Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO)

Ticker VOO · US exchange · Index S&P 500

Vanguard S&P 500 ETF is an ETF set up in the United States and traded on US exchanges. It tracks the S&P 500 index. Its filing with the US Securities and Exchange Commission lists 506 stocks as of June 30, 2026; the largest position was NVIDIA Corp at 7.51%. The prospectus states an expense ratio of 0.03% a year.

The ten largest holdings make up 36.4% of VOO, out of 520 holdings in total; the largest sector is Information Technology at 39.2% (as of Jun 30, 2026).

Alysly Data Analysis: VOO

VOO by the Numbers

The ten largest stocks account for 36.4% of net assets; the other 496 holdings share the rest of the stock allocation. By sector, Information Technology leads with 39.2%, followed by Financials (11.7%) and Communication Services (9.9%). In our price series since September 16, 2024, the price fell as much as 19.0% below its previous high, with annualized volatility of 15.7%. Its stock weights overlap with those of the State Street® SPDR® S&P® 500 UCITS ETF (Acc) by 91.6%. The comparison uses the filing as of June 30, 2026, and the holdings list as of October 28, 2026; weights shift with prices in between. Among the US ETFs on the S&P 500 we cover, expense ratios are SPY 0.0945%, VOO 0.03%, IVV 0.03%. One-year price returns, excluding distributions: SPY +12.4%, VOO +12.4%, IVV +12.4%. VOO and VTI share 88.3% of their stock weights; 0.1% of VOO's stock allocation sits in names that VTI does not hold.

Data note 1

VOO Holdings: The 25 Largest Stock Positions

as of Jun 30, 2026 · SEC Form N-PORT · weight in % of net assets

Asset Mix

Stocks99.7%
Cash and short-term investments0.3%

Sectors of the Stocks

Information Technology39.2%
Financials11.7%
Communication Services9.9%
Consumer Discretionary9.4%
Industrials9.1%
Health Care8.7%
Consumer Staples4.6%
Utilities2.1%

Mapped through our stock data, covering 96% of the stock allocation.

Countries of the Stocks

United States100.0%

Data note 1

Data and Charts: VOO

ListingUS
Expense ratio0.03%
Net assets$1,671.2B
Stocks506
Holdings as ofJun 30, 2026

About VOO

Behind VOO stands the Vanguard 500 Index Fund, one of the first index funds for private investors ever. VOO is the exchange-traded share class of that fund. Next to it are conventional fund shares, bought and redeemed directly with Vanguard, and all classes share one portfolio. Vanguard held a patent on this design for many years. Other US providers therefore barely used it; since the patent expired, several have shown interest in similar models.

The structure has a practical effect. When investors redeem conventional shares and the fund has to sell stock, positions with large embedded gains can partly be moved out of the portfolio through the ETF mechanism. For US investors that reduces capital gains distributions; for the holdings it makes no difference.

Unlike SPY, VOO is an open-end investment company under the Investment Company Act of 1940. It may lend securities and invest dividends until they are paid out, which keeps its gap to the index small. Its expense ratio is among the lowest on the market. How closely VOO, IVV and SPY track each other appears in the comparison in the figures section, together with how much of the broader market VOO covers next to VTI.

VOO Price History

The chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The price is up 13.2% year to date and up 12.4% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 28, 2026, was at 95% of the 52-week range.

Price series from our database since Sep 16, 2024, 532 daily values.

Data note 2

VOO Performance

Performance figures
Trailing (1Y)+12.4%Year to date+13.2%
Calendar year 2025+16.4%

Data note 3

Measured in euros, VOO is up 19.5% year to date and up 17.4% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone: each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for the same day.

Data note 4

Fundamental Analysis: VOO

Availability in the EU

Retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy this fund. Banks and brokers may only offer it with a key information document under the PRIIPs regulation, and US ETFs rarely have one. UCITS ETFs on the same index in our coverage, which are authorized in Europe:

Related Content: VOO

More US ETFs

Updated