Constellation Brands Inc. Class A (STZ)
STZ · Consumer Staples ·
United States
Constellation Brands Inc. Class A (STZ) is a US company in the Consumer Staples sector. The stock has its largest weight in XUCT (MSCI USA Consumer Staples), at 0.62%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Constellation Brands also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Constellation Brands
Key Data for Constellation Brands
Constellation Brands Stock Price Chart
The Constellation Brands chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is down 1.9% year to date and up 5.0% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $135.33, at 42% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Constellation Brands Stock Performance
| Year to date | -1.9% | 1 year | +5.0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +19.7% | 3 months | +3.9% |
| Calendar year 2025 | -37.6% |
Measured in euros, Constellation Brands is up 3.2% year to date and up 8.6% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Constellation Brands
What ETF Is Constellation Brands In?
Constellation Brands has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 20 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 9 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 80.9% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XUCT / XUCS | MSCI USA Consumer Staples | 0.62% | €6.15 |
| WCOS | MSCI World Consumer Staples | 0.43% | €4.25 |
| XDWS | MSCI World Consumer Staples | 0.41% | €4.09 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.21% | €2.09 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.03% | €0.30 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.03% | €0.29 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.03% | €0.26 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.22 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.22 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.21 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.02% | €0.20 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.20 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.02% | €0.20 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.02% | €0.19 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | < 0.01% | < €0.05 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Constellation Brands, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Constellation Brands (weight per latest SEC filing): VYM 0.07%, IVV 0.03%, SPY 0.03%, VOO 0.03%, VTI 0.03%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Constellation Brands Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Constellation Brands had a weight of 0.09% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.02% on Oct 30, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.09% on Sep 30, 2019. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Constellation Brands overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold Constellation Brands?
Constellation Brands is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. The only manager we track that holds Constellation Brands increased its position.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater Associates | 20,906 | $3M | increased by 9,383 |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Constellation Brands
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Constellation Brands | – | – | +5.0% | 30.4% | 18.5% | -10.5% |
| 20 | – | +35.5% | 44.8% | 6.6% | +10.4% | |
| Altria Group | 20 | – | +36.6% | 23.2% | 29.8% | -3.1% |
| Sysco Corporation | 20 | – | +11.0% | 23.8% | 2.1% | +3.9% |
| 20 | – | +2.0% | 27.4% | 0.7% | +0.4% | |
| 20 | – | +43.2% | 27.1% | 27.9% | +7.3% | |
| Vylor Inc | 20 | – | – | – | – | – |
| 20 | – | +35.6% | 27.9% | 9.7% | -2.1% | |
| 20 | – | +24.5% | 21.5% | 10.5% | +1.4% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Constellation Brands. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Constellation Brands
Constellation Brands Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Feb 28, 2026).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Feb 2024 | 10.0 | 1.7 | 17.3% |
| FY ended Feb 2025 | 10.2 | -0.1 | -0.8% |
| FY ended Feb 2026 | 9.1 | 1.7 | 18.5% |
Technical Analysis: Constellation Brands
Constellation Brands Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 47.6% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Sep 27, 2024. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Constellation Brands moved 0.11% on average in the opposite direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of -0.05, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of Constellation Brands.
What Constellation Brands Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Brown & Brown Inc. | +0.58 | |
| Verisk Analytics Inc. | +0.58 | |
| Church & Dwight Co. Inc. | +0.56 | |
| Paychex Inc. | +0.56 | |
| Republic Services Inc. | +0.56 | |
| Brown-Forman Corporation Class B | +0.55 | |
| Keysight Technologies Inc | -0.52 | |
| nVent Electric plc | -0.52 | |
| Seagate Technology Holdings plc | -0.51 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


