GE Vernova Inc. (GEV)
GEV · Industrials ·
United States
GE Vernova Inc. (GEV) is a US company in the Industrials sector. GE Vernova builds equipment for generating and transmitting electricity: gas turbines, wind turbines for sites on land and at sea, and grid technology such as transformers and switchgear. It was spun off from General Electric on April 2, 2024, and is based in Cambridge, Massachusetts. The remaining company trades as GE Aerospace.
The stock has its largest weight in WIND (MSCI World Industrials), at 2.44%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing GE Vernova also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: GE Vernova
Key Data for GE Vernova
GE Vernova Stock Price Chart
The GE Vernova chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 31.3% year to date and up 49.4% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $857.87, at 49% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 2, 2024, 564 daily values.
GE Vernova Stock Performance
| Year to date | +31.3% | 1 year | +49.4% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | -9.7% | 3 months | -13.4% |
| Calendar year 2025 | +98.7% |
Measured in euros, GE Vernova is up 38.0% year to date and up 54.5% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: GE Vernova
What ETF Is GE Vernova In?
GE Vernova has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 22 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 11 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 85.1% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| WIND | MSCI World Industrials | 2.44% | €24.42 |
| XDWI / XMIW | MSCI World Industrials | 2.44% | €24.35 |
| XDEM | MSCI World Momentum | 1.36% | €13.60 |
| 2B7K | MSCI World SRI | 1.09% | €10.90 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.36% | €3.60 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.36% | €3.58 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.36% | €3.56 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.27% | €2.65 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.27% | €2.65 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.26% | €2.61 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.26% | €2.60 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.24% | €2.36 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.24% | €2.35 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.23% | €2.30 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.21% | €2.13 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.18% | €1.81 |
| XDEB | MSCI World Minimum Volatility | 0.06% | €0.62 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to GE Vernova, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding GE Vernova (weight per latest SEC filing): VUG 0.89%, IVV 0.49%, SPY 0.49%, VOO 0.49%, VTI 0.44%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
GE Vernova Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2024
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), GE Vernova had a weight of 0.07% on Jun 28, 2024 and 0.26% on Oct 29, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.36% on Jun 30, 2026. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much GE Vernova overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold GE Vernova?
GE Vernova is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. Of the 2 tracked managers holding the stock, 2 cut.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tiger Global Management | 797,511 | $937M | reduced by 175,483 |
| Bridgewater Associates | 122,768 | $144M | reduced by 312,129 |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to GE Vernova
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GE Vernova | – | – | +49.4% | 52.9% | 12.8% | +9.0% |
| 21 | – | +30.5% | 30.5% | 13.9% | +2.8% | |
| J.B. Hunt Transport Services | 21 | – | +32.7% | 36.8% | – | – |
| 21 | +0.76 | +28.0% | 57.0% | 55.8% | -73.9% | |
| 21 | – | +38.9% | 22.6% | 29.1% | +1.1% | |
| Carrier Global | 20 | – | -8.9% | 33.9% | 6.8% | -3.3% |
| 20 | – | +45.1% | 30.2% | 11.0% | -11.7% | |
| 20 | – | +27.3% | 26.1% | 13.9% | +1.9% | |
| 20 | – | -2.3% | 30.1% | – | – |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as GE Vernova. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: GE Vernova
GE Vernova Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | 33.2 | -0.4 | -1.3% |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | 34.9 | 1.6 | 4.4% |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | 38.1 | 4.9 | 12.8% |
Technical Analysis: GE Vernova
GE Vernova Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 27.0% below the highest close since Aug 2, 2024. That high was reached on Jun 30, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, GE Vernova moved 2.09% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.50 shows a clear but not close link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain part of the daily price moves of GE Vernova, but far from all.
What GE Vernova Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| nVent Electric plc | +0.79 | |
| Eaton Corp. Plc | +0.77 | |
| Comfort Systems USA Inc. | +0.76 | |
| Quanta Services Inc. | +0.74 | |
| EMCOR Group Inc. | +0.73 | |
| Keysight Technologies Inc | +0.71 | |
| Republic Services Inc. | -0.59 | |
| Intuit Inc. | -0.53 | |
| Marsh & McLennan Companies Inc. | -0.53 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


