Hershey Company (HSY)
HSY · Consumer Staples ·
United States
Hershey Company (HSY) is a US company in the Consumer Staples sector. The stock has its largest weight in XUCT (MSCI USA Consumer Staples), at 0.75%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Hershey Company also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Hershey Company
Key Data for Hershey Company
Hershey Company Stock Price Chart
The Hershey Company chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is down 9.0% year to date and down 3.2% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $165.61, at 10% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Hershey Company Stock Performance
| Year to date | -9.0% | 1 year | -3.2% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +5.1% | 3 months | -5.4% |
| Calendar year 2025 | +7.5% |
Measured in euros, Hershey Company is down 4.3% year to date and up 0.0% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Hershey Company
What ETF Is Hershey Company In?
Hershey Company has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 22 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 11 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 85.1% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XUCT / XUCS | MSCI USA Consumer Staples | 0.75% | €7.50 |
| XDWS | MSCI World Consumer Staples | 0.50% | €4.99 |
| WCOS | MSCI World Consumer Staples | 0.49% | €4.95 |
| XDEB | MSCI World Minimum Volatility | 0.26% | €2.64 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.18% | €1.81 |
| XDEQ | MSCI World Quality | 0.04% | €0.44 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.04% | €0.40 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.04% | €0.36 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.04% | €0.36 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.03% | €0.26 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.03% | €0.25 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.03% | €0.25 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.02% | €0.23 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.02% | €0.23 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.20 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.02% | €0.20 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | < 0.01% | < €0.05 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Hershey Company, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Hershey Company (weight per latest SEC filing): SCHD 0.64%, VYM 0.10%, IVV 0.04%, SPY 0.04%, VOO 0.04%, VTI 0.04%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Hershey Company Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Hershey Company had a weight of 0.05% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.02% on Oct 29, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.07% on Sep 30, 2022. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Hershey Company overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold Hershey Company?
Hershey Company is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. The only manager we track that holds Hershey Company reduced its position.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater Associates | 8,635 | $2M | reduced by 5,806 |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
What Hershey Company Executives and Directors Traded Recently
| Date | Person | Type | Shares | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 28, 2026 | HERSHEY TRUST CO TRUSTEE IN TRUST FOR MILTON HERSHEY SCHOOL 10% owner | Sell | 716 | $164.09 |
| Oct 28, 2026 | HERSHEY TRUST CO TRUSTEE IN TRUST FOR MILTON HERSHEY SCHOOL 10% owner | Sell | 7,547 | $163.61 |
| Oct 28, 2026 | HERSHEY TRUST CO TRUSTEE IN TRUST FOR MILTON HERSHEY SCHOOL 10% owner | Sell | 1,737 | $162.72 |
| Oct 27, 2026 | HERSHEY TRUST CO TRUSTEE IN TRUST FOR MILTON HERSHEY SCHOOL 10% owner | Sell | 103 | $166.18 |
| Oct 27, 2026 | HERSHEY TRUST CO TRUSTEE IN TRUST FOR MILTON HERSHEY SCHOOL 10% owner | Sell | 2,189 | $165.30 |
| Oct 27, 2026 | HERSHEY TRUST CO TRUSTEE IN TRUST FOR MILTON HERSHEY SCHOOL 10% owner | Sell | 5,409 | $164.43 |
| Oct 27, 2026 | HERSHEY TRUST CO TRUSTEE IN TRUST FOR MILTON HERSHEY SCHOOL 10% owner | Sell | 2,299 | $163.65 |
| Oct 26, 2026 | HERSHEY TRUST CO TRUSTEE IN TRUST FOR MILTON HERSHEY SCHOOL 10% owner | Sell | 2,368 | $168.22 |
The table shows open-market purchases and sales reported over the past 90 days. Directors, officers and shareholders owning more than ten percent must report such transactions within two trading days. Awards and option exercises are excluded.
“Plan” means the transaction follows a schedule set up in advance under Rule 10b5-1. Sales consistently outnumber purchases in these filings because a large part of executive pay is granted in shares. For comparison: over the period covered, executives and directors reported sales at 271 of 350 tracked companies and purchases at 32.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Hershey Company
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hershey Company | – | – | -3.2% | 28.0% | 7.6% | +4.4% |
| 21 | – | +2.0% | 27.4% | 0.7% | +0.4% | |
| 21 | – | +43.2% | 27.1% | 27.9% | +7.3% | |
| Vylor Inc | 21 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Church & Dwight | 22 | – | +31.1% | 21.7% | 11.9% | +1.6% |
| 22 | – | +8.0% | 19.5% | 18.4% | +3.3% | |
| 21 | +0.63 | +24.5% | 21.5% | 10.5% | +1.4% | |
| 20 | – | +35.5% | 44.8% | 6.6% | +10.4% | |
| Altria Group | 20 | – | +36.6% | 23.2% | 29.8% | -3.1% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Hershey Company. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Hershey Company
Hershey Company Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | 11.2 | 1.9 | 16.7% |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | 11.2 | 2.2 | 19.8% |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | 11.7 | 0.9 | 7.6% |
Technical Analysis: Hershey Company
Hershey Company Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 29.9% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Feb 27, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Hershey Company moved 0.24% on average in the opposite direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of -0.11, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of Hershey Company.
What Hershey Company Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Mondelez International Inc. Class A | +0.70 | |
| Coca-Cola Company | +0.66 | |
| Equifax Inc. | +0.65 | |
| Brown & Brown Inc. | +0.63 | |
| Colgate-Palmolive Company | +0.63 | |
| PepsiCo Inc. | +0.63 | |
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc. | -0.57 | |
| Amphenol Corporation Class A | -0.57 | |
| Keysight Technologies Inc | -0.57 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


