Cooper Companies Inc. (COO)
COO · Health Care ·
United States
Cooper Companies Inc. (COO) is a US company in the Health Care sector. The stock has its largest weight in XDEW (S&P 500 Equal Weight), at 0.18%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Cooper Companies also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Cooper Companies
Key Data for Cooper Companies
Cooper Companies Stock Price Chart
The Cooper Companies chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is down 27.3% year to date and down 15.1% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $59.55, at 20% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Cooper Companies Stock Performance
| Year to date | -27.3% | 1 year | -15.1% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +5.3% | 3 months | -17.7% |
| Calendar year 2025 | -10.8% |
Measured in euros, Cooper Companies is down 23.6% year to date and down 12.2% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Cooper Companies
What ETF Is Cooper Companies In?
Cooper Companies has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 23 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 11 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 87.8% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.18% | €1.85 |
| XUHL / XUHC | MSCI USA Health Care | 0.18% | €1.76 |
| SPFS | MSCI World Health Care | 0.13% | €1.31 |
| XDWH | MSCI World Health Care | 0.13% | €1.30 |
| 2B7K | MSCI World SRI | 0.05% | €0.50 |
| XDEV | MSCI World Value | 0.04% | €0.42 |
| WVAL | MSCI World Value | 0.03% | €0.29 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.02% | €0.20 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.02% | €0.18 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.02% | €0.18 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.01% | €0.13 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.01% | €0.13 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.01% | €0.13 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.01% | €0.13 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.01% | €0.12 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.01% | €0.10 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.01% | €0.10 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | < 0.01% | < €0.05 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Cooper Companies, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Cooper Companies (weight per latest SEC filing): ONEQ 0.03%, IVV 0.02%, SPY 0.02%, VOO 0.02%, VTI 0.02%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Cooper Companies Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Cooper Companies had a weight of 0.04% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.01% on Oct 30, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.04% on Sep 30, 2019. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Cooper Companies overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold Cooper Companies?
Cooper Companies is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. The only manager we track that holds Cooper Companies increased its position.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater Associates | 51,168 | $4M | increased by 45,057 |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Cooper Companies
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cooper Companies | – | – | -15.1% | 33.3% | 9.2% | +5.1% |
| 23 | – | -5.1% | 29.5% | 8.6% | +7.2% | |
| 23 | – | +20.7% | 30.5% | 2.2% | +11.2% | |
| 23 | – | +30.5% | 34.7% | 2.8% | +12.5% | |
| 23 | – | +69.5% | 32.1% | 13.1% | +2.2% | |
| 22 | – | +43.2% | 23.7% | 6.3% | +7.2% | |
| Centene Corporation | 23 | – | +95.5% | 50.4% | -3.4% | +19.4% |
| 22 | – | +30.0% | 34.0% | 25.0% | +21.2% | |
| 22 | – | +17.7% | 33.6% | 0.4% | +7.8% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Cooper Companies. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Cooper Companies
Cooper Companies Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Oct 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Oct 2023 | 3.6 | 0.3 | 8.2% |
| FY ended Oct 2024 | 3.9 | 0.4 | 10.1% |
| FY ended Oct 2025 | 4.1 | 0.4 | 9.2% |
Technical Analysis: Cooper Companies
Cooper Companies Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 46.5% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Sep 16, 2024. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Cooper Companies moved 0.44% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.18, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of Cooper Companies.
What Cooper Companies Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Alcon AG | +0.61 | |
| STERIS plc | +0.58 | |
| IDEXX Laboratories Inc. | +0.51 | |
| Otis Worldwide Corporation | +0.50 | |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | +0.46 | |
| Ball Corporation | +0.45 | |
| VTHO | -0.50 | |
| YB | -0.35 | |
| 1INCH | -0.32 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


