Everest Group Ltd. (EG)
EG · Financials ·
United States
Everest Group Ltd. (EG) is a US company in the Financials sector. The stock has its largest weight in XDEW (S&P 500 Equal Weight), at 0.21%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Everest Group also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Everest Group
Key Data for Everest Group
Everest Group Stock Price Chart
The Everest Group chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 21.1% year to date and up 32.9% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $410.97, at 100% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Everest Group Stock Performance
| Year to date | +21.1% | 1 year | +32.9% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +12.5% | 3 months | +9.8% |
| Calendar year 2025 | -6.4% |
Measured in euros, Everest Group is up 27.4% year to date and up 37.4% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Everest Group
What ETF Is Everest Group In?
Everest Group has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 22 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 10 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 85.1% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.21% | €2.12 |
| WVAL | MSCI World Value | 0.21% | €2.05 |
| XUFI / XUFN | MSCI USA Financials | 0.20% | €2.01 |
| WFIN | MSCI World Financials | 0.11% | €1.11 |
| XDEV | MSCI World Value | 0.11% | €1.10 |
| XDWF | MSCI World Financials | 0.11% | €1.10 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.03% | €0.26 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.03% | €0.26 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.02% | €0.24 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.02% | €0.23 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.20 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.02% | €0.20 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.02% | €0.18 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.18 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.01% | €0.14 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.01% | €0.10 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | < 0.01% | < €0.05 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Everest Group, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Everest Group (weight per latest SEC filing): VYM 0.06%, IVV 0.02%, SPY 0.02%, VOO 0.02%, VTI 0.02%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Everest Group Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2023
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Everest Group had a weight of 0.03% on Sep 29, 2023 and 0.02% on Oct 30, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.03% on Sep 29, 2023. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Everest Group overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Everest Group
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Everest Group | – | – | +32.9% | 24.4% | 9.1% | +1.2% |
| American International Group | 22 | – | +4.7% | 23.3% | 11.6% | -1.7% |
| Citizens Financial Group | 22 | – | +26.2% | 30.1% | 22.2% | +5.6% |
| 22 | – | -6.2% | 35.1% | 4.6% | +36.6% | |
| 22 | – | -38.2% | 30.5% | 3.6% | +5.4% | |
| 22 | – | -23.3% | 48.0% | 16.4% | +3.6% | |
| 22 | – | +23.1% | 40.5% | 18.2% | -0.4% | |
| 22 | – | +26.4% | 26.0% | 4.4% | +8.6% | |
| 22 | – | +20.7% | 25.3% | 172.1% | +7.5% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Everest Group. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Everest Group
Everest Group Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | 14.6 | 2.5 | 17.3% |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | 17.3 | 1.4 | 7.9% |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | 17.5 | 1.6 | 9.1% |
Technical Analysis: Everest Group
Everest Group Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was the highest since our series began on Aug 12, 2024. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Everest Group moved 0.12% on average in the opposite direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of -0.07, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of Everest Group.
What Everest Group Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Arch Capital Group Ltd. | +0.81 | |
| Markel Group Inc. | +0.80 | |
| Chubb Limited | +0.78 | |
| Altria Group Inc. | +0.71 | |
| Brown & Brown Inc. | +0.71 | |
| Hartford Insurance Group Inc. | +0.71 | |
| Sandisk Corporation | -0.59 | |
| Teradyne Inc. | -0.59 | |
| Lam Research Corporation | -0.58 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


