General Mills Inc. (GIS)
GIS · Consumer Staples ·
United States
General Mills Inc. (GIS) is a US company in the Consumer Staples sector. The stock has its largest weight in ZPD3 (S&P Global Dividend Aristocrats), at 1.02%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing General Mills also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: General Mills
Key Data for General Mills
General Mills Stock Price Chart
The General Mills chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is down 26.3% year to date and down 27.1% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $34.29, at 15% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
General Mills Stock Performance
| Year to date | -26.3% | 1 year | -27.1% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +6.6% | 3 months | -4.1% |
| Calendar year 2025 | -27.1% |
Measured in euros, General Mills is down 22.4% year to date and down 24.7% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: General Mills
General Mills Connections
The map shows how General Mills connects to ETFs, indices and other names. Each link is based on measured data and is not a recommendation.
- United States Country · domicile
- Consumer Staples Sector · sector
- Keurig Dr Pepper Stock · similar ETF exposure
- Kimberly-Clark Corporation Stock · similar ETF exposure
- Verizon Communications Stock · similar ETF exposure
What ETF Is General Mills In?
General Mills has very high ETF coverage and is held by 26 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 13 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 94.3% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| ZPD3 | S&P Global Dividend Aristocrats | 1.02% | €10.21 |
| ZPRG | S&P Global Dividend Aristocrats | 0.94% | €9.44 |
| XUCT / XUCS | MSCI USA Consumer Staples | 0.56% | €5.62 |
| XDWS | MSCI World Consumer Staples | 0.37% | €3.73 |
| WCOS | MSCI World Consumer Staples | 0.36% | €3.63 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.17% | €1.75 |
| 2B7K | MSCI World SRI | 0.08% | €0.80 |
| WVAL | MSCI World Value | 0.08% | €0.76 |
| XDEV | MSCI World Value | 0.07% | €0.74 |
| XDEB | MSCI World Minimum Volatility | 0.07% | €0.72 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.03% | €0.30 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.03% | €0.28 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.03% | €0.27 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.02% | €0.24 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.21 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.21 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.02% | €0.20 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.20 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.02% | €0.20 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.20 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.02% | €0.18 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to General Mills, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding General Mills (weight per latest SEC filing): SCHD 0.54%, VYM 0.08%, IVV 0.03%, SPY 0.03%, VOO 0.03%, VTI 0.03%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
General Mills Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), General Mills had a weight of 0.08% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.02% on Oct 29, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.10% on Sep 30, 2022. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much General Mills overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold General Mills?
General Mills is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. The only manager we track that holds General Mills increased its position.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater Associates | 93,154 | $3M | increased by 11,451 |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
What General Mills Executives and Directors Traded Recently
| Date | Person | Type | Shares | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 1, 2026 | Sharma Pankaj MN Officer, Segment President | Sell | 6,294 | $31.33 |
The table shows open-market purchases and sales reported over the past 90 days. Directors, officers and shareholders owning more than ten percent must report such transactions within two trading days. Awards and option exercises are excluded.
“Plan” means the transaction follows a schedule set up in advance under Rule 10b5-1. Sales consistently outnumber purchases in these filings because a large part of executive pay is granted in shares. For comparison: over the period covered, executives and directors reported sales at 271 of 350 tracked companies and purchases at 32.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to General Mills
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General Mills | – | – | -27.1% | 25.9% | -0.5% | -5.4% |
| 24 | – | -10.2% | 23.6% | 12.3% | -2.1% | |
| Tyson Foods | 23 | – | +11.0% | 24.1% | 0.9% | +2.1% |
| 22 | +0.80 | -1.0% | 25.5% | – | – | |
| 24 | – | +29.5% | 25.3% | 12.5% | +8.2% | |
| 23 | – | +66.1% | 35.4% | 3.5% | -1.7% | |
| 21 | – | +2.0% | 27.4% | 0.7% | +0.4% | |
| 21 | – | +43.2% | 27.1% | 27.9% | +7.3% | |
| Vylor Inc | 21 | – | – | – | – | – |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as General Mills. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: General Mills
General Mills Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end May 31, 2026).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended May 2024 | 19.9 | 2.5 | 12.6% |
| FY ended May 2025 | 19.5 | 2.3 | 11.8% |
| FY ended May 2026 | 18.4 | -0.1 | -0.5% |
Technical Analysis: General Mills
General Mills Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 54.4% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Sep 9, 2024. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, General Mills moved 0.42% on average in the opposite direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of -0.18, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of General Mills.
What General Mills Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Kraft Heinz Company | +0.80 | |
| J.M. Smucker Company | +0.75 | |
| McCormick & Company Incorporated | +0.73 | |
| Mondelez International Inc. Class A | +0.71 | |
| PepsiCo Inc. | +0.64 | |
| Hershey Company | +0.61 | |
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc. | -0.56 | |
| nVent Electric plc | -0.56 | |
| Keysight Technologies Inc | -0.54 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


