Hormel Foods Corporation (HRL)
HRL · Consumer Staples ·
United States
Hormel Foods Corporation (HRL) is a US company in the Consumer Staples sector. The stock has its largest weight in SPYD (S&P High Yield Dividend Aristocrats), at 0.25%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Hormel Foods Corporation also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Hormel Foods Corporation
Key Data for Hormel Foods Corporation
Hormel Foods Corporation Stock Price Chart
The Hormel Foods Corporation chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is down 10.2% year to date and up % over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $21.28, at 29% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Hormel Foods Corporation Stock Performance
| Year to date | -10.2% | 1 year | +0.0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +6.7% | 3 months | -14.9% |
| Calendar year 2025 | -24.5% |
Measured in euros, Hormel Foods Corporation is down 5.6% year to date and up 3.3% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Hormel Foods Corporation
What ETF Is Hormel Foods Corporation In?
Hormel Foods Corporation has average ETF coverage and is held by 12 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 6 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 68.6% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| SPYD | S&P High Yield Dividend Aristocrats | 0.25% | €2.46 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.19% | €1.94 |
| XSWC / XSWD | MSCI World Small Cap | 0.06% | €0.55 |
| ZPRS / WDSD | MSCI World Small Cap | 0.05% | €0.54 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.01% | €0.10 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.01% | €0.09 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | < 0.01% | < €0.05 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | < 0.01% | < €0.05 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Hormel Foods Corporation, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Hormel Foods Corporation (weight per latest SEC filing): VYM 0.03%, IVV 0.01%, SPY 0.01%, VOO 0.01%, VTI 0.01%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Hormel Foods Corporation Weight in iShares Core S&P 500 (SXR8) Since 2019
In iShares Core S&P 500 (SXR8), Hormel Foods Corporation had a weight of 0.05% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.01% on Oct 30, 2026. The fund tracks the S&P 500. Its share peaked at 0.06% on Mar 31, 2020. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Hormel Foods Corporation overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold Hormel Foods Corporation?
Hormel Foods Corporation is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. The only manager we track that holds Hormel Foods Corporation increased its position.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater Associates | 42,159 | $1M | increased by 25,470 |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
What Hormel Foods Corporation Executives and Directors Traded Recently
| Date | Person | Type | Shares | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 5, 2026 | Newlands William A Director | Buy | 10,000 | $20.10 |
The table shows open-market purchases and sales reported over the past 90 days. Directors, officers and shareholders owning more than ten percent must report such transactions within two trading days. Awards and option exercises are excluded.
“Plan” means the transaction follows a schedule set up in advance under Rule 10b5-1. Sales consistently outnumber purchases in these filings because a large part of executive pay is granted in shares. For comparison: over the period covered, executives and directors reported sales at 271 of 350 tracked companies and purchases at 32.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Hormel Foods Corporation
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hormel Foods Corporation | – | – | +0.0% | 26.8% | – | – |
| Brown-Forman Corporation | 12 | – | +7.6% | 38.3% | – | – |
| Clorox Company | 12 | – | -21.7% | 26.5% | 8.5% | +0.2% |
| 12 | – | +26.9% | 28.7% | – | – | |
| Assurant | 12 | – | +37.8% | 24.6% | 6.8% | +7.9% |
| Albemarle Corporation | 12 | – | -7.0% | 58.3% | -9.9% | -4.4% |
| A. O. Smith Corporation | 12 | – | -5.4% | 25.9% | 14.3% | +0.3% |
| Erie Indemnity Company | 12 | – | -15.6% | 34.8% | 13.8% | +7.2% |
| FactSet Research Systems | 12 | – | +22.5% | 37.0% | 21.5% | +6.7% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Hormel Foods Corporation. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Hormel Foods Corporation
Hormel Foods Corporation Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Oct 26, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Oct 2023 | – | 0.8 | – |
| FY ended Oct 2024 | – | 0.8 | – |
| FY ended Oct 2025 | – | 0.5 | – |
Technical Analysis: Hormel Foods Corporation
Hormel Foods Corporation Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 36.6% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Dec 10, 2024. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Hormel Foods Corporation moved 0.19% on average in the opposite direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of -0.09, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of Hormel Foods Corporation.
What Hormel Foods Corporation Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Dollar Tree Inc. | +0.52 | |
| Regency Centers Corporation | +0.50 | |
| Kimco Realty Corporation | +0.49 | |
| Colgate-Palmolive Company | +0.48 | |
| Hershey Company | +0.47 | |
| Republic Services Inc. | +0.47 | |
| Okta Inc. Class A | -0.52 | |
| S&P 500 Informationstechnologie | -0.49 | |
| NVIDIA Corporation | -0.48 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


