Steel Dynamics Inc. (STLD)
STLD · Materials ·
United States
Steel Dynamics Inc. (STLD) is a US company in the Materials sector. The stock has its largest weight in WMAT (MSCI World Materials), at 1.21%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Steel Dynamics also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Steel Dynamics
Key Data for Steel Dynamics
Steel Dynamics Stock Price Chart
The Steel Dynamics chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 48.0% year to date and up 58.6% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $250.80, at 76% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Steel Dynamics Stock Performance
| Year to date | +48.0% | 1 year | +58.6% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +13.2% | 3 months | -0.2% |
| Calendar year 2025 | +48.5% |
Measured in euros, Steel Dynamics is up 55.7% year to date and up 63.9% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Steel Dynamics
What ETF Is Steel Dynamics In?
Steel Dynamics has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 20 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 10 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 80.9% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| WMAT | MSCI World Materials | 1.21% | €12.14 |
| XDWM | MSCI World Materials | 1.21% | €12.13 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.21% | €2.05 |
| 2B7K | MSCI World SRI | 0.16% | €1.60 |
| XDEM | MSCI World Momentum | 0.14% | €1.41 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.05% | €0.52 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.05% | €0.51 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.05% | €0.50 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.04% | €0.41 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.04% | €0.41 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.04% | €0.40 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.04% | €0.40 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.04% | €0.38 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.03% | €0.34 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.03% | €0.33 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.02% | €0.15 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Steel Dynamics, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Steel Dynamics (weight per latest SEC filing): ONEQ 0.08%, IVV 0.05%, SPY 0.05%, VOO 0.05%, VTI 0.04%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Steel Dynamics Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Steel Dynamics had a weight of 0.02% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.04% on Oct 30, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.04% on Dec 30, 2022. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Steel Dynamics overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold Steel Dynamics?
Steel Dynamics is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. The only manager we track that holds Steel Dynamics reduced its position.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater Associates | 378,490 | $87M | reduced by 59,589 |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Steel Dynamics
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steel Dynamics | – | – | +58.6% | 36.9% | 6.5% | +3.6% |
| 20 | +0.91 | +82.9% | 36.0% | 5.4% | +5.7% | |
| Ball Corporation | 19 | – | +40.6% | 25.8% | – | – |
| 19 | – | -22.5% | 31.7% | 10.0% | +5.3% | |
| CF Industries Holdings | 19 | – | +48.9% | 37.1% | 20.5% | +19.3% |
| 19 | – | +51.9% | 39.7% | -2.4% | -9.7% | |
| 18 | – | +21.7% | 25.7% | 14.6% | +5.4% | |
| 18 | – | +45.8% | 43.0% | -6.6% | -7.0% | |
| 18 | – | +49.7% | 47.1% | 8.5% | +1.8% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Steel Dynamics. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Steel Dynamics
Steel Dynamics Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | 18.8 | 2.5 | 13.0% |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | 17.5 | 1.5 | 8.8% |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | 18.2 | 1.2 | 6.5% |
Technical Analysis: Steel Dynamics
Steel Dynamics Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 11.3% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Jun 12, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Steel Dynamics moved 1.05% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.38, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of Steel Dynamics.
What Steel Dynamics Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Nucor Corporation | +0.91 | |
| Reliance Steel & Aluminum | +0.81 | |
| Cleveland-Cliffs Inc | +0.59 | |
| Emerson Electric Co. | +0.44 | |
| HYPE | +0.43 | |
| Ingersoll Rand Inc. | +0.42 | |
| SNX | -0.33 | |
| Jack Henry and Associates Inc. | -0.31 | |
| XNO | -0.29 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


