60 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.05% | €0.53 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.05% | €0.52 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | < 0.01% | < €0.05 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Eni S.p.A., based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Eni S.p.A. (weight per latest SEC filing): VXUS 0.12%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Eni S.p.A. Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Eni S.p.A. had a weight of 0.09% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.06% on Oct 29, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.09% on Sep 30, 2019. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Eni S.p.A. overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Eni S.p.A.
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r |
|---|---|---|
| Eni S.p.A. | – | – |
| 32 | – | |
| 29 | – | |
| 28 | – | |
| 29 | – | |
| Nordea Bank Abp | 29 | – |
| Tenaris S.A. | 28 | – |
| Shell Plc | 27 | – |
| 27 | – |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Eni S.p.A.. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Fundamental Analysis: Eni S.p.A.
Latest Patents Granted to Eni
In the 52 weekly issues of the US patent office from Nov 4, 2025 to Oct 27, 2026, Eni received 9 utility patents. That is 0.003% of all utility patents the US patent office granted in those weeks. The median time from filing to grant was 4.8 years.
| Granted | Patent | Title | Filed | Technology field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| US 12755995 B2 | Non-aqueous redox flow batteries | H01M Batteries and fuel cells | ||
| US 12723964 B2 | Process for identifying a sub-sample and a method for determining the petrophysical properties of a rock sample | G01N Investigating materials | ||
| US 12708865 B2 | Device and method for coalescence separation | B01D Performing operations; transporting | ||
| US 12668661 B2 | Process for preparing polypropylene carbonate | C08G Chemistry; metallurgy | ||
| US 12584096 | Oleaginous yeast strain and use thereof for the production of lipids | – | C12N Chemistry; metallurgy |
These are grants, not applications. The office usually publishes an application 18 months after the priority date; the grant tends to come much later. Owners counted: ENI S.P.A. Titles as published by the office; median time based on 4 patents with a known filing date.
The patent screener lists more grants, filterable by company, type and technology field. The M&A and patents page compares companies.


