CrowdStrike Holdings Inc. Class A (CRWD)
CRWD · Information Technology ·
United States
CrowdStrike Holdings Inc. Class A (CRWD) is a US company in the Information Technology sector. The stock has its largest weight in EXXT (Nasdaq 100), at 1.16%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing CrowdStrike Holdings also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: CrowdStrike Holdings
Key Data for CrowdStrike Holdings
CrowdStrike Holdings Stock Price Chart
The CrowdStrike Holdings chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 113.7% year to date and up 86.0% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $250.43, at 85% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Jul 11, 2024, 580 daily values.
CrowdStrike Holdings Stock Performance
| Year to date | +113.7% | 1 year | +86.0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | -5.4% | 3 months | +31.2% |
| Calendar year 2025 | +37.0% |
Measured in euros, CrowdStrike Holdings is up 124.8% year to date and up 92.3% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: CrowdStrike Holdings
CrowdStrike Holdings Connections
The map shows how CrowdStrike Holdings connects to ETFs, indices and other names. Each link is based on measured data and is not a recommendation.
- United States Country · domicile
- XDEW ETF · holds
- Information Technology Sector · sector
- Advanced Micro Devices Stock · similar ETF exposure
- Monolithic Power Systems Stock · similar ETF exposure
- Sandisk Corporation Stock · similar ETF exposure
- Seagate Technology Holdings Stock · similar ETF exposure
What ETF Is CrowdStrike Holdings In?
CrowdStrike Holdings has very high ETF coverage and is held by 26 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 13 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 94.3% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| EXXT | Nasdaq 100 | 1.16% | €11.60 |
| XNAS / XNA1 | Nasdaq 100 | 1.16% | €11.58 |
| QDVE | S&P 500 Information Technology | 1.05% | €10.50 |
| XUIT / XUTC | MSCI USA Information Technology | 1.04% | €10.35 |
| XDWT / XMIT | MSCI World Information Technology | 0.93% | €9.27 |
| XDEM | MSCI World Momentum | 0.56% | €5.55 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.40% | €4.00 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.40% | €3.96 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.39% | €3.89 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.29% | €2.91 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.29% | €2.91 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.28% | €2.85 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.28% | €2.80 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.26% | €2.56 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.26% | €2.55 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.25% | €2.52 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.25% | €2.50 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.24% | €2.44 |
| XDEB | MSCI World Minimum Volatility | 0.19% | €1.86 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to CrowdStrike Holdings, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding CrowdStrike Holdings (weight per latest SEC filing): XLK 1.08%, QQQM 1.03%, VGT 0.93%, QQQ 0.84%, VUG 0.53%, ONEQ 0.50%, IVV 0.30%, SPY 0.30%, VOO 0.30%, VTI 0.25%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
CrowdStrike Holdings Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2020
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), CrowdStrike Holdings had a weight of 0.02% on Jun 30, 2020 and 0.28% on Oct 29, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.29% on Sep 30, 2026. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much CrowdStrike Holdings overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold CrowdStrike Holdings?
CrowdStrike Holdings is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. The only manager we track that holds CrowdStrike Holdings increased its position.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater Associates | 24,845 | $19M | increased by 20,840 |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
What CrowdStrike Holdings Executives and Directors Traded Recently
| Date | Person | Type | Shares | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 28, 2026 | Kurtz George Director, Officer, PRESIDENT AND CEO | Sell (plan) | 134 | $271.75 |
| Oct 28, 2026 | Kurtz George Director, Officer, PRESIDENT AND CEO | Sell (plan) | 405 | $270.45 |
| Oct 28, 2026 | Kurtz George Director, Officer, PRESIDENT AND CEO | Sell (plan) | 1,036 | $269.44 |
| Oct 28, 2026 | Kurtz George Director, Officer, PRESIDENT AND CEO | Sell (plan) | 1,523 | $268.40 |
| Oct 28, 2026 | Kurtz George Director, Officer, PRESIDENT AND CEO | Sell (plan) | 965 | $267.38 |
| Oct 28, 2026 | Kurtz George Director, Officer, PRESIDENT AND CEO | Sell (plan) | 1,467 | $266.42 |
| Oct 28, 2026 | Kurtz George Director, Officer, PRESIDENT AND CEO | Sell (plan) | 3,525 | $265.21 |
| Oct 28, 2026 | Kurtz George Director, Officer, PRESIDENT AND CEO | Sell (plan) | 945 | $264.46 |
The table shows open-market purchases and sales reported over the past 90 days. Directors, officers and shareholders owning more than ten percent must report such transactions within two trading days. Awards and option exercises are excluded.
“Plan” means the transaction follows a schedule set up in advance under Rule 10b5-1. Sales consistently outnumber purchases in these filings because a large part of executive pay is granted in shares. For comparison: over the period covered, executives and directors reported sales at 271 of 350 tracked companies and purchases at 32.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to CrowdStrike Holdings
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CrowdStrike Holdings | – | – | +86.0% | 52.0% | – | – |
| 26 | – | +98.1% | 62.4% | 12.5% | +34.3% | |
| 26 | – | +11.4% | 57.8% | 22.3% | +26.4% | |
| 26 | – | +487.7% | 102.7% | 56.5% | +175.3% | |
| 26 | – | +140.2% | 59.7% | 26.1% | +34.1% | |
| 26 | – | +121.7% | 74.6% | 32.6% | +42.1% | |
| 26 | +0.90 | +67.6% | 42.1% | 2.7% | +24.5% | |
| 26 | – | +79.1% | 37.9% | 20.6% | +16.9% | |
| 26 | +0.70 | +61.6% | 43.7% | 27.3% | +14.2% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as CrowdStrike Holdings. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: CrowdStrike Holdings
CrowdStrike Holdings Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Jan 31, 2026).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Jan 2024 | – | 0.1 | – |
| FY ended Jan 2025 | – | 0.0 | – |
| FY ended Jan 2026 | – | -0.2 | – |
Latest Patents Granted to CrowdStrike Holdings
In the 52 weekly issues of the US patent office from Nov 4, 2025 to Oct 27, 2026, CrowdStrike Holdings received 71 utility patents. That is 0.022% of all utility patents the US patent office granted in those weeks. The median time from filing to grant was 2.6 years.
| Granted | Patent | Title | Filed | Technology field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| US 12775480 B2 | Dynamic application framework mocking in static analysis | G06F Electric digital data processing | ||
| US 12775456 B2 | Source code similarity | G06F Electric digital data processing | ||
| US 12771698 B2 | Real-time streaming event enrichment for security endpoints | H04L Transmission of digital information | ||
| US 12764132 B2 | Irregular interactive command prompt activity detection | H04L Transmission of digital information | ||
| US 12762236 B2 | Techniques for utilizing embeddings to monitor process trees | G06F Electric digital data processing |
These are grants, not applications. The office usually publishes an application 18 months after the priority date; the grant tends to come much later. Owners counted: CrowdStrike, Inc. Titles as published by the office; median time based on 35 patents with a known filing date.
The patent screener lists more grants, filterable by company, type and technology field. The M&A and patents page compares companies.
Technical Analysis: CrowdStrike Holdings
CrowdStrike Holdings Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 10.2% below the highest close since Jul 11, 2024. That high was reached on Oct 6, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, CrowdStrike Holdings moved 1.56% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.35, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of CrowdStrike Holdings.
What CrowdStrike Holdings Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Okta Inc. Class A | +0.90 | |
| Palo Alto Networks Inc. | +0.90 | |
| Zscaler Inc. | +0.78 | |
| Fortinet Inc. | +0.70 | |
| Cloudflare Inc Class A | +0.68 | |
| Datadog Inc. Class A | +0.57 | |
| Las Vegas Sands Corp. | -0.43 | |
| Hormel Foods Corporation | -0.41 | |
| Brown-Forman Corporation Class B | -0.36 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


