MetLife Inc. (MET)
MET · Financials ·
United States
MetLife Inc. (MET) is a US company in the Financials sector. The stock has its largest weight in XUFI (MSCI USA Financials), at 0.70%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing MetLife also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: MetLife
Key Data for MetLife
MetLife Stock Price Chart
The MetLife chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 26.7% year to date and up 26.4% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $100.02, at 90% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
MetLife Stock Performance
| Year to date | +26.7% | 1 year | +26.4% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +6.2% | 3 months | +4.0% |
| Calendar year 2025 | -3.6% |
Measured in euros, MetLife is up 33.3% year to date and up 30.6% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: MetLife
What ETF Is MetLife In?
MetLife has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 22 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 10 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 85.1% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XUFI / XUFN | MSCI USA Financials | 0.70% | €7.02 |
| WVAL | MSCI World Value | 0.41% | €4.12 |
| WFIN | MSCI World Financials | 0.39% | €3.89 |
| XDWF | MSCI World Financials | 0.38% | €3.78 |
| XDEV | MSCI World Value | 0.24% | €2.39 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.20% | €2.05 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.09% | €0.86 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.08% | €0.83 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.08% | €0.81 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.08% | €0.80 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.06% | €0.62 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.06% | €0.62 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.06% | €0.61 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.06% | €0.60 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.06% | €0.60 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.05% | €0.53 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.04% | €0.44 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to MetLife, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding MetLife (weight per latest SEC filing): VYM 0.21%, IVV 0.07%, SPY 0.07%, VOO 0.07%, VTI 0.06%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
MetLife Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), MetLife had a weight of 0.09% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.06% on Oct 30, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.10% on Dec 30, 2022. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much MetLife overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold MetLife?
MetLife is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. The only manager we track that holds MetLife reduced its position.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater Associates | 621,519 | $53M | reduced by 5,011 |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to MetLife
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MetLife | – | – | +26.4% | 26.0% | 4.4% | +8.6% |
| American International Group | 22 | – | +4.7% | 23.3% | 11.6% | -1.7% |
| Citizens Financial Group | 22 | – | +26.2% | 30.1% | 22.2% | +5.6% |
| 22 | – | -6.2% | 35.1% | 4.6% | +36.6% | |
| Everest Group | 22 | – | +32.9% | 24.4% | 9.1% | +1.2% |
| 22 | – | -38.2% | 30.5% | 3.6% | +5.4% | |
| 22 | – | -23.3% | 48.0% | 16.4% | +3.6% | |
| 22 | – | +23.1% | 40.5% | 18.2% | -0.4% | |
| 22 | – | +20.7% | 25.3% | 172.1% | +7.5% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as MetLife. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: MetLife
MetLife Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | 66.9 | 1.6 | 2.4% |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | 71.0 | 4.4 | 6.2% |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | 77.1 | 3.4 | 4.4% |
Technical Analysis: MetLife
MetLife Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 3.4% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Oct 22, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, MetLife moved 0.63% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.34, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of MetLife.
What MetLife Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Aflac Incorporated | +0.71 | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc. | +0.66 | |
| Fidelity National Financial Inc. - FNF Group | +0.65 | |
| Manulife Financial Corporation | +0.63 | |
| Corebridge Financial Inc. | +0.62 | |
| Globe Life Inc. | +0.61 | |
| Marvell Technology Inc. | -0.39 | |
| Entegris Inc. | -0.37 | |
| Nova Ltd. | -0.36 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


