Monolithic Power Systems Inc. (MPWR)
MPWR · Information Technology ·
United States
Monolithic Power Systems Inc. (MPWR) is a US company in the Information Technology sector. The stock has its largest weight in EXXT (Nasdaq 100), at 0.27%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Monolithic Power Systems also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Monolithic Power Systems
Key Data for Monolithic Power Systems
Monolithic Power Systems Stock Price Chart
The Monolithic Power Systems chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 33.7% year to date and up 11.4% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $1,211.63, at 43% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Monolithic Power Systems Stock Performance
| Year to date | +33.7% | 1 year | +11.4% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | -10.1% | 3 months | -15.0% |
| Calendar year 2025 | +53.2% |
Measured in euros, Monolithic Power Systems is up 40.6% year to date and up 15.2% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Monolithic Power Systems
Monolithic Power Systems Connections
The map shows how Monolithic Power Systems connects to ETFs, indices and other names. Each link is based on measured data and is not a recommendation.
- United States Country · domicile
- Information Technology Sector · sector
- Advanced Micro Devices Stock · similar ETF exposure
- CrowdStrike Holdings Stock · similar ETF exposure
What ETF Is Monolithic Power Systems In?
Monolithic Power Systems has very high ETF coverage and is held by 26 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 13 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 94.3% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| EXXT | Nasdaq 100 | 0.27% | €2.70 |
| XNAS / XNA1 | Nasdaq 100 | 0.25% | €2.55 |
| QDVE | S&P 500 Information Technology | 0.24% | €2.40 |
| XUIT / XUTC | MSCI USA Information Technology | 0.22% | €2.24 |
| XDWT / XMIT | MSCI World Information Technology | 0.20% | €2.00 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.19% | €1.94 |
| XDEM | MSCI World Momentum | 0.19% | €1.87 |
| XDEB | MSCI World Minimum Volatility | 0.15% | €1.47 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.09% | €0.90 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.09% | €0.89 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.08% | €0.84 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.07% | €0.75 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.06% | €0.64 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.06% | €0.64 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.06% | €0.62 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.06% | €0.60 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.06% | €0.60 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.05% | €0.54 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.05% | €0.54 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Monolithic Power Systems, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Monolithic Power Systems (weight per latest SEC filing): SMH 1.22%, XLK 0.38%, QQQ 0.29%, QQQM 0.27%, VGT 0.27%, VUG 0.19%, ONEQ 0.14%, IVV 0.11%, SPY 0.11%, VOO 0.11%, VTI 0.09%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Monolithic Power Systems Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2020
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Monolithic Power Systems had a weight of 0.03% on Dec 31, 2020 and 0.06% on Oct 30, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.07% on Jun 30, 2026. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Monolithic Power Systems overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold Monolithic Power Systems?
Monolithic Power Systems is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. The only manager we track that holds Monolithic Power Systems reduced its position.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater Associates | 3,096 | $4M | reduced by 8,846 |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
What Monolithic Power Systems Executives and Directors Traded Recently
| Date | Person | Type | Shares | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 28, 2026 | Hsing Michael Director, Officer, CEO | Sell (plan) | 130 | $1,356.94 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | Hsing Michael Director, Officer, CEO | Sell (plan) | 10,967 | $1,351.43 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | Hsing Michael Director, Officer, CEO | Sell (plan) | 6,343 | $1,347.15 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | Hsing Michael Director, Officer, CEO | Sell (plan) | 5,783 | $1,343.76 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | Hsing Michael Director, Officer, CEO | Sell (plan) | 2,949 | $1,338.66 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | Hsing Michael Director, Officer, CEO | Sell (plan) | 1,111 | $1,333.34 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | Hsing Michael Director, Officer, CEO | Sell (plan) | 2,121 | $1,328.54 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | Hsing Michael Director, Officer, CEO | Sell (plan) | 596 | $1,323.31 |
The table shows open-market purchases and sales reported over the past 90 days. Directors, officers and shareholders owning more than ten percent must report such transactions within two trading days. Awards and option exercises are excluded.
“Plan” means the transaction follows a schedule set up in advance under Rule 10b5-1. Sales consistently outnumber purchases in these filings because a large part of executive pay is granted in shares. For comparison: over the period covered, executives and directors reported sales at 271 of 350 tracked companies and purchases at 32.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Monolithic Power Systems
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monolithic Power Systems | – | – | +11.4% | 57.8% | 22.3% | +26.4% |
| 26 | – | +98.1% | 62.4% | 12.5% | +34.3% | |
| 26 | – | +86.0% | 52.0% | – | – | |
| 26 | – | +487.7% | 102.7% | 56.5% | +175.3% | |
| 26 | – | +140.2% | 59.7% | 26.1% | +34.1% | |
| 26 | – | +121.7% | 74.6% | 32.6% | +42.1% | |
| 26 | – | +67.6% | 42.1% | 2.7% | +24.5% | |
| 26 | +0.76 | +79.1% | 37.9% | 20.6% | +16.9% | |
| 26 | – | +61.6% | 43.7% | 27.3% | +14.2% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Monolithic Power Systems. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Monolithic Power Systems
Monolithic Power Systems Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 23.5% |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | 2.2 | 1.6 | 72.1% |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | 2.8 | 0.6 | 22.3% |
Technical Analysis: Monolithic Power Systems
Monolithic Power Systems Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 28.3% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Jun 3, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Monolithic Power Systems moved 2.50% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.59 shows a clear but not close link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain part of the daily price moves of Monolithic Power Systems, but far from all.
What Monolithic Power Systems Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Analog Devices Inc. | +0.76 | |
| nVent Electric plc | +0.72 | |
| MSCI Emerging Markets | +0.70 | |
| Eaton Corp. Plc | +0.70 | |
| Keysight Technologies Inc | +0.70 | |
| ON Semiconductor Corporation | +0.70 | |
| Brown & Brown Inc. | -0.61 | |
| Marsh & McLennan Companies Inc. | -0.60 | |
| Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. | -0.59 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


