Elevance Health Inc. (ELV)
ELV · Health Care ·
United States
Elevance Health Inc. (ELV) is a US company in the Health Care sector. The stock has its largest weight in XUHL (MSCI USA Health Care), at 1.36%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Elevance Health also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Elevance Health
Key Data for Elevance Health
Elevance Health Stock Price Chart
The Elevance Health chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 19.8% year to date and up 30.5% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $420.07, at 85% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Elevance Health Stock Performance
| Year to date | +19.8% | 1 year | +30.5% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +8.0% | 3 months | +11.8% |
| Calendar year 2025 | -5.0% |
Measured in euros, Elevance Health is up 26.0% year to date and up 34.9% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Elevance Health
What ETF Is Elevance Health In?
Elevance Health has very high ETF coverage and is held by 24 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 12 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 90.2% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XUHL / XUHC | MSCI USA Health Care | 1.36% | €13.64 |
| SPFS | MSCI World Health Care | 1.01% | €10.14 |
| XDWH | MSCI World Health Care | 1.01% | €10.09 |
| XDEB | MSCI World Minimum Volatility | 0.48% | €4.82 |
| XDEV | MSCI World Value | 0.44% | €4.44 |
| 2B7K | MSCI World SRI | 0.42% | €4.20 |
| WVAL | MSCI World Value | 0.32% | €3.17 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.21% | €2.07 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.14% | €1.40 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.14% | €1.38 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.14% | €1.37 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.10% | €1.03 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.10% | €1.03 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.10% | €1.01 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.10% | €1.00 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.09% | €0.90 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.09% | €0.90 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.09% | €0.90 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.09% | €0.88 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Elevance Health, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Elevance Health (weight per latest SEC filing): VYM 0.32%, IVV 0.13%, SPY 0.13%, VOO 0.12%, VTI 0.11%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Elevance Health Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2022
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Elevance Health had a weight of 0.24% on Jun 30, 2022 and 0.10% on Oct 29, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.24% on Jun 30, 2022. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Elevance Health overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold Elevance Health?
Elevance Health is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. The only manager we track that holds Elevance Health did not change its position.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baupost Group | 1,275,154 | $493M | unchanged |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
What Elevance Health Executives and Directors Traded Recently
| Date | Person | Type | Shares | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 22, 2026 | Kaye Mark Officer, EVP & CFO | Sell | 273 | $447.19 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | Kaye Mark Officer, EVP & CFO | Sell | 827 | $446.05 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | Kaye Mark Officer, EVP & CFO | Sell | 160 | $444.85 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | Kaye Mark Officer, EVP & CFO | Sell | 440 | $443.81 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | Kaye Mark Officer, EVP & CFO | Sell | 480 | $442.61 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | Kaye Mark Officer, EVP & CFO | Sell | 2,343 | $441.34 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | Kaye Mark Officer, EVP & CFO | Sell | 1,720 | $440.44 |
| Oct 22, 2026 | Kaye Mark Officer, EVP & CFO | Sell | 1,160 | $439.25 |
The table shows open-market purchases and sales reported over the past 90 days. Directors, officers and shareholders owning more than ten percent must report such transactions within two trading days. Awards and option exercises are excluded.
“Plan” means the transaction follows a schedule set up in advance under Rule 10b5-1. Sales consistently outnumber purchases in these filings because a large part of executive pay is granted in shares. For comparison: over the period covered, executives and directors reported sales at 271 of 350 tracked companies and purchases at 32.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Elevance Health
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elevance Health | – | – | +30.5% | 34.7% | 2.8% | +12.5% |
| 24 | +0.54 | +20.7% | 30.5% | 2.2% | +11.2% | |
| Centene Corporation | 24 | +0.74 | +95.5% | 50.4% | -3.4% | +19.4% |
| Cooper Companies | 23 | – | -15.1% | 33.3% | 9.2% | +5.1% |
| 23 | – | -5.1% | 29.5% | 8.6% | +7.2% | |
| 23 | – | +30.0% | 34.0% | 25.0% | +21.2% | |
| 23 | – | +69.5% | 32.1% | 13.1% | +2.2% | |
| 22 | – | +10.2% | 25.0% | 17.7% | +11.5% | |
| 22 | – | +1.4% | 29.0% | 9.0% | +7.1% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Elevance Health. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Elevance Health
Elevance Health Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | 171.3 | 6.0 | 3.5% |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | 177.0 | 6.0 | 3.4% |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | 199.1 | 5.7 | 2.8% |
Technical Analysis: Elevance Health
Elevance Health Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 25.3% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Sep 3, 2024. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Elevance Health moved 0.29% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.11, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of Elevance Health.
What Elevance Health Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Centene Corporation | +0.74 | |
| UnitedHealth Group Incorporated | +0.55 | |
| Cigna Group | +0.54 | |
| Humana Inc. | +0.47 | |
| Progressive Corporation | +0.46 | |
| McCormick & Company Incorporated | +0.41 | |
| ASML Holding NV | -0.41 | |
| Lucid Group Inc. | -0.30 | |
| Qnity Electronics Inc. | -0.29 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


