Cigna Group (CI)
CI · Health Care ·
United States
Cigna Group (CI) is a US company in the Health Care sector. The stock has its largest weight in XUHL (MSCI USA Health Care), at 1.18%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Cigna Group also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Cigna Group
Key Data for Cigna Group
Cigna Group Stock Price Chart
The Cigna Group chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 8.4% year to date and up 20.7% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $298.23, at 75% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Cigna Group Stock Performance
| Year to date | +8.4% | 1 year | +20.7% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +9.7% | 3 months | +6.9% |
| Calendar year 2025 | -0.3% |
Measured in euros, Cigna Group is up 14.0% year to date and up 24.8% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Cigna Group
What ETF Is Cigna Group In?
Cigna Group has very high ETF coverage and is held by 24 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 12 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 90.2% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XUHL / XUHC | MSCI USA Health Care | 1.18% | €11.77 |
| XDWH | MSCI World Health Care | 0.87% | €8.70 |
| SPFS | MSCI World Health Care | 0.87% | €8.70 |
| XDEV | MSCI World Value | 0.56% | €5.57 |
| WVAL | MSCI World Value | 0.42% | €4.19 |
| 2B7K | MSCI World SRI | 0.36% | €3.60 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.21% | €2.09 |
| XDEB | MSCI World Minimum Volatility | 0.20% | €2.00 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.12% | €1.20 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.12% | €1.19 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.12% | €1.18 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.10% | €0.98 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.09% | €0.91 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.09% | €0.91 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.09% | €0.90 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.09% | €0.87 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.08% | €0.80 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.08% | €0.79 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.08% | €0.77 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Cigna Group, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Cigna Group (weight per latest SEC filing): VYM 0.30%, IVV 0.11%, SPY 0.11%, VOO 0.11%, VTI 0.10%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Cigna Group Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Cigna Group had a weight of 0.14% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.09% on Oct 29, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.20% on Dec 30, 2022. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Cigna Group overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold Cigna Group?
Cigna Group is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. The only manager we track that holds Cigna Group reduced its position.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater Associates | 87,905 | $24M | reduced by 140,588 |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Cigna Group
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cigna Group | – | – | +20.7% | 30.5% | 2.2% | +11.2% |
| 24 | +0.54 | +30.5% | 34.7% | 2.8% | +12.5% | |
| Centene Corporation | 24 | – | +95.5% | 50.4% | -3.4% | +19.4% |
| Cooper Companies | 23 | – | -15.1% | 33.3% | 9.2% | +5.1% |
| 23 | – | -5.1% | 29.5% | 8.6% | +7.2% | |
| 23 | – | +30.0% | 34.0% | 25.0% | +21.2% | |
| 23 | – | +69.5% | 32.1% | 13.1% | +2.2% | |
| 22 | – | +10.2% | 25.0% | 17.7% | +11.5% | |
| 22 | – | +1.4% | 29.0% | 9.0% | +7.1% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Cigna Group. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Cigna Group
Cigna Group Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | 195.3 | 5.2 | 2.6% |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | 247.1 | 3.4 | 1.4% |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | 274.9 | 6.0 | 2.2% |
Technical Analysis: Cigna Group
Cigna Group Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 18.7% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Sep 16, 2024. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Cigna Group moved 0.12% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.05, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of Cigna Group.
What Cigna Group Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| CVS Health Corporation | +0.59 | |
| Elevance Health Inc. | +0.54 | |
| Arch Capital Group Ltd. | +0.51 | |
| Marsh & McLennan Companies Inc. | +0.51 | |
| Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. | +0.50 | |
| Brown & Brown Inc. | +0.50 | |
| Entegris Inc. | -0.44 | |
| Eaton Corp. Plc | -0.43 | |
| Keysight Technologies Inc | -0.43 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


