Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM)

Ticker VYM · US exchange · Index FTSE High Dividend Yield

Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF is an ETF set up in the United States and traded on US exchanges. It tracks the FTSE High Dividend Yield index. Its filing with the US Securities and Exchange Commission lists 604 stocks as of July 31, 2026; the largest position was Broadcom Inc at 7.35%. The prospectus states an expense ratio of 0.04% a year.

The ten largest holdings make up 26.1% of VYM, out of 616 holdings in total; the largest sector is Financials at 21.4% (as of Jul 31, 2026).

Alysly Data Analysis: VYM

VYM by the Numbers

The ten largest stocks account for 26.1% of net assets; the other 594 holdings share the rest of the stock allocation. By sector, Financials leads with 21.4%, followed by Information Technology (17.8%) and Health Care (13.3%). In our price series since September 16, 2024, the price fell as much as 15.0% below its previous high, with annualized volatility of 13.0%. VYM and SCHD share 21.5% of their stock weights; 78.5% of VYM's stock allocation sits in names that SCHD does not hold. The filings are dated July 31, 2026 and August 31, 2026.

Data note 1

VYM Holdings: The 25 Largest Stock Positions

as of Jul 31, 2026 · SEC Form N-PORT · weight in % of net assets

Asset Mix

Stocks99.7%
Cash and short-term investments0.2%

Sectors of the Stocks

Financials21.4%
Information Technology17.8%
Health Care13.3%
Industrials13.1%
Energy9.3%
Consumer Staples8.5%
Consumer Discretionary5.8%
Utilities5.1%

Mapped through our stock data, covering 87% of the stock allocation.

Countries of the Stocks

United States100.0%

Data note 1

Data and Charts: VYM

ListingUS
Expense ratio0.04%
Net assets$99.2B
Stocks604
Holdings as ofJul 31, 2026

About VYM

VYM follows a simple dividend approach. The FTSE High Dividend Yield Index ranks US companies by their forecast dividend yield over the next twelve months and takes the upper half of the market by value. Real estate investment trusts are excluded, because they are taxed differently and their payouts arise differently.

Unlike SCHD, dividend history, debt and return on equity play no role. Weights follow market value, with no caps per sector. The result is a broad fund with several hundred stocks in which large banks, energy companies, pharmaceutical firms and consumer goods makers carry the largest weights. Some large technology companies with a meaningful dividend are also included.

The forecast dividend yield is an analyst estimate, not a measured figure. A company whose share price falls sharply shows a higher yield on paper, even if the dividend is later cut. The index is rebuilt once a year, with weights adjusted quarterly.

How little SCHD and VYM have in common despite a similar goal appears in the comparison in the figures section. As with all funds that pay out heavily, price return captures only part of the result.

VYM Price History

The chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The price is up 13.8% year to date and up 15.2% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 28, 2026, was at 87% of the 52-week range.

Price series from our database since Sep 16, 2024, 532 daily values.

Data note 2

VYM Performance

Performance figures
Trailing (1Y)+15.2%Year to date+13.8%
Calendar year 2025+12.5%

Data note 3

Measured in euros, VYM is up 20.1% year to date and up 20.3% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone: each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for the same day.

Data note 4

Fundamental Analysis: VYM

Availability in the EU

Retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy this fund. Banks and brokers may only offer it with a key information document under the PRIIPs regulation, and US ETFs rarely have one.

Related Content: VYM

More US ETFs

Updated