CMS Energy Corporation
CMS · Utilities ·
United States
CMS Energy Corporation (CMS) is a US company in the Utilities sector. The stock has its largest weight in WUTI (MSCI World Utilities), at 0.96%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing CMS Energy Corporation also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: CMS Energy Corporation
Key Data for CMS Energy Corporation
CMS Energy Corporation Stock Price Chart
The CMS Energy Corporation chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 0.2% year to date and down 4.2% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $70.10, at 43% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
CMS Energy Corporation Stock Performance
| Year to date | +0.2% | 1 year | -4.2% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +11.1% | 3 months | -2.6% |
| Calendar year 2025 | +4.9% |
Measured in euros, CMS Energy Corporation is up 5.4% year to date and down 1.0% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: CMS Energy Corporation
What ETF Is CMS Energy Corporation In?
CMS Energy Corporation has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 20 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 9 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 80.9% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| WUTI | MSCI World Utilities | 0.96% | €9.61 |
| XDWU / XMUW | MSCI World Utilities | 0.96% | €9.60 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.20% | €1.98 |
| XDEB | MSCI World Minimum Volatility | 0.18% | €1.78 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.03% | €0.32 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.03% | €0.32 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.03% | €0.30 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.03% | €0.25 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.24 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.24 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.02% | €0.24 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.24 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.20 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.02% | €0.20 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | < 0.01% | < €0.05 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to CMS Energy Corporation, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding CMS Energy Corporation (weight per latest SEC filing): VYM 0.09%, IVV 0.04%, SPY 0.04%, VOO 0.04%, VTI 0.03%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
CMS Energy Corporation Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), CMS Energy Corporation had a weight of 0.04% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.02% on Oct 30, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.04% on Sep 30, 2019. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much CMS Energy Corporation overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold CMS Energy Corporation?
CMS Energy Corporation is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. The only manager we track that holds CMS Energy Corporation reduced its position.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Soros Fund Management | 970,362 | $74M | reduced by 64,035 |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to CMS Energy Corporation
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CMS Energy Corporation | – | – | -4.2% | 17.0% | 12.5% | +13.6% |
| Ameren Corporation | 20 | +0.86 | +7.6% | 17.5% | 16.5% | +15.4% |
| 20 | – | +11.9% | 21.5% | 18.1% | +14.3% | |
| 20 | +0.87 | +1.7% | 16.9% | – | – | |
| 20 | – | +1.5% | 17.9% | 6.8% | +12.0% | |
| American Water Works Company | 20 | – | +13.9% | 22.8% | 21.7% | +10.1% |
| Alliant Energy Corporation | 20 | +0.85 | +5.5% | 17.7% | 18.6% | +9.6% |
| 20 | +0.90 | -1.4% | 17.5% | 14.7% | +10.6% | |
| 20 | – | +3.1% | 16.7% | 15.9% | +14.0% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as CMS Energy Corporation. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: CMS Energy Corporation
CMS Energy Corporation Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | 7.5 | 0.9 | 11.9% |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | 7.5 | 1.0 | 13.3% |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | 8.5 | 1.1 | 12.5% |
Technical Analysis: CMS Energy Corporation
CMS Energy Corporation Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 12.3% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Apr 9, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, CMS Energy Corporation moved 0.18% on average in the opposite direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of -0.13, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of CMS Energy Corporation.
What CMS Energy Corporation Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Southern Company | +0.90 | |
| Exelon Corporation | +0.89 | |
| Duke Energy Corporation | +0.87 | |
| Ameren Corporation | +0.86 | |
| Consolidated Edison Inc. | +0.86 | |
| Alliant Energy Corporation | +0.85 | |
| Nasdaq 100 | -0.44 | |
| S&P 500 Informationstechnologie | -0.43 | |
| Nasdaq Composite | -0.42 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


