Centene Corporation (CNC)
CNC · Health Care ·
United States
Centene Corporation (CNC) is a US company in the Health Care sector. The stock has its largest weight in XUHL (MSCI USA Health Care), at 0.51%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Centene Corporation also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Centene Corporation
Key Data for Centene Corporation
Centene Corporation Stock Price Chart
The Centene Corporation chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 66.3% year to date and up 95.5% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $68.45, at 93% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Centene Corporation Stock Performance
| Year to date | +66.3% | 1 year | +95.5% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +10.2% | 3 months | +10.0% |
| Calendar year 2025 | -32.1% |
Measured in euros, Centene Corporation is up 74.9% year to date and up 102.1% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Centene Corporation
Centene Corporation Connections
The map shows how Centene Corporation connects to ETFs, indices and other names. Each link is based on measured data and is not a recommendation.
- United States Country · domicile
- XUHL ETF · holds
- XUHC ETF · holds
- Health Care Sector · sector
- Bristol-Myers Squibb Company Stock · similar ETF exposure
What ETF Is Centene Corporation In?
Centene Corporation has very high ETF coverage and is held by 25 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 13 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 92.5% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XUHL / XUHC | MSCI USA Health Care | 0.51% | €5.06 |
| SPFS | MSCI World Health Care | 0.38% | €3.76 |
| XDWH | MSCI World Health Care | 0.37% | €3.73 |
| XDEV | MSCI World Value | 0.23% | €2.31 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.21% | €2.08 |
| 2B7K | MSCI World SRI | 0.16% | €1.60 |
| WVAL | MSCI World Value | 0.13% | €1.31 |
| XDEB | MSCI World Minimum Volatility | 0.12% | €1.15 |
| XDEM | MSCI World Momentum | 0.07% | €0.70 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.05% | €0.51 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.05% | €0.50 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.05% | €0.47 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.04% | €0.40 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.04% | €0.40 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.04% | €0.37 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.03% | €0.35 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.03% | €0.35 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.03% | €0.33 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.03% | €0.33 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.03% | €0.27 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Centene Corporation, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Centene Corporation (weight per latest SEC filing): IVV 0.05%, SPY 0.05%, VOO 0.05%, VTI 0.04%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Centene Corporation Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Centene Corporation had a weight of 0.04% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.04% on Oct 30, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.10% on Mar 31, 2020. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Centene Corporation overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold Centene Corporation?
Centene Corporation is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. The only manager we track that holds Centene Corporation increased its position.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater Associates | 387,225 | $25M | increased by 219,079 |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Centene Corporation
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centene Corporation | – | – | +95.5% | 50.4% | -3.4% | +19.4% |
| 24 | +0.43 | +20.7% | 30.5% | 2.2% | +11.2% | |
| 24 | +0.74 | +30.5% | 34.7% | 2.8% | +12.5% | |
| 24 | – | +69.5% | 32.1% | 13.1% | +2.2% | |
| 23 | – | +43.3% | 22.9% | 9.0% | +11.8% | |
| Cooper Companies | 23 | – | -15.1% | 33.3% | 9.2% | +5.1% |
| 23 | – | -5.1% | 29.5% | 8.6% | +7.2% | |
| 23 | – | +30.0% | 34.0% | 25.0% | +21.2% | |
| 23 | +0.42 | +17.7% | 33.6% | 0.4% | +7.8% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Centene Corporation. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Centene Corporation
Centene Corporation Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | 154.0 | 2.7 | 1.8% |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | 163.1 | 3.3 | 2.0% |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | 194.8 | -6.7 | -3.4% |
Technical Analysis: Centene Corporation
Centene Corporation Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 14.7% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Sep 3, 2024. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Centene Corporation moved 0.32% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.09, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of Centene Corporation.
What Centene Corporation Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Elevance Health Inc. | +0.74 | |
| UnitedHealth Group Incorporated | +0.55 | |
| Humana Inc. | +0.48 | |
| Cigna Group | +0.43 | |
| CVS Health Corporation | +0.42 | |
| Align Technology Inc. | +0.38 | |
| ASML Holding NV | -0.33 | |
| KAT | -0.26 | |
| Lam Research Corporation | -0.24 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


