Altria Group Inc. (MO)
MO · Consumer Staples ·
United States
Altria Group Inc. (MO) is a US company in the Consumer Staples sector. The stock has its largest weight in XUCT (MSCI USA Consumer Staples), at 4.04%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Altria Group also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Altria Group
Key Data for Altria Group
Altria Group Stock Price Chart
The Altria Group chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 35.3% year to date and up 36.6% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $78.03, at 100% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Jul 30, 2024, 567 daily values.
Altria Group Stock Performance
| Year to date | +35.3% | 1 year | +36.6% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +15.9% | 3 months | +14.2% |
| Calendar year 2025 | +10.3% |
Measured in euros, Altria Group is up 42.3% year to date and up 41.2% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Altria Group
What ETF Is Altria Group In?
Altria Group has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 20 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 9 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 80.9% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XUCT / XUCS | MSCI USA Consumer Staples | 4.04% | €40.44 |
| WCOS | MSCI World Consumer Staples | 2.71% | €27.06 |
| XDWS | MSCI World Consumer Staples | 2.70% | €26.95 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.22% | €2.20 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.20% | €2.00 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.19% | €1.93 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.19% | €1.92 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.15% | €1.49 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.14% | €1.40 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.14% | €1.40 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.14% | €1.37 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.14% | €1.37 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.13% | €1.30 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.13% | €1.26 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.13% | €1.26 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Altria Group, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Altria Group (weight per latest SEC filing): SCHD 2.78%, VYM 0.46%, IVV 0.19%, SPY 0.19%, VOO 0.19%, VTI 0.17%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Altria Group Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Altria Group had a weight of 0.18% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.14% on Oct 30, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.20% on Dec 31, 2019. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Altria Group overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold Altria Group?
Altria Group is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. The only manager we track that holds Altria Group increased its position.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater Associates | 1,727,216 | $124M | increased by 21,705 |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Altria Group
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Altria Group | – | – | +36.6% | 23.2% | 29.8% | -3.1% |
| 20 | – | +35.5% | 44.8% | 6.6% | +10.4% | |
| Constellation Brands | 20 | – | +5.0% | 30.4% | 18.5% | -10.5% |
| Sysco Corporation | 20 | – | +11.0% | 23.8% | 2.1% | +3.9% |
| 20 | – | +2.0% | 27.4% | 0.7% | +0.4% | |
| 20 | +0.68 | +43.2% | 27.1% | 27.9% | +7.3% | |
| Vylor Inc | 20 | – | – | – | – | – |
| 20 | – | +35.6% | 27.9% | 9.7% | -2.1% | |
| 20 | – | +24.5% | 21.5% | 10.5% | +1.4% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Altria Group. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Altria Group
Altria Group Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | 24.5 | 8.1 | 33.2% |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | 24.0 | 11.3 | 46.9% |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | 23.3 | 6.9 | 29.8% |
Technical Analysis: Altria Group
Altria Group Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was the highest since our series began on Jul 30, 2024. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Altria Group moved 0.54% on average in the opposite direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of -0.26, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of Altria Group.
What Altria Group Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Everest Group Ltd. | +0.71 | |
| Markel Group Inc. | +0.71 | |
| Philip Morris International Inc. | +0.68 | |
| VICI Properties Inc | +0.62 | |
| Republic Services Inc. | +0.60 | |
| Verisk Analytics Inc. | +0.60 | |
| S&P 500 Informationstechnologie | -0.64 | |
| Lam Research Corporation | -0.62 | |
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc. | -0.61 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


