Copart Inc. (CPRT)
CPRT · Industrials ·
United States
Copart Inc. (CPRT) is a US company in the Industrials sector. The stock has its largest weight in WIND (MSCI World Industrials), at 0.26%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Copart also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Copart
Key Data for Copart
Copart Stock Price Chart
The Copart chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is down 23.0% year to date and down 29.1% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $30.13, at 23% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Copart Stock Performance
| Year to date | -23.0% | 1 year | -29.1% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +10.4% | 3 months | +3.5% |
| Calendar year 2025 | -31.8% |
Measured in euros, Copart is down 19.1% year to date and down 26.7% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Copart
What ETF Is Copart In?
Copart has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 23 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 10 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 87.8% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| WIND | MSCI World Industrials | 0.26% | €2.60 |
| XDWI / XMIW | MSCI World Industrials | 0.26% | €2.58 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.18% | €1.79 |
| EXXT | Nasdaq 100 | 0.12% | €1.20 |
| XNAS / XNA1 | Nasdaq 100 | 0.12% | €1.19 |
| XDEQ | MSCI World Quality | 0.07% | €0.70 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.04% | €0.40 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.04% | €0.38 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.04% | €0.37 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.03% | €0.30 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.03% | €0.30 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.03% | €0.27 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.03% | €0.26 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.03% | €0.26 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.03% | €0.26 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.02% | €0.22 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.01% | €0.07 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Copart, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Copart (weight per latest SEC filing): QQQM 0.13%, QQQ 0.11%, ONEQ 0.07%, IVV 0.04%, SPY 0.04%, VOO 0.04%, VTI 0.03%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Copart Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Copart had a weight of 0.04% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.03% on Oct 29, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.08% on Mar 29, 2024. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Copart overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold Copart?
Copart is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. The only manager we track that holds Copart increased its position.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater Associates | 36,999 | $1M | increased by 10,941 |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
What Copart Executives and Directors Traded Recently
| Date | Person | Type | Shares | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 15, 2026 | Morefield Diane M Director | Sell | 20,000 | $27.66 |
The table shows open-market purchases and sales reported over the past 90 days. Directors, officers and shareholders owning more than ten percent must report such transactions within two trading days. Awards and option exercises are excluded.
“Plan” means the transaction follows a schedule set up in advance under Rule 10b5-1. Sales consistently outnumber purchases in these filings because a large part of executive pay is granted in shares. For comparison: over the period covered, executives and directors reported sales at 271 of 350 tracked companies and purchases at 32.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Copart
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Copart | – | – | -29.1% | 28.8% | – | – |
| 23 | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 23 | – | -4.4% | 27.0% | 27.0% | +16.9% | |
| 23 | – | +9.1% | 24.7% | 12.6% | +7.8% | |
| 23 | – | +19.5% | 23.9% | 17.8% | +8.9% | |
| 23 | – | +24.9% | 24.9% | 15.3% | +8.7% | |
| 23 | – | +25.7% | 38.4% | – | – | |
| 22 | – | +3.1% | 27.5% | 8.4% | -15.5% | |
| Axon Enterprise Inc | 22 | – | -42.1% | 58.1% | 4.5% | +33.5% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Copart. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Copart
Copart Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Jul 31, 2026).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Jul 2023 | – | 1.2 | – |
| FY ended Jul 2024 | – | 1.4 | – |
| FY ended Jul 2025 | – | 1.6 | – |
| FY ended Jul 2026 | – | 1.5 | – |
Technical Analysis: Copart
Copart Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 52.8% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on May 16, 2025. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Copart moved 0.03% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.01, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of Copart.
What Copart Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Verisk Analytics Inc. | +0.58 | |
| Brown & Brown Inc. | +0.57 | |
| Lowe's Companies Inc. | +0.57 | |
| Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. | +0.56 | |
| Tyler Technologies Inc. | +0.56 | |
| Veralto Corporation | +0.56 | |
| Keysight Technologies Inc | -0.54 | |
| Arista Networks Inc | -0.52 | |
| Broadcom Inc. | -0.50 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


