Sysco Corporation (SYY)
SYY · Consumer Staples ·
United States
Sysco Corporation (SYY) is a US company in the Consumer Staples sector. The stock has its largest weight in XUCT (MSCI USA Consumer Staples), at 1.25%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Sysco Corporation also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Sysco Corporation
Key Data for Sysco Corporation
Sysco Corporation Stock Price Chart
The Sysco Corporation chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 12.5% year to date and up 11.0% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $82.90, at 62% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Sysco Corporation Stock Performance
| Year to date | +12.5% | 1 year | +11.0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +6.3% | 3 months | -2.7% |
| Calendar year 2025 | -3.6% |
Measured in euros, Sysco Corporation is up 18.3% year to date and up 14.7% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Sysco Corporation
What ETF Is Sysco Corporation In?
Sysco Corporation has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 21 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 10 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 82.7% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XUCT / XUCS | MSCI USA Consumer Staples | 1.25% | €12.45 |
| SPYD | S&P High Yield Dividend Aristocrats | 1.11% | €11.09 |
| WCOS | MSCI World Consumer Staples | 0.84% | €8.41 |
| XDWS | MSCI World Consumer Staples | 0.83% | €8.30 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.20% | €1.97 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.07% | €0.74 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.06% | €0.61 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.06% | €0.60 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.06% | €0.59 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.04% | €0.43 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.04% | €0.40 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.04% | €0.40 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.04% | €0.40 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.04% | €0.40 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.04% | €0.39 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.04% | €0.38 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Sysco Corporation, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Sysco Corporation (weight per latest SEC filing): VYM 0.17%, IVV 0.06%, SPY 0.06%, VOO 0.06%, VTI 0.06%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Sysco Corporation Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Sysco Corporation had a weight of 0.09% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.04% on Oct 29, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.09% on Sep 30, 2019. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Sysco Corporation overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold Sysco Corporation?
Sysco Corporation is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. Of the 2 tracked managers holding the stock, 2 added.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Third Point | 580,000 | $48M | newly added |
| Bridgewater Associates | 172,898 | $14M | increased by 123,557 |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Sysco Corporation
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sysco Corporation | – | – | +11.0% | 23.8% | 2.1% | +3.9% |
| 21 | – | +35.6% | 27.9% | 9.7% | -2.1% | |
| 21 | – | +24.5% | 21.5% | 10.5% | +1.4% | |
| Casey's General Stores | 21 | – | +31.2% | 32.7% | 4.1% | +10.2% |
| 20 | – | +35.5% | 44.8% | 6.6% | +10.4% | |
| Altria Group | 20 | – | +36.6% | 23.2% | 29.8% | -3.1% |
| Constellation Brands | 20 | – | +5.0% | 30.4% | 18.5% | -10.5% |
| 20 | – | +2.0% | 27.4% | 0.7% | +0.4% | |
| 20 | – | +43.2% | 27.1% | 27.9% | +7.3% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Sysco Corporation. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Sysco Corporation
Sysco Corporation Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Jun 27, 2026).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Jul 2023 | 76.3 | 1.8 | 2.3% |
| FY ended Jun 2025 | 81.4 | 1.8 | 2.2% |
| FY ended Jun 2026 | 84.6 | 1.8 | 2.1% |
Technical Analysis: Sysco Corporation
Sysco Corporation Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 9.1% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Feb 27, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Sysco Corporation moved 0.14% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.07, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of Sysco Corporation.
What Sysco Corporation Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| McDonald's Corporation | +0.55 | |
| Coca-Cola Company | +0.52 | |
| Erie Indemnity Company Class A | +0.51 | |
| Realty Income Corporation | +0.51 | |
| Coca Cola Europacific Partners plc | +0.49 | |
| Cincinnati Financial Corporation | +0.48 | |
| Keysight Technologies Inc | -0.39 | |
| Entegris Inc. | -0.38 | |
| Tower Semiconductor Ltd | -0.38 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


