RTX Corporation
RTX · Industrials ·
United States
RTX Corporation (RTX) is a US company in the Industrials sector. The stock has its largest weight in XMIW (MSCI World Industrials), at 2.74%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing RTX Corporation also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: RTX Corporation
Key Data for RTX Corporation
RTX Corporation Stock Price Chart
The RTX Corporation chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 8.9% year to date and up 12.6% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $199.80, at 55% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
RTX Corporation Stock Performance
| Year to date | +8.9% | 1 year | +12.6% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +7.6% | 3 months | -7.2% |
| Calendar year 2025 | +58.5% |
Measured in euros, RTX Corporation is up 14.6% year to date and up 16.4% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: RTX Corporation
What ETF Is RTX Corporation In?
RTX Corporation has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 20 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 9 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 80.9% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XDWI / XMIW | MSCI World Industrials | 2.74% | €27.40 |
| WIND | MSCI World Industrials | 2.74% | €27.37 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.40% | €4.03 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.40% | €4.03 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.40% | €4.00 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.30% | €2.95 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.30% | €2.95 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.29% | €2.94 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.29% | €2.90 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.26% | €2.64 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.26% | €2.63 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.26% | €2.60 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.24% | €2.41 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.20% | €1.96 |
| XDEB | MSCI World Minimum Volatility | 0.17% | €1.70 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to RTX Corporation, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding RTX Corporation (weight per latest SEC filing): VYM 1.18%, IVV 0.40%, SPY 0.40%, VOO 0.40%, VTI 0.35%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
RTX Corporation Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2023
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), RTX Corporation had a weight of 0.19% on Sep 29, 2023 and 0.29% on Oct 29, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.32% on Mar 31, 2026. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much RTX Corporation overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold RTX Corporation?
RTX Corporation is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. The only manager we track that holds RTX Corporation increased its position.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater Associates | 26,182 | $5M | newly added |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to RTX Corporation
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RTX Corporation | – | – | +12.6% | 25.4% | 7.6% | +9.7% |
| 20 | – | -32.4% | 37.2% | 19.3% | +18.3% | |
| 20 | +0.68 | +8.1% | 22.0% | 8.0% | +10.1% | |
| 20 | +0.67 | -3.6% | 26.8% | 10.0% | +2.2% | |
| 20 | – | +16.3% | 18.9% | 11.2% | +3.3% | |
| 20 | – | +16.4% | 19.6% | 10.7% | +14.2% | |
| 20 | – | -40.0% | 25.0% | 14.0% | +11.0% | |
| 19 | – | +21.6% | 22.9% | 20.0% | +6.6% | |
| Equifax | 19 | – | -12.7% | 37.5% | 10.9% | +6.9% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as RTX Corporation. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: RTX Corporation
RTX Corporation Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | 68.9 | 3.2 | 4.6% |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | 80.7 | 4.8 | 5.9% |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | 88.6 | 6.7 | 7.6% |
Latest Patents Granted to RTX
In the 52 weekly issues of the US patent office from Nov 4, 2025 to Oct 27, 2026, RTX received 1,563 utility patents and 3 design patents. That is 0.49% of all utility patents the US patent office granted in those weeks. The median time from filing to grant was 2.4 years.
| Granted | Patent | Title | Filed | Technology field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| US 12776707 B2 | N-level QSW FCML buck converter | H02M Power converters | ||
| US 12775756 B2 | Systems and methods for structural analysis for inspected bladed rotors | G06F Electric digital data processing | ||
| US 12775291 B2 | Flow control device formed of thermally adaptive material and a thermoelectric junction | G05D Control of non-electric variables, e.g. vehicle position | ||
| US 12774967 B2 | System and method for evaluating components using computed tomography and thermography | G01N Investigating materials | ||
| US 12774856 B2 | Adaptive oscillating heat pipe | F28D Mechanical engineering; lighting; heating; weapons; blasting |
These are grants, not applications. The office usually publishes an application 18 months after the priority date; the grant tends to come much later. Owners counted: RTX Corporation; PRATT & WHITNEY CANADA CORP.; HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION; Raytheon Company; Rockwell Collins, Inc.; GOODRICH CORPORATION and Rosemount Aerospace Inc. Titles as published by the office; median time based on 800 patents with a known filing date.
The patent screener lists more grants, filterable by company, type and technology field. The M&A and patents page compares companies.
Technical Analysis: RTX Corporation
RTX Corporation Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 11.4% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Aug 18, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, RTX Corporation moved 0.25% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.13, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of RTX Corporation.
What RTX Corporation Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Lockheed Martin Corporation | +0.74 | |
| General Dynamics Corporation | +0.68 | |
| Northrop Grumman Corp. | +0.67 | |
| L3Harris Technologies Inc | +0.58 | |
| HEICO Corporation Class A | +0.49 | |
| TransDigm Group Incorporated | +0.49 | |
| CHR | -0.36 | |
| Tesla Inc. | -0.34 | |
| AUCTION | -0.34 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


