Lam Research Corporation (LRCX)
LRCX · Information Technology ·
United States
Lam Research Corporation (LRCX) is a US company in the Information Technology sector. The stock has its largest weight in WVAL (MSCI World Value), at 3.20%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Lam Research Corporation also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Lam Research Corporation
Key Data for Lam Research Corporation
Lam Research Corporation Stock Price Chart
The Lam Research Corporation chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 39.7% year to date and up 48.5% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $239.11, at 34% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Jul 11, 2024, 580 daily values.
Lam Research Corporation Stock Performance
| Year to date | +39.7% | 1 year | +48.5% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | -27.2% | 3 months | -18.4% |
| Calendar year 2025 | +137.0% |
Measured in euros, Lam Research Corporation is up 46.9% year to date and up 53.5% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Lam Research Corporation
Lam Research Corporation Connections
The map shows how Lam Research Corporation connects to ETFs, indices and other names. Each link is based on measured data and is not a recommendation.
- MSCI World Quality Index · contains
- MSCI World SRI Index · contains
- United States Country · domicile
- WVAL ETF · holds
- XDEQ ETF · holds
- 2B7K ETF · holds
- Information Technology Sector · sector
- Adobe Stock · similar ETF exposure
- Intuit Stock · similar ETF exposure
- Applied Materials Stock · similar ETF exposure
What ETF Is Lam Research Corporation In?
Lam Research Corporation has very high ETF coverage and is held by 29 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 16 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 97.7% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| WVAL | MSCI World Value | 3.20% | €32.00 |
| 2B7K | MSCI World SRI | 1.75% | €17.50 |
| XDEM | MSCI World Momentum | 1.64% | €16.41 |
| XDEQ | MSCI World Quality | 1.62% | €16.17 |
| XNAS / XNA1 | Nasdaq 100 | 1.38% | €13.79 |
| EXXT | Nasdaq 100 | 1.34% | €13.40 |
| XUIT / XUTC | MSCI USA Information Technology | 1.27% | €12.71 |
| QDVE | S&P 500 Information Technology | 1.23% | €12.30 |
| XDWT / XMIT | MSCI World Information Technology | 1.14% | €11.36 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.48% | €4.80 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.48% | €4.77 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.46% | €4.60 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.35% | €3.50 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.35% | €3.50 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.35% | €3.49 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.33% | €3.30 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.31% | €3.13 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.31% | €3.12 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.31% | €3.07 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.30% | €3.00 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.16% | €1.57 |
| XDEB | MSCI World Minimum Volatility | 0.07% | €0.66 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Lam Research Corporation, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Lam Research Corporation (weight per latest SEC filing): SMH 5.31%, XLK 3.02%, QQQ 2.35%, QQQM 1.66%, VUG 1.51%, VGT 1.49%, IVV 0.84%, SPY 0.84%, VOO 0.84%, ONEQ 0.82%, VTI 0.75%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Lam Research Corporation Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Lam Research Corporation had a weight of 0.09% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.33% on Oct 30, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.61% on Jun 30, 2026. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Lam Research Corporation overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold Lam Research Corporation?
Lam Research Corporation is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. Of the 4 tracked managers holding the stock, 1 added and 2 cut.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tiger Global Management | 3,163,495 | $1.4B | reduced by 736,944 |
| Bridgewater Associates | 938,224 | $407M | reduced by 633,005 |
| Appaloosa | 382,500 | $166M | unchanged |
| Duquesne Family Office | 43,600 | $19M | newly added |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
What Lam Research Corporation Executives and Directors Traded Recently
| Date | Person | Type | Shares | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 23, 2026 | ARCHER TIMOTHY Officer, President and CEO | Sell (plan) | 31,400 | $227.02 |
The table shows open-market purchases and sales reported over the past 90 days. Directors, officers and shareholders owning more than ten percent must report such transactions within two trading days. Awards and option exercises are excluded.
“Plan” means the transaction follows a schedule set up in advance under Rule 10b5-1. Sales consistently outnumber purchases in these filings because a large part of executive pay is granted in shares. For comparison: over the period covered, executives and directors reported sales at 271 of 350 tracked companies and purchases at 32.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Lam Research Corporation
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lam Research Corporation | – | – | +48.5% | 57.3% | 31.3% | +26.0% |
| 28 | +0.92 | +67.7% | 53.8% | 24.7% | +4.4% | |
| 28 | – | -26.2% | 37.0% | 30.0% | +10.5% | |
| 27 | – | -48.0% | 41.1% | 21.3% | +13.9% | |
| 27 | – | +121.7% | 74.6% | 32.6% | +42.1% | |
| 27 | – | +67.6% | 42.1% | 2.7% | +24.5% | |
| Autodesk | 27 | – | -17.0% | 33.5% | 15.6% | +17.5% |
| 27 | – | -2.4% | 40.4% | 20.9% | +14.1% | |
| 27 | – | +61.6% | 43.7% | 27.3% | +14.2% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Lam Research Corporation. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Lam Research Corporation
Lam Research Corporation Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Jun 28, 2026).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Jun 2025 | 18.4 | 5.4 | 29.1% |
| FY ended Jun 2026 | 23.2 | 7.3 | 31.3% |
Latest Patents Granted to Lam Research
In the 52 weekly issues of the US patent office from Nov 4, 2025 to Oct 27, 2026, Lam Research received 195 utility patents and 13 design patents. That is 0.061% of all utility patents the US patent office granted in those weeks. The median time from filing to grant was 4.5 years.
| Granted | Patent | Title | Filed | Technology field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| US 12776757 B2 | Systems and methods for providing shunt cancellation of parasitic components in a plasma reactor | H03H Electricity | ||
| US 12776638 B2 | Voltage transient detector and current transient detector | H02H Electricity | ||
| US 12772792 B2 | System for monitoring performance of electrostatic chucks in substrate processing systems | H10P Electricity | ||
| US 12772781 B2 | Apparatuses for measuring gap between a substrate support plane and gas distribution device | H10P Electricity | ||
| US 12770839 B2 | Multi-station processing tools with station-varying support features for backside processing | H01J Electricity |
These are grants, not applications. The office usually publishes an application 18 months after the priority date; the grant tends to come much later. Owners counted: Lam Research Corporation. Titles as published by the office; median time based on 112 patents with a known filing date.
The patent screener lists more grants, filterable by company, type and technology field. The M&A and patents page compares companies.
Technical Analysis: Lam Research Corporation
Lam Research Corporation Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 44.8% below the highest close since Jul 11, 2024. That high was reached on Jun 30, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Lam Research Corporation moved 3.25% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.63 shows a clear but not close link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain part of the daily price moves of Lam Research Corporation, but far from all.
What Lam Research Corporation Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Applied Materials Inc. | +0.92 | |
| KLA Corporation | +0.89 | |
| ASML Holding NV | +0.86 | |
| Teradyne Inc. | +0.86 | |
| Entegris Inc. | +0.85 | |
| S&P 500 Informationstechnologie | +0.84 | |
| Brown & Brown Inc. | -0.67 | |
| Marsh & McLennan Companies Inc. | -0.66 | |
| Republic Services Inc. | -0.64 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


