Akamai Technologies Inc. (AKAM)
AKAM · Information Technology ·
United States
Akamai Technologies Inc. (AKAM) is a US company in the Information Technology sector. The stock has its largest weight in XDEW (S&P 500 Equal Weight), at 0.17%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Akamai Technologies also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Akamai Technologies
Key Data for Akamai Technologies
Akamai Technologies Stock Price Chart
The Akamai Technologies chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 6.3% year to date and up 25.4% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $92.72, at 23% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Akamai Technologies Stock Performance
| Year to date | +6.3% | 1 year | +25.4% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | -12.8% | 3 months | -19.5% |
| Calendar year 2025 | -8.8% |
Measured in euros, Akamai Technologies is up 11.8% year to date and up 29.7% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Akamai Technologies
What ETF Is Akamai Technologies In?
Akamai Technologies has average ETF coverage and is held by 12 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 6 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 68.6% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.17% | €1.75 |
| XSWC / XSWD | MSCI World Small Cap | 0.14% | €1.38 |
| ZPRS / WDSD | MSCI World Small Cap | 0.13% | €1.33 |
| QDVE | S&P 500 Information Technology | 0.06% | €0.60 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.03% | €0.30 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.02% | €0.23 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.02% | €0.20 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.01% | €0.15 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Akamai Technologies, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Akamai Technologies (weight per latest SEC filing): VGT 0.10%, XLK 0.10%, ONEQ 0.04%, IVV 0.03%, SPY 0.03%, VOO 0.03%, VTI 0.02%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Akamai Technologies Weight in iShares Core S&P 500 (SXR8) Since 2019
In iShares Core S&P 500 (SXR8), Akamai Technologies had a weight of 0.06% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.02% on Oct 29, 2026. The fund tracks the S&P 500. Its share peaked at 0.07% on Mar 31, 2020. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Akamai Technologies overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
What Akamai Technologies Executives and Directors Traded Recently
| Date | Person | Type | Shares | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 25, 2026 | Salem-Jackson Kim Officer, EVP, Chief Marketing Officer | Sell (plan) | 2,013 | $128.00 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | Sundaram Mani Officer, EVP and GM Security | Sell (plan) | 7,022 | $125.62 |
The table shows open-market purchases and sales reported over the past 90 days. Directors, officers and shareholders owning more than ten percent must report such transactions within two trading days. Awards and option exercises are excluded.
“Plan” means the transaction follows a schedule set up in advance under Rule 10b5-1. Sales consistently outnumber purchases in these filings because a large part of executive pay is granted in shares. For comparison: over the period covered, executives and directors reported sales at 271 of 350 tracked companies and purchases at 32.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Akamai Technologies
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akamai Technologies | – | – | +25.4% | 50.6% | – | – |
| GoDaddy | 12 | – | -7.5% | 41.3% | 17.7% | +8.3% |
| Gartner | 12 | – | -7.9% | 47.1% | 11.2% | +3.7% |
| Trimble | 12 | – | -17.7% | 32.3% | 11.8% | -2.6% |
| Tyler Technologies | 12 | – | -17.5% | 34.2% | 13.5% | +9.1% |
| 12 | – | +38.2% | 44.3% | 7.8% | +8.3% | |
| Align Technology | 11 | – | +8.3% | 45.9% | 10.2% | +0.9% |
| Allegion Public Limited Company | 11 | – | +12.8% | 26.7% | 15.8% | +7.8% |
| Aptiv PLC | 11 | – | -46.5% | 40.3% | 0.8% | +3.5% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Akamai Technologies. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Akamai Technologies
Akamai Technologies Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | – | 0.5 | – |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | – | 0.5 | – |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | – | 0.5 | – |
Technical Analysis: Akamai Technologies
Akamai Technologies Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 42.5% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on May 13, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Akamai Technologies moved 1.47% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.30, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of Akamai Technologies.
What Akamai Technologies Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| S&P 500 Informationstechnologie | +0.57 | |
| ARM Holdings American Depositary | +0.55 | |
| Nasdaq 100 | +0.53 | |
| Cloudflare Inc Class A | +0.53 | |
| Nasdaq Composite | +0.52 | |
| Arista Networks Inc | +0.52 | |
| Altria Group Inc. | -0.40 | |
| Verizon Communications Inc. | -0.36 | |
| ACH | -0.36 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


