Walmart Inc. (WMT)
WMT · Consumer Staples ·
United States
Walmart Inc. (WMT) is a US company in the Consumer Staples sector. Walmart operates discount stores, supercenters and online retail. It reports three segments: Walmart U.S., Walmart International, with businesses such as Walmex in Mexico and Flipkart in India, and Sam's Club, a membership warehouse chain. Groceries make up the largest share of its US sales. Sam Walton founded Walmart in 1962; the company is based in Bentonville, Arkansas, and its fiscal year ends on January 31.
The stock has its largest weight in XUCT (MSCI USA Consumer Staples), at 16.75%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Walmart also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Walmart
Key Data for Walmart
Walmart Stock Price Chart
The Walmart chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 10.9% year to date and up 20.8% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $123.51, at 68% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Jul 11, 2024, 580 daily values.
Walmart Stock Performance
| Year to date | +10.9% | 1 year | +20.8% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +18.9% | 3 months | +11.1% |
| Calendar year 2025 | +23.3% |
Measured in euros, Walmart is up 16.6% year to date and up 24.9% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Walmart
Walmart Connections
The map shows how Walmart connects to ETFs, indices and other names. Each link is based on measured data and is not a recommendation.
- MSCI USA Consumer Staples Index · contains
- MSCI World Consumer Staples Index · contains
- United States Country · domicile
- EXXT ETF · holds
- XUCT ETF · holds
- XNA1 ETF · holds
- CIND ETF · holds
- XUCS ETF · holds
- XDWS ETF · holds
- XNAS ETF · holds
- WCOS ETF · holds
- Consumer Staples Sector · sector
- PepsiCo Stock · similar ETF exposure
- Costco Wholesale Corporation Stock · similar ETF exposure
What ETF Is Walmart In?
Walmart has very high ETF coverage and is held by 27 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 14 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 95.5% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XUCT / XUCS | MSCI USA Consumer Staples | 16.75% | €167.46 |
| WCOS | MSCI World Consumer Staples | 11.17% | €111.69 |
| XDWS | MSCI World Consumer Staples | 11.15% | €111.52 |
| XNAS / XNA1 | Nasdaq 100 | 2.56% | €25.55 |
| EXXT | Nasdaq 100 | 2.55% | €25.50 |
| CIND | Dow Jones | 1.37% | €13.70 |
| XDEQ | MSCI World Quality | 0.86% | €8.62 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.81% | €8.14 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.81% | €8.10 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.80% | €7.96 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.58% | €5.82 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.58% | €5.80 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.58% | €5.76 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.58% | €5.76 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.52% | €5.21 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.52% | €5.18 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.51% | €5.10 |
| XDEB | MSCI World Minimum Volatility | 0.43% | €4.29 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.42% | €4.19 |
| SPYD | S&P High Yield Dividend Aristocrats | 0.41% | €4.06 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.22% | €2.24 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Walmart, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Walmart (weight per latest SEC filing): QQQ 2.39%, QQQM 2.25%, ONEQ 1.80%, IVV 0.77%, SPY 0.77%, VOO 0.77%, VTI 0.69%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Walmart Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Walmart had a weight of 0.42% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.58% on Oct 29, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.68% on Mar 31, 2026. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Walmart overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold Walmart?
Walmart is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. Of the 2 tracked managers holding the stock, 1 added.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater Associates | 258,759 | $29M | increased by 6,950 |
| Soros Fund Management | 63,099 | $7M | unchanged |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
What Walmart Executives and Directors Traded Recently
| Date | Person | Type | Shares | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 15, 2026 | Nicholas Christopher James Officer, Executive Vice President | Sell (plan) | 1,300 | $120.95 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | Nicholas Christopher James Officer, Executive Vice President | Sell (plan) | 1,600 | $120.33 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | Furner John R. Director, Officer, President & CEO | Sell (plan) | 6,036 | $120.93 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | Furner John R. Director, Officer, President & CEO | Sell (plan) | 7,089 | $120.33 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | Watkins Latriece Officer, Executive Vice President | Sell (plan) | 5,000 | $115.00 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | Bartlett Daniel J Officer, Executive Vice President | Sell (plan) | 3,990 | $104.41 |
The table shows open-market purchases and sales reported over the past 90 days. Directors, officers and shareholders owning more than ten percent must report such transactions within two trading days. Awards and option exercises are excluded.
“Plan” means the transaction follows a schedule set up in advance under Rule 10b5-1. Sales consistently outnumber purchases in these filings because a large part of executive pay is granted in shares. For comparison: over the period covered, executives and directors reported sales at 271 of 350 tracked companies and purchases at 32.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Walmart
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walmart | – | – | +20.8% | 24.6% | 3.1% | +4.7% |
| 26 | +0.68 | +10.0% | 20.5% | 3.0% | +10.1% | |
| 26 | – | -6.9% | 21.3% | 8.8% | +2.3% | |
| 25 | – | +42.2% | 25.8% | 23.0% | +10.7% | |
| 24 | +0.51 | +8.0% | 19.5% | 18.4% | +3.3% | |
| 24 | – | +12.4% | 22.6% | 6.4% | +5.8% | |
| 24 | – | +36.4% | 17.8% | 27.3% | +1.9% | |
| Church & Dwight | 23 | – | +31.1% | 21.7% | 11.9% | +1.6% |
| 22 | +0.52 | +24.5% | 21.5% | 10.5% | +1.4% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Walmart. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Walmart
Walmart Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Jan 31, 2026).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Jan 2024 | 648.1 | 15.5 | 2.4% |
| FY ended Jan 2025 | 681.0 | 19.4 | 2.9% |
| FY ended Jan 2026 | 713.2 | 21.9 | 3.1% |
Technical Analysis: Walmart
Walmart Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 8.0% below the highest close since Jul 11, 2024. That high was reached on May 19, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Walmart moved 0.11% on average in the opposite direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of -0.05, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of Walmart.
What Walmart Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Costco Wholesale Corporation | +0.68 | |
| AutoZone Inc. | +0.52 | |
| Colgate-Palmolive Company | +0.52 | |
| Procter & Gamble Company | +0.51 | |
| Otis Worldwide Corporation | +0.50 | |
| Dollar Tree Inc. | +0.49 | |
| SANTOS | -0.47 | |
| MARA Holdings Inc. | -0.45 | |
| NEIRO | -0.45 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


