Colgate-Palmolive Company (CL)
CL · Consumer Staples ·
United States
Colgate-Palmolive Company (CL) is a US company in the Consumer Staples sector. The stock has its largest weight in XUCT (MSCI USA Consumer Staples), at 2.23%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Colgate-Palmolive Company also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Colgate-Palmolive Company
Key Data for Colgate-Palmolive Company
Colgate-Palmolive Company Stock Price Chart
The Colgate-Palmolive Company chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 20.6% year to date and up 24.5% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $95.29, at 84% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Jul 30, 2024, 567 daily values.
Colgate-Palmolive Company Stock Performance
| Year to date | +20.6% | 1 year | +24.5% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +11.7% | 3 months | +4.4% |
| Calendar year 2025 | -13.1% |
Measured in euros, Colgate-Palmolive Company is up 26.8% year to date and up 28.8% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Colgate-Palmolive Company
What ETF Is Colgate-Palmolive Company In?
Colgate-Palmolive Company has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 22 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 11 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 85.1% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XUCT / XUCS | MSCI USA Consumer Staples | 2.23% | €22.35 |
| WCOS | MSCI World Consumer Staples | 1.50% | €14.99 |
| XDWS | MSCI World Consumer Staples | 1.49% | €14.88 |
| SPYD | S&P High Yield Dividend Aristocrats | 0.99% | €9.86 |
| XDEB | MSCI World Minimum Volatility | 0.73% | €7.33 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.21% | €2.06 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.11% | €1.12 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.11% | €1.10 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.11% | €1.06 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.08% | €0.80 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.08% | €0.78 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.08% | €0.78 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.08% | €0.78 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.07% | €0.70 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.07% | €0.69 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.07% | €0.68 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.06% | €0.65 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Colgate-Palmolive Company, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Colgate-Palmolive Company (weight per latest SEC filing): VYM 0.29%, IVV 0.11%, SPY 0.11%, VOO 0.11%, VTI 0.10%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Colgate-Palmolive Company Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Colgate-Palmolive Company had a weight of 0.15% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.08% on Oct 29, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.16% on Mar 31, 2020. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Colgate-Palmolive Company overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold Colgate-Palmolive Company?
Colgate-Palmolive Company is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. The only manager we track that holds Colgate-Palmolive Company reduced its position.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater Associates | 77,094 | $7M | reduced by 7,413 |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Colgate-Palmolive Company
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colgate-Palmolive Company | – | – | +24.5% | 21.5% | 10.5% | +1.4% |
| Sysco Corporation | 21 | – | +11.0% | 23.8% | 2.1% | +3.9% |
| 21 | – | +2.0% | 27.4% | 0.7% | +0.4% | |
| 21 | – | +43.2% | 27.1% | 27.9% | +7.3% | |
| Vylor Inc | 21 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Church & Dwight | 22 | +0.79 | +31.1% | 21.7% | 11.9% | +1.6% |
| 22 | +0.78 | +8.0% | 19.5% | 18.4% | +3.3% | |
| 21 | +0.70 | +35.6% | 27.9% | 9.7% | -2.1% | |
| Casey's General Stores | 21 | – | +31.2% | 32.7% | 4.1% | +10.2% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Colgate-Palmolive Company. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Colgate-Palmolive Company
Colgate-Palmolive Company Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | 19.5 | 2.3 | 11.8% |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | 20.1 | 2.9 | 14.4% |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | 20.4 | 2.1 | 10.5% |
Technical Analysis: Colgate-Palmolive Company
Colgate-Palmolive Company Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 12.4% below the highest close since Jul 30, 2024. That high was reached on Sep 4, 2024. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Colgate-Palmolive Company moved 0.17% on average in the opposite direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of -0.09, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of Colgate-Palmolive Company.
What Colgate-Palmolive Company Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Church & Dwight Co. Inc. | +0.79 | |
| Procter & Gamble Company | +0.78 | |
| Mondelez International Inc. Class A | +0.73 | |
| Kenvue Inc. | +0.70 | |
| Kimberly-Clark Corporation | +0.69 | |
| Coca-Cola Company | +0.68 | |
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc. | -0.57 | |
| Lumentum Holdings Inc. | -0.57 | |
| nVent Electric plc | -0.57 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


