Fastenal Company (FAST)
FAST · Industrials ·
United States
Fastenal Company (FAST) is a US company in the Industrials sector. The stock has its largest weight in SPYD (S&P High Yield Dividend Aristocrats), at 0.97%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Fastenal Company also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Fastenal Company
Key Data for Fastenal Company
Fastenal Company Stock Price Chart
The Fastenal Company chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 29.4% year to date and up 24.9% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $51.91, at 94% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Fastenal Company Stock Performance
| Year to date | +29.4% | 1 year | +24.9% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.8% | 3 months | +8.8% |
| Calendar year 2025 | +11.6% |
Measured in euros, Fastenal Company is up 36.0% year to date and up 29.2% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Fastenal Company
What ETF Is Fastenal Company In?
Fastenal Company has very high ETF coverage and is held by 24 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 11 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 90.2% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| SPYD | S&P High Yield Dividend Aristocrats | 0.97% | €9.72 |
| WIND | MSCI World Industrials | 0.62% | €6.16 |
| XDWI / XMIW | MSCI World Industrials | 0.61% | €6.15 |
| XNAS / XNA1 | Nasdaq 100 | 0.26% | €2.61 |
| XDEQ | MSCI World Quality | 0.26% | €2.60 |
| EXXT | Nasdaq 100 | 0.26% | €2.60 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.21% | €2.09 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.09% | €0.91 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.09% | €0.91 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.09% | €0.90 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.07% | €0.66 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.06% | €0.60 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.06% | €0.59 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.06% | €0.59 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.06% | €0.59 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.06% | €0.57 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.05% | €0.50 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.01% | €0.08 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Fastenal Company, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Fastenal Company (weight per latest SEC filing): SCHD 1.38%, QQQM 0.25%, QQQ 0.24%, VYM 0.22%, VUG 0.17%, ONEQ 0.12%, IVV 0.09%, SPY 0.09%, VOO 0.09%, VTI 0.08%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Fastenal Company Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Fastenal Company had a weight of 0.04% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.06% on Oct 29, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.07% on Sep 30, 2025. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Fastenal Company overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Fastenal Company
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fastenal Company | – | – | +24.9% | 24.9% | 15.3% | +8.7% |
| 24 | – | +19.5% | 23.9% | 17.8% | +8.9% | |
| Copart | 23 | – | -29.1% | 28.8% | – | – |
| 23 | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 23 | – | +45.9% | 24.0% | 20.5% | -3.1% | |
| 23 | – | -4.4% | 27.0% | 27.0% | +16.9% | |
| 23 | – | +9.1% | 24.7% | 12.6% | +7.8% | |
| 23 | – | +25.7% | 38.4% | – | – | |
| 22 | – | +3.1% | 27.5% | 8.4% | -15.5% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Fastenal Company. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Fastenal Company
Fastenal Company Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | 7.3 | 1.2 | 15.7% |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | 7.5 | 1.2 | 15.2% |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | 8.2 | 1.3 | 15.3% |
Technical Analysis: Fastenal Company
Fastenal Company Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 1.6% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Oct 22, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Fastenal Company moved 0.53% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.28, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of Fastenal Company.
What Fastenal Company Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Illinois Tool Works Inc. | +0.66 | |
| Fortive Corp. | +0.48 | |
| A. O. Smith Corporation | +0.47 | |
| Snap-on Incorporated | +0.47 | |
| Ingersoll Rand Inc. | +0.46 | |
| General Dynamics Corporation | +0.44 | |
| LDO | -0.31 | |
| ACX | -0.30 | |
| XNO | -0.29 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


