Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index ETF (ONEQ)

Ticker ONEQ · US exchange · Index Nasdaq Composite

Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index ETF is an ETF set up in the United States and traded on US exchanges. It tracks the Nasdaq Composite index. Its filing with the US Securities and Exchange Commission lists 1,026 stocks as of August 31, 2026; the largest position was NVIDIA CORP at 11.57%. The prospectus states an expense ratio of 0.21% a year.

The ten largest holdings make up 56.0% of ONEQ, out of 1,030 holdings in total; the largest sector is Information Technology at 56.8% (as of Aug 31, 2026).

Alysly Data Analysis: ONEQ

ONEQ by the Numbers

The ten largest stocks account for 56.0% of net assets; the other 1,016 holdings share the rest of the stock allocation. By sector, Information Technology leads with 56.8%, followed by Communication Services (17.0%) and Consumer Discretionary (12.3%). In our price series since September 16, 2024, the price fell as much as 24.4% below its previous high, with annualized volatility of 21.2%.

Data note 1

ONEQ Holdings: The 25 Largest Stock Positions

as of Aug 31, 2026 · SEC Form N-PORT · weight in % of net assets

Asset Mix

Stocks99.8%
Cash and short-term investments2.6%

Sectors of the Stocks

Information Technology56.8%
Communication Services17.0%
Consumer Discretionary12.3%
Consumer Staples4.4%
Health Care3.3%
Industrials2.2%
Financials1.9%
Utilities0.7%

Mapped through our stock data, covering 90% of the stock allocation.

Countries of the Stocks

United States95.1%
Ireland1.1%
Netherlands0.8%
Canada0.7%
KY0.7%
Israel0.3%
United Kingdom0.3%
BM0.2%

Data note 1

Data and Charts: ONEQ

ListingUS
Expense ratio0.21%
Net assets$10.8B
Stocks1,026
Holdings as ofAug 31, 2026

About ONEQ

ONEQ tracks the Nasdaq Composite, the broadest Nasdaq index. It includes practically every company whose common stock is listed there, from the largest technology corporations to small biotech firms, regional banks and foreign companies with a Nasdaq listing. Together that is several thousand stocks.

The Composite is older and broader than the better-known Nasdaq 100. The Nasdaq 100 takes only the 100 largest companies outside the financial sector, while the Composite also contains banks, insurers and small firms. Because both weight by market value, they still often move alike: the large technology companies make up a big part of the Composite as well. In news and market overviews, "the Nasdaq" usually means the Composite.

Fidelity does not hold every one of the several thousand stocks in the fund. Instead, a representative sample follows the index, matching industries, size segments and key measures as closely as possible. That lowers trading costs but creates a small gap to the index.

We do not carry a licensed quote for the Nasdaq Composite itself. On this page, ONEQ's price history is therefore the closest approximation to where the Composite stands, with the difference that fund costs and distributions shift the line slightly.

ONEQ Price History

The chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The price is up 14.5% year to date and up 11.7% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 28, 2026, was at 85% of the 52-week range.

Price series from our database since Sep 16, 2024, 532 daily values.

Data note 2

ONEQ Performance

Performance figures
Trailing (1Y)+11.7%Year to date+14.5%
Calendar year 2025+20.2%

Data note 3

Measured in euros, ONEQ is up 20.9% year to date and up 16.6% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone: each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for the same day.

Data note 4

Fundamental Analysis: ONEQ

Availability in the EU

Retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy this fund. Banks and brokers may only offer it with a key information document under the PRIIPs regulation, and US ETFs rarely have one.

Related Content: ONEQ

More US ETFs

Updated