Marvell Technology Inc. (MRVL)

MRVL · Information Technology · United States United States

Marvell Technology Inc. (MRVL) is a US company in the Information Technology sector. Marvell Technology designs chips for data infrastructure: custom processors developed for large cloud companies, electro-optical components that link servers inside data centers, and chips for networking, storage and telecom equipment. Like most chip designers it leaves production to contract manufacturers. Marvell was founded in 1995.

The stock has its largest weight in 2B7K (MSCI World SRI), at 1.07%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Marvell Technology also has an indirect stake in the company.

Data note 1

Data and Charts: Marvell Technology

Key Data for Marvell Technology

Held in27 ETFs
Highest weight1.07%
Indices14
SectorInformation Technology
CountryUnited States
ISINUS5738741041
WKNA3CNLD

Data note 2

Marvell Technology Stock Price Chart

The Marvell Technology chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 131.1% year to date and up 121.7% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $196.40, at 51% of the 52-week range.

Price series from our database since Jul 11, 2024, 580 daily values.

Data note 3

Marvell Technology Stock Performance

Marvell Technology stock performance
Year to date+131.1%1 year+121.7%
1 month-25.7%3 months+4.7%
Calendar year 2025-23.1%
52W

Data note 4

Measured in euros, Marvell Technology is up 143.1% year to date and up 129.2% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.

Data note 5

Alysly Data Analysis: Marvell Technology

Marvell Technology Connections

The map shows how Marvell Technology connects to ETFs, indices and other names. Each link is based on measured data and is not a recommendation.

View the full data network

What ETF Is Marvell Technology In?

Marvell Technology has very high ETF coverage and is held by 27 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 14 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 95.5% of the 4,341 stocks we track.

Data note 6

What ETF is Marvell Technology in
ETFIndexWeightper €1,000 in the ETF
2B7KMSCI World SRI1.07%€10.70
EXXTNasdaq 1000.83%€8.30
XNAS / XNA1Nasdaq 1000.83%€8.29
XDEMMSCI World Momentum0.78%€7.84
QDVES&P 500 Information Technology0.75%€7.50
XUIT / XUTCMSCI USA Information Technology0.74%€7.43
XDWT / XMITMSCI World Information Technology0.67%€6.67
SXR8S&P 5000.29%€2.90
SPYL / SPY5S&P 5000.29%€2.89
XD9U / XD9DMSCI USA0.28%€2.80
SWWDMSCI World0.21%€2.06
SPPWMSCI World0.21%€2.06
XDWD / XDWLMSCI World0.20%€2.04
EUNLMSCI World0.20%€2.00
XDEBMSCI World Minimum Volatility0.18%€1.84
SPYYMSCI ACWI0.18%€1.84
WIMIMSCI World IMI0.18%€1.82
XDEWS&P 500 Equal Weight0.18%€1.81
IUSQMSCI ACWI0.18%€1.80
SPYI / SPSAMSCI ACWI IMI0.18%€1.78

Data note 7

The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Marvell Technology, based on each fund's latest holdings list.

US-listed ETFs holding Marvell Technology (weight per latest SEC filing): SMH 4.66%, XLK 1.45%, QQQ 1.13%, QQQM 0.81%, VGT 0.75%, VUG 0.75%, IVV 0.40%, ONEQ 0.40%, SPY 0.40%, VOO 0.40%, VTI 0.37%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.

Marvell Technology Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019

Sep 30, 2019Oct 29, 2026

In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Marvell Technology had a weight of 0.04% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.20% on Oct 29, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.28% on Jun 30, 2026. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.

Data note 8

What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Marvell Technology overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.

Which Tracked Investors Hold Marvell Technology?

Marvell Technology is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. Of the 2 tracked managers holding the stock, 1 added and 1 cut.

Tracked investors holding this stock
InvestorSharesValueQuarter
Bridgewater Associates181,176$54Mreduced by 1,767,771
Soros Fund Management53,962$16Mnewly added

As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.

Data note 9

What Marvell Technology Executives and Directors Traded Recently

Trades by executives and directors
DatePersonTypeSharesPrice
Oct 16, 2026Bharathi Sandeep Officer, President, Data Center GroupSell (plan)3,685$234.97
Oct 15, 2026MURPHY MATTHEW J Director, Officer, Chairman of the Board and CEOSell (plan)7,500$235.47
Oct 8, 2026Scarpulla Justin Officer, SVP, Chief Accounting OfficerSell1,100$273.59
Oct 1, 2026Koopmans Chris Officer, President and COOSell (plan)10,000$262.05

The table shows open-market purchases and sales reported over the past 90 days. Directors, officers and shareholders owning more than ten percent must report such transactions within two trading days. Awards and option exercises are excluded.

“Plan” means the transaction follows a schedule set up in advance under Rule 10b5-1. Sales consistently outnumber purchases in these filings because a large part of executive pay is granted in shares. For comparison: over the period covered, executives and directors reported sales at 271 of 350 tracked companies and purchases at 32.

Data note 10

Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Marvell Technology

Stocks with ETF exposure similar to Marvell Technology
StockShared ETFsr1 yearAnnualized volatilityNet marginRevenue growth
Marvell Technology––+121.7%74.6%32.6%+42.1%
Palo Alto Networks27–+67.6%42.1%2.7%+24.5%
Applied Materials27–+67.7%53.8%24.7%+4.4%
Western Digital Corporation26–+165.0%67.5%72.9%+35.7%
Advanced Micro Devices26+0.77+98.1%62.4%12.5%+34.3%
CrowdStrike Holdings26–+86.0%52.0%––
Monolithic Power Systems26–+11.4%57.8%22.3%+26.4%
Sandisk Corporation26–+487.7%102.7%56.5%+175.3%
Seagate Technology Holdings26–+140.2%59.7%26.1%+34.1%

These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Marvell Technology. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.

Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.

Data note 11

Fundamental Analysis: Marvell Technology

Marvell Technology Key Financials

Revenue$8.2B
Net income$2.7B
Diluted EPS$3.07
Net margin32.6%
Gross margin51.0%
Return on equity18.7%
Equity ratio64.2%
Revenue growth+42.1%

Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Jan 31, 2026).

Revenue and profit by fiscal year
Fiscal yearRevenueNet incomeMargin
FY ended Feb 20245.5-0.9-16.9%
FY ended Feb 20255.8-0.9-15.3%
FY ended Jan 20268.22.732.6%

Data note 12

Technical Analysis: Marvell Technology

Marvell Technology Risk Metrics

Max drawdown-60.8%
Annualized volatility74.6%

Data note 13

Below peak-37.9%
Beta to S&P 5003.29
Correlation to S&P 5000.51

The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 37.9% below the highest close since Jul 11, 2024. That high was reached on Jun 4, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Marvell Technology moved 3.29% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.51 shows a clear but not close link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain part of the daily price moves of Marvell Technology, but far from all.

Data note 14

What Marvell Technology Correlates With

The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.

Data note 15

Related Content: Marvell Technology

Latest Investment Analysis: Stocks

Updated