Tyler Technologies Inc. (TYL)
TYL · Information Technology ·
United States
Tyler Technologies Inc. (TYL) is a US company in the Information Technology sector. The stock has its largest weight in XDEW (S&P 500 Equal Weight), at 0.21%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Tyler Technologies also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Tyler Technologies
Key Data for Tyler Technologies
Tyler Technologies Stock Price Chart
The Tyler Technologies chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is down 13.1% year to date and down 17.5% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $394.30, at 59% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Tyler Technologies Stock Performance
| Year to date | -13.1% | 1 year | -17.5% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +23.8% | 3 months | +27.4% |
| Calendar year 2025 | -21.3% |
Measured in euros, Tyler Technologies is down 8.6% year to date and down 14.7% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Tyler Technologies
What ETF Is Tyler Technologies In?
Tyler Technologies has average ETF coverage and is held by 12 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 6 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 68.6% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.21% | €2.12 |
| ZPRS / WDSD | MSCI World Small Cap | 0.16% | €1.57 |
| XSWC / XSWD | MSCI World Small Cap | 0.15% | €1.49 |
| QDVE | S&P 500 Information Technology | 0.06% | €0.60 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.02% | €0.21 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.02% | €0.20 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.02% | €0.20 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | < 0.01% | < €0.05 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Tyler Technologies, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Tyler Technologies (weight per latest SEC filing): VGT 0.11%, XLK 0.07%, IVV 0.02%, SPY 0.02%, VOO 0.02%, VTI 0.02%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Tyler Technologies Weight in iShares Core S&P 500 (SXR8) Since 2020
In iShares Core S&P 500 (SXR8), Tyler Technologies had a weight of 0.05% on Jun 30, 2020 and 0.02% on Oct 29, 2026. The fund tracks the S&P 500. Its share peaked at 0.06% on Dec 31, 2020. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Tyler Technologies overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Tyler Technologies
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyler Technologies | – | – | -17.5% | 34.2% | 13.5% | +9.1% |
| Akamai Technologies | 12 | – | +25.4% | 50.6% | – | – |
| GoDaddy | 12 | – | -7.5% | 41.3% | 17.7% | +8.3% |
| Gartner | 12 | – | -7.9% | 47.1% | 11.2% | +3.7% |
| Trimble | 12 | – | -17.7% | 32.3% | 11.8% | -2.6% |
| 12 | – | +38.2% | 44.3% | 7.8% | +8.3% | |
| Align Technology | 11 | – | +8.3% | 45.9% | 10.2% | +0.9% |
| Allegion Public Limited Company | 11 | – | +12.8% | 26.7% | 15.8% | +7.8% |
| Aptiv PLC | 11 | – | -46.5% | 40.3% | 0.8% | +3.5% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Tyler Technologies. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Tyler Technologies
Tyler Technologies Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | 2.0 | 0.2 | 8.5% |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | 2.1 | 0.3 | 12.3% |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | 2.3 | 0.3 | 13.5% |
Technical Analysis: Tyler Technologies
Tyler Technologies Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 39.0% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Feb 13, 2025. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Tyler Technologies moved 0.11% on average in the opposite direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of -0.03, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of Tyler Technologies.
What Tyler Technologies Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Equifax Inc. | +0.76 | |
| Brown & Brown Inc. | +0.75 | |
| Thomson Reuters Corporation | +0.74 | |
| Autodesk Inc. | +0.73 | |
| Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. | +0.72 | |
| FactSet Research Systems Inc. | +0.72 | |
| nVent Electric plc | -0.64 | |
| Keysight Technologies Inc | -0.62 | |
| Lumentum Holdings Inc. | -0.61 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


