Schwab U.S. Dividend Equity ETF (SCHD)

Ticker SCHD · US exchange · Index Dow Jones U.S. Dividend 100

Schwab U.S. Dividend Equity ETF is an ETF set up in the United States and traded on US exchanges. It tracks the Dow Jones U.S. Dividend 100 index. Its filing with the US Securities and Exchange Commission lists 99 stocks as of August 31, 2026; the largest position was Merck & Co Inc at 4.76%. The prospectus states an expense ratio of 0.06% a year.

The ten largest holdings make up 41.7% of SCHD, out of 102 holdings in total; the largest sector is Consumer Staples at 21.6% (as of Aug 31, 2026).

Alysly Data Analysis: SCHD

SCHD by the Numbers

The ten largest stocks account for 41.7% of net assets; the other 89 holdings share the rest of the stock allocation. By sector, Consumer Staples leads with 21.6%, followed by Health Care (19.5%) and Energy (15.8%). In our price series since September 16, 2024, the price fell as much as 17.6% below its previous high, with annualized volatility of 13.9%. SCHD and VYM share 21.5% of their stock weights; 0.7% of SCHD's stock allocation sits in names that VYM does not hold. The filings are dated August 31, 2026 and July 31, 2026.

Data note 1

SCHD Holdings: The 25 Largest Stock Positions

as of Aug 31, 2026 · SEC Form N-PORT · weight in % of net assets

Largest stock positions
#StockWeight
1Merck & Co Inc4.76%
2Amgen Inc4.70%
3Abbott Laboratories4.68%
4Coca-Cola Co/The4.16%
5Chevron Corp4.01%
6Verizon Communications Inc3.96%
7ConocoPhillips3.93%
8Home Depot Inc/The3.87%
9Procter & Gamble Co/The3.82%
10UnitedHealth Group Inc3.82%
11PepsiCo Inc3.64%
12Bristol-Myers Squibb Co3.32%
13Texas Instruments Inc3.12%
14Accenture PLC2.84%
15Automatic Data Processing Inc2.78%
16Altria Group Inc2.78%
17Lockheed Martin Corp2.77%
18Blackstone Inc2.59%
19QUALCOMM Inc2.52%
20Comcast Corp2.31%
21SLB Ltd2.19%
22United Parcel Service Inc1.89%
23EOG Resources Inc1.88%
24Target Corp1.78%
25ONEOK Inc1.47%

Asset Mix

Stocks99.8%

Sectors of the Stocks

Consumer Staples21.6%
Health Care19.5%
Energy15.8%
Information Technology10.3%
Industrials9.8%
Financials8.7%
Communication Services7.4%
Consumer Discretionary6.9%

Mapped through our stock data, covering 85% of the stock allocation.

Countries of the Stocks

United States94.9%
Ireland2.8%
CW2.2%
PR0.1%

Data note 1

Data and Charts: SCHD

ListingUS
Expense ratio0.06%
Net assets$112.3B
Stocks99
Holdings as ofAug 31, 2026

About SCHD

SCHD follows a rules-based dividend approach with several filters. It is built on the Dow Jones U.S. Dividend 100. Only companies that have paid dividends without interruption for at least ten years enter the preselection; real estate investment trusts are excluded. Within that group the index scores each company on four measures: operating cash flow relative to total debt, return on equity, dividend yield, and dividend growth over the past five years. The 100 stocks with the best combination are included.

Weights follow market value, with caps per company and per sector. The selection is rebuilt completely once a year, with quarterly weight adjustments in between. Because the measures are recalculated every year, the sector mix can shift noticeably from one rebuild to the next.

The result differs sharply from the broad market. Large technology companies with low or no dividends are largely absent, while consumer staples, energy, pharmaceuticals and industrials carry more weight. Dividend funds such as SCHD and VYM pursue similar goals with different rules, and the comparison in the figures section shows how little their holdings overlap. For funds like these, price return captures only part of the outcome, because a larger share is paid out.

SCHD Price History

The chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The price is up 27.9% year to date and up 30.0% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 28, 2026, was at 97% of the 52-week range.

Price series from our database since Sep 16, 2024, 532 daily values.

Data note 2

SCHD Performance

Performance figures
Trailing (1Y)+30.0%Year to date+27.9%
Calendar year 2025+0.4%

Data note 3

Measured in euros, SCHD is up 35.0% year to date and up 35.8% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone: each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for the same day.

Data note 4

Fundamental Analysis: SCHD

Availability in the EU

Retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy this fund. Banks and brokers may only offer it with a key information document under the PRIIPs regulation, and US ETFs rarely have one.

Related Content: SCHD

More US ETFs

Updated