ProShares UltraPro QQQ (TQQQ)

Ticker TQQQ · US exchange · Index Nasdaq 100

ProShares UltraPro QQQ is a leveraged ETF from the United States. For each single trading day, it aims for three times the daily return of the Nasdaq 100. It uses stocks and derivatives such as swaps; on August 31, 2026, stocks made up 38.0% of net assets. The prospectus states an expense ratio of 0.78% a year.

The ten largest holdings make up 17.6% of TQQQ, out of 133 holdings in total; the largest sector is Information Technology at 58.9% (as of Aug 31, 2026).

Alysly Data Analysis: TQQQ

TQQQ by the Numbers

The ten largest stocks account for 17.6% of net assets; the other 92 holdings share the rest of the stock allocation. By sector, Information Technology leads with 58.9%, followed by Communication Services (13.6%) and Consumer Discretionary (11.0%). In our price series since September 16, 2024, the price fell as much as 58.3% below its previous high, with annualized volatility of 63.9%.

Data note 1

TQQQ Holdings: The 25 Largest Stock Positions

as of Aug 31, 2026 · SEC Form N-PORT · weight in % of net assets

Asset Mix

Stocks38.0%
Derivatives24.0%
Cash and short-term investments19.0%
Other18.1%

Sectors of the Stocks

Information Technology58.9%
Communication Services13.6%
Consumer Discretionary11.0%
Consumer Staples6.4%
Health Care4.1%
Industrials3.1%
Utilities1.2%
Materials1.0%

Mapped through our stock data, covering 98% of the stock allocation.

Countries of the Stocks

United States95.0%
Ireland1.8%
Netherlands1.3%
Canada1.0%
United Kingdom0.7%
KY0.2%

Data note 1

Data and Charts: TQQQ

ListingUS
Expense ratio0.78%
Net assets$36.1B
Daily leverage3×
Stocks102
Holdings as ofAug 31, 2026

About TQQQ

TQQQ belongs to ProShares' leveraged ETFs and aims for three times the daily return of the Nasdaq 100 for each single trading day. With 100 dollars of net assets, the fund has to carry 300 dollars of index exposure.

Most of that exposure comes from swap agreements with banks. The bank pays the fund the return of the Nasdaq 100 on an agreed notional amount, and the fund pays a short-term interest rate plus a spread. Futures and part of the index stocks, held directly by TQQQ, add to it. Cash and short-term Treasury bills serve as collateral.

Every evening the exposure is reset to three times the current net assets. After an up day the fund has to buy more, after a down day it has to sell. This mechanism creates the well-known effect that the return over longer periods drifts away from three times the index return, which the figures section documents with our own prices.

Besides the stated expense ratio, the fund bears financing costs for the swaps. They show up in the price but not in the expense ratio, and they rise with interest rates. The holdings report lists swaps at their market value, not their notional amount, so the derivatives share in the asset mix looks small.

TQQQ Price History

The chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The price is up 37.3% year to date and up 21.5% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 28, 2026, was at 70% of the 52-week range.

Price series from our database since Sep 16, 2024, 532 daily values.

Data note 2

TQQQ Performance

Performance figures
Trailing (1Y)+21.5%Year to date+37.3%
Calendar year 2025+33.2%

Data note 3

Measured in euros, TQQQ is up 44.9% year to date and up 26.9% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone: each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for the same day.

Data note 4

Fundamental Analysis: TQQQ

Availability in the EU

Retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy this fund. Banks and brokers may only offer it with a key information document under the PRIIPs regulation, and US ETFs rarely have one. Unleveraged UCITS ETFs on the Nasdaq 100 in our coverage:

How Daily Leverage Works

Because the leverage is reset every day, the return over several days does not equal three times the index return. In volatile markets it usually falls short. If the index fell by more than a third in a single day, the fund's assets would in theory be wiped out. In our price database, QQQ moved +14.6% from October 28, 2025 to October 28, 2026. Three times that would have been +43.9%; TQQQ returned +21.5%.

Related Content: TQQQ

More US ETFs

Updated