Ball Corporation (BALL)
BALL · Materials ·
United States
Ball Corporation (BALL) is a US company in the Materials sector. The stock has its largest weight in WMAT (MSCI World Materials), at 0.57%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Ball Corporation also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Ball Corporation
Key Data for Ball Corporation
Ball Corporation Stock Price Chart
The Ball Corporation chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 25.5% year to date and up 40.6% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $66.47, at 94% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Ball Corporation Stock Performance
| Year to date | +25.5% | 1 year | +40.6% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +18.6% | 3 months | +2.4% |
| Calendar year 2025 | -3.9% |
Measured in euros, Ball Corporation is up 32.0% year to date and up 45.3% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Ball Corporation
What ETF Is Ball Corporation In?
Ball Corporation has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 19 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 9 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 79.9% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| WMAT | MSCI World Materials | 0.57% | €5.71 |
| XDWM | MSCI World Materials | 0.57% | €5.68 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.21% | €2.08 |
| 2B7K | MSCI World SRI | 0.08% | €0.80 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.03% | €0.30 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.03% | €0.25 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.02% | €0.25 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.20 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.02% | €0.20 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.18 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.02% | €0.18 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.01% | €0.15 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.01% | €0.15 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.01% | €0.15 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | < 0.01% | < €0.05 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Ball Corporation, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Ball Corporation (weight per latest SEC filing): IVV 0.03%, SPY 0.03%, VOO 0.03%, VTI 0.02%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Ball Corporation Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2022
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Ball Corporation had a weight of 0.04% on Jun 30, 2022 and 0.02% on Oct 30, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.04% on Jun 30, 2022. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Ball Corporation overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold Ball Corporation?
Ball Corporation is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. The only manager we track that holds Ball Corporation increased its position.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater Associates | 30,004 | $2M | newly added |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Ball Corporation
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ball Corporation | – | – | +40.6% | 25.8% | – | – |
| 19 | – | -22.5% | 31.7% | 10.0% | +5.3% | |
| Steel Dynamics | 19 | – | +58.6% | 36.9% | 6.5% | +3.6% |
| 18 | – | +45.8% | 43.0% | -6.6% | -7.0% | |
| 18 | – | +49.7% | 47.1% | 8.5% | +1.8% | |
| 18 | – | +47.3% | 31.3% | -3.3% | -5.2% | |
| 18 | – | -11.8% | 26.2% | 18.5% | +8.6% | |
| 18 | – | +30.9% | 26.6% | 8.6% | +7.2% | |
| 18 | – | -3.0% | 26.8% | 13.6% | +7.1% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Ball Corporation. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Ball Corporation
Ball Corporation Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | – | 0.7 | – |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | – | 4.0 | – |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | – | 0.9 | – |
Technical Analysis: Ball Corporation
Ball Corporation Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 2.1% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Sep 30, 2024. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Ball Corporation moved 0.11% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.05, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of Ball Corporation.
What Ball Corporation Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Amcor PLC | +0.72 | |
| Home Depot Inc. | +0.67 | |
| Lowe's Companies Inc. | +0.66 | |
| Avery Dennison Corporation | +0.65 | |
| Sherwin-Williams Company | +0.65 | |
| Otis Worldwide Corporation | +0.64 | |
| Keysight Technologies Inc | -0.51 | |
| Intel Corp. | -0.49 | |
| Seagate Technology Holdings plc | -0.47 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


