Tyson Foods Inc. Class A (TSN)
TSN · Consumer Staples ·
United States
Tyson Foods Inc. Class A (TSN) is a US company in the Consumer Staples sector. The stock has its largest weight in XUCT (MSCI USA Consumer Staples), at 0.50%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Tyson Foods also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Tyson Foods
Key Data for Tyson Foods
Tyson Foods Stock Price Chart
The Tyson Foods chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is down 2.7% year to date and up 11.0% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $57.04, at 36% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Tyson Foods Stock Performance
| Year to date | -2.7% | 1 year | +11.0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +12.9% | 3 months | -1.6% |
| Calendar year 2025 | +2.1% |
Measured in euros, Tyson Foods is up 2.3% year to date and up 14.7% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Tyson Foods
What ETF Is Tyson Foods In?
Tyson Foods has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 23 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 11 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 87.8% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XUCT / XUCS | MSCI USA Consumer Staples | 0.50% | €5.02 |
| XDWS | MSCI World Consumer Staples | 0.33% | €3.33 |
| WCOS | MSCI World Consumer Staples | 0.33% | €3.31 |
| XDEB | MSCI World Minimum Volatility | 0.21% | €2.13 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.21% | €2.11 |
| XDEV | MSCI World Value | 0.14% | €1.38 |
| WVAL | MSCI World Value | 0.09% | €0.90 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.02% | €0.25 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.02% | €0.24 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.20 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.02% | €0.20 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.02% | €0.20 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.18 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.17 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.17 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.02% | €0.16 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.02% | €0.16 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | < 0.01% | < €0.05 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Tyson Foods, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Tyson Foods (weight per latest SEC filing): VYM 0.06%, IVV 0.03%, SPY 0.03%, VOO 0.03%, VTI 0.02%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Tyson Foods Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Tyson Foods had a weight of 0.06% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.02% on Oct 29, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.06% on Sep 30, 2019. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Tyson Foods overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold Tyson Foods?
Tyson Foods is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. The only manager we track that holds Tyson Foods increased its position.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater Associates | 26,951 | $2M | increased by 11,243 |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Tyson Foods
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyson Foods | – | – | +11.0% | 24.1% | 0.9% | +2.1% |
| 22 | +0.48 | -1.0% | 25.5% | – | – | |
| 21 | – | +2.0% | 27.4% | 0.7% | +0.4% | |
| 21 | – | +43.2% | 27.1% | 27.9% | +7.3% | |
| Vylor Inc | 21 | – | – | – | – | – |
| 23 | – | -27.1% | 25.9% | -0.5% | -5.4% | |
| 21 | – | +24.5% | 21.5% | 10.5% | +1.4% | |
| 21 | +0.47 | -3.2% | 28.0% | 7.6% | +4.4% | |
| 20 | – | +35.5% | 44.8% | 6.6% | +10.4% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Tyson Foods. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Tyson Foods
Tyson Foods Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Sep 27, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Sep 2023 | 52.9 | -0.6 | -1.2% |
| FY ended Sep 2024 | 53.3 | 0.8 | 1.5% |
| FY ended Sep 2025 | 54.4 | 0.5 | 0.9% |
Technical Analysis: Tyson Foods
Tyson Foods Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 17.0% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on May 4, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Tyson Foods moved 0.08% on average in the opposite direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of -0.04, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of Tyson Foods.
What Tyson Foods Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| JBS N V NV Class A | +0.55 | |
| Kraft Heinz Company | +0.48 | |
| Hershey Company | +0.47 | |
| Hormel Foods Corporation | +0.44 | |
| REQ | +0.44 | |
| SiriusXM Holdings Inc. | +0.42 | |
| Arista Networks Inc | -0.38 | |
| NVIDIA Corporation | -0.37 | |
| S&P 500 Informationstechnologie | -0.35 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


